1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Alcatel one touch feirce 4

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by freedomsdefense8, Aug 8, 2017.

  1. freedomsdefense8

    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 25, 2017

    May 25, 2017
    3
    1
    5
    Okay so I had a certain update that was my assume a operating system update. And I just recently factory reset my phone just to clear out a bunch of crap I didn't feel like manually deleting. And when I came back to the phone I feel like actually I know for a fact that my version of Android was reset. It's still 6.0.1. but there was at some point a UI update the added more customization features that are no longer there and I can't understand why it reverted. Somebody please explain
     

    Advertisement

    vlwarmuskerken likes this.
  2. Nintendo1889

    Nintendo1889 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    412
    69
    63
    It's the same version but a different build. I wish I knew what it was for as well.
     

    Attached Files:

    Denisekevitt8 likes this.
  3. Nintendo1889

    Nintendo1889 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    412
    69
    63
    Did the update fix the slowness or the qcims bootstrap error?
    I have the Alcatel fierce 4.
     
    Denisekevitt8 and vlwarmuskerken like this.
  4. Denisekevitt8

    Denisekevitt8 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017

    Oct 20, 2017
    7
    1
    5
  5. Denisekevitt8

    Denisekevitt8 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017

    Oct 20, 2017
    7
    1
    5
  6. Denisekevitt8

    Denisekevitt8 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017

    Oct 20, 2017
    7
    1
    5
     
  7. Nintendo1889

    Nintendo1889 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    412
    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010

    Nov 9, 2010
    412
    69
    63
    I am still getting the qcims error after the update. I have not done a factory reset either. I'd like to hear from someone who has done the reset to see if this resolves it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...