1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root AGPS Patch

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by destroyer67, Jan 14, 2012.

  1. destroyer67

    destroyer67 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011

    Nov 6, 2011
    8
    2
    6
    I am thinking of using this patch with CM7 Reloaded, but checking if any one else have success/failure with it.

    The patch is on XDA
     

    Advertisement

    Cable123 likes this.
  2. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    As far as I know aGPS is broken on this phone. And is disabled on both the stock ROM and CM7. I don't know that the patch will do anything for us.

    Unless the dev did some major work specific to the Triumph, I wouldn't count on it helping long term.
     
    destroyer67 likes this.
  3. rgface17

    rgface17 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    25
    3
    16
    It may have worked. I started up the hpone and got lock pretty quick. Usually takes a lot longer.
     
    destroyer67 likes this.
  4. Whyzor

    Whyzor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,108
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,108
    966
    213
    Can you share exactly which settings were in /system/etc/gps.conf? Post it here or upload to pastebin.com.
     
  5. frdmspoplr

    frdmspoplr Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    235
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    235
    25
    43
    Also keep in mind that if you have the "use wireless networks" box checked and you're connected to wifi, it will naturally lock on much faster.
     
  6. Alpha06

    Alpha06 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    32
    6
    16
    Is A-GPS really broken on this phone? I turn on "use wireless networks" and it always gives me an approximate location lock within 5-10 seconds. Nowhere as accurate as a GPS lock, but it's better than nothing.

    *MY WIFI IS NEVER TURNED ON and yes, wireless networks enabled gets me an approximate location every time*
     
  7. Whyzor

    Whyzor Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,108
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2011

    Jul 7, 2011
    1,108
    966
    213
    Yeah I just retried this (not sure if it's the new aGPS settings posted, it's in the 01-14 build BTW). Turned OFF GPS, but turned on wireless location. Went to google maps and it found the location of my cell tower quickly. So I'm guessing it does work, whether the GPS uses this info to get fix quicker I'm not sure. I don't use GPS that much and it's always been ok for me.
     
  8. thangfish

    thangfish Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,311
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    1,311
    352
    163
    You can see this in Latitude.
    If your friend has Latitude on and GPS off, it will show a big ass circle, centered on whatever tower they are currently using.
     
  9. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    My phone gets pretty quick GPS locks, but it isn't because of aGPS. It has always been that way. It was good on the stock ROM, which has aGPS disabled, and CM7 as well.

    I know having wifi or using the cell tower data will help get a quicker fix sometimes, but that isn't a gps.conf related thing.

    Tickerguy made it very plain that while something like this may seem to work short term, it isn't making aGPS work correctly. And it will not stay long term. I am not sure exactly why this sort of thing helps short term, but aGPS wasn't enabled last I knew, and it won't work even if it was. I will try to find the stuff by TG on this and post it here.
     
  10. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    WOW, that CM7 thread is monstrously long and I haven't even skimmed half of it. I think thesea are some of the quotes I was looking for:


     
    Whyzor likes this.
  11. Chairshot215

    Chairshot215 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    767
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    767
    669
    163
    Male
    Test hardware, software fo company named Field Dia
    Illadelvall Pennsy
    Never looked into why but I use an app called a-gps injector and it makes a big difference in what could be called connection time if my phone had ever made a connection without it's use. First month or two of ownership I had come to the conclusion it was just defective. Used to leave the thing out in my car for hours at a time and never got a thing.
     
  12. wizardmickey

    wizardmickey Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012

    Jan 6, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I never understand why EVERYONE seems to have problems with their Triumph's GPS. I have noticed when I activate my GPS while I'm driving it's trying to lock on to a moving target so it does take a minute or so, but, when I stop at a light or turn it on before moving it locks quite quickly. Also, I have been on several 300 plus mile trips (NJ to Virginia) with the GPS on continuously and it has always shown my location accurately. Really, do I have the only MT that actually works??? I have at least 9 friends with iPhones, and with the exception of a few features available on the iPhone that are not on the MT, my Triumph can do just about everything their iPhones do at around 1/6 the monthly cost. (I am grandfathered into a $25 per month plan) Its not the best smartphone, VM's not the best carrier, sprint doesn't have the best signal, 3G isn't better than 4G...but for what I pay monthly, my PROs seriously outweigh any CONs, which are very few. I am on the internet constantly, I can watch Netflix and youtube without wifi, download music straight to my phone for free, play games flawlessly, take beautiful 5mp photos (and my videos come out excellent also) the only thing my phone lacks is the compatability to use the front camera for Skype (bummer) But thats all...for $25 a month, I'll never complain :)
     
  13. Alpha06

    Alpha06 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011

    Dec 9, 2011
    32
    6
    16
    Some people have phones that take minutes to lock. A bunch of crappy hardware is out there.
     
  14. piper_

    piper_ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    237
    45
    43
    My gps locks on fast and works great also.

    I am a truck driver in Buffalo, Rochester, Syracuse, etc, area and rely on gps and it hasn't failed me yet.
     
  15. speedforce131

    speedforce131 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2012

    Mar 7, 2012
    33
    1
    16
    So you have a good signal then. Mine is crippled and I can't do any of those things without wifi.
     
  16. FaroeseViking

    FaroeseViking Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010

    Oct 15, 2010
    138
    5
    36
    Male
    Flushing, NY
    You can use Skype with the FFC. Make sure your using the latest Skype. It's actually been up and running for around three months. Just had a F2F with my friend in Switzerland while on the 3G yesterday, not wifi and it was perfect for the 5 minute conversation :) You may have to go into the settings on your Skype, but I know it's there. If you can't find it, uninstall it, re-install, and when you do, it'll ask you if you want to enable the FFC.
     
  17. csc13

    csc13 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2012

    Mar 10, 2012
    17
    1
    16
    What is your PRL? Is it a VM or Sprint PRL?
     
  18. mikeneo987

    mikeneo987 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011

    Sep 17, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    u can use skype frontal if u use cm7
     
  19. RJ803

    RJ803 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011

    Nov 20, 2011
    20
    3
    16
    I gave the Download the Google Specific CWM Flashable first time I open google maps it finds me in the ocean just off the coast of Africa.
    :p I must say I got a good laugh and then flashed back to my backup

    BTW I'm in USA in S.C.
     
  20. rakhov

    rakhov Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012

    Mar 14, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    I am having the same problem, It locks out in the ocean in Africa. My GPS is so bad I can't even get it to lock after 5 mins of attempting...I don't know what to do. As per request though

    Answer the following questions:

    What ROM you are using? CM7-TG-Reloaded (Latest: 03-04)

    What kernel are you using? TheOC v1.6.14 kernel for MT Isaac & TG based CM7

    What GPS apps you have installed? Maps, AGPS Patch Triumph 3.1 google spec.

    Where is your general location? Southern Minnesota
    Are you using a case? Yes but I've tried it both on and off

    Has your GPS worked fine before? In the past with previous builds of my rom yea

    Does it work fine with some apps and not others? no, not at all

    What else happened around the time your GPS stopped working? I flashed the latest rom I suppose

    Have you reviewed the Notes Section? Yes
     
  21. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    Another question that might be worth asking to try and spot any trends, what is the build date of your phone? Mine is 11/11 and gps locks ~1 min and is very stable. Just a thought, Clint
     
  22. agentc13

    agentc13 Daleks Über Alles
    Rank:
     #29
    Points:
    923
    Posts:
    7,916
    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011

    Aug 31, 2011
    7,916
    5,482
    923
    Skaro
    We looked into this before, and didn't see much (if any) correlation. I had one 6/11 that worked great and now have one 12/13 that works great as well. Others with the same date as my original had issues. Like a lot of issues with this phone I think that this is hit or miss, not tied to a specific build date.
     
  23. piper_

    piper_ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    237
    45
    43
    Are you trying to use GPS outside (outdoors) or inside (house,work,school, etc) ?

    Very seldom, and I mean very seldom will GPS work inside
     
  24. mechanibal

    mechanibal Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012

    Mar 14, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    My phone can gps lock when outside in cloudy weather in ~2 mins. Should I be thankful or get a replacement to see if it can lock faster? I already swapped in once with amazon due to the occasional white screen and I'm still within 30 days.
     
  25. piper_

    piper_ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    237
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011

    Oct 13, 2011
    237
    45
    43
    Thats about normal for the first time, (first lock of the day or after a reboot) after that it should be less time.
     
    mechanibal likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...