1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [All Carriers][ROM][4.4.4] ViperOneM8 | Android 4.4.4 Sense 6.0 - HTC One M8

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Granite1, Apr 3, 2014.

  1. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    The current version supports all of the carriers now, including Sprint, and Verizon. Do your due diligence and read the ROM OP!! If you're unsure ask questions first, flash second. ;)

    Viper Rom has hit the One M8!! :D

    Thread OP: j to the 4n

    OP can be found here: [ROM][Feb 13] ViperOneM8 5.0.2 | 2.22.401.4
     

    Advertisement

    #1 Granite1, Apr 3, 2014
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2016
    KOLIO, Chief YYZ, dan55 and 2 others like this.
  2. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Viper is here for the Sprint and VerizonM8!! :D

    That's right folks, all previous reasons not to root your phone and flash a rom have become null and void! :p

    Thread OP: Turge

    Sprint OP over at XDA: [ROM][APR 12][SPRINT] ViperOneM8 1.2.0 | 1.54.401.5 | Android 4.4.2 Sense 6.0 | Venom Tweaks, VenomPie, Venom Hub, Theming, Icon Packs, OTA Updates and more!

    Verizon OP over at XDA: [ROM][APR 12][VERIZON] ViperOneM8 1.2.0 | 1.54.401.5 | Android 4.4.2 Sense 6.0

    This is an official Viper rom from Team Venom, and it's sure to please. There's a whole slew of customization options and goodies included. Personally, I've never been disappointed with a Viper Rom. Ran Viper as my daily driver on my LTEvo about 95% of the time.

    If you're looking for a good stable ROM, Viper always delivers. Give it a test spin, you won't be disappointed! ;)
     
  3. simes6600

    simes6600 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    249
    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2011

    Oct 23, 2011
    249
    66
    53
    Northern Ireland
    how do i flash the OTA 1.2.0 update from 1.1.0? when i go to settings>system update it just says "checking"... do i just flash the zip in recovery?
     
  4. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    You should be able to download it direct and apply. :thinking:

    I didn't get the chance to read the whole thread yet, so I'm not 100% on that.
    From personal experience with these things, I'd download the whole rom then flash fresh. Helps avoid the little bugs that can crop up from time to time. A fresh clean slate will remove the chance for any errors, especially with a ROM that's as heavily modified as this one. :)
     
  5. SolApathy

    SolApathy Just another robot
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    1,863
    1,524
    333
    Male
    IT
    Ohio
    I will be flashing this ROM this week!
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  6. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I stayed up wayyy past my bed time Saturday, rooted and S-offed, then flashed this. It's really a good ROM. All of the Viper fixins on this device is an awesome experience. It's really only the second release too, wait until they have some more time to polish it out! :D

    It's a great rom you'll like it! :)
     
    SolApathy likes this.
  7. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    I posted over at xda but figured i would try here too. I am having an issue with the native email client showing unread message numbers but not the actual messages themselves for my synced folders. Has anyone seen this?
     
  8. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Actually I haven't because I don't utilize the mail client app on the phone. I just use Gmail on my phone.

    Have you posted this up in the bug tracker for the rom?

    To let them know about a bug, open the Venom Hub app, and select "Feedback" on the main screen. Give them as much detail as you can.

    Phone model, variant (Sprint, Verizon, Rodgers, etc), Software version, Firmware version, Hboot#, etc.
     
  9. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Viper got another update to version 5.0!

    There's a whole new slew of customizations, but the best is the ability to use the Viper Nav bar and auto hide it. You can set the nav bar to appear when you swipe up from the bottom of the screen, then it'll drop down after a few seconds. This little mod gives us the ability to utilize the entire screen!! :D

    Change log by Turge:
     
  10. SolApathy

    SolApathy Just another robot
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    1,863
    1,524
    333
    Male
    IT
    Ohio
    [ROM][MAY 11] ViperOneM8 1.6.0 | 1.54.401.5 | Android 4.4.2 Sense 6.0 | Immersive Mode, Venom Tweaks, Venom Navbar, Venom Sidebar, VenomPie, Venom Hub, Theming, Icon Packs, OTA Updates and more! - Support for all Variants


    This is one of the most customizable ROM's out there, with excellent support and regular updates

    Welcome to the newest release of ViperROM, including the immersive mode mod that gives you the full screen experience you've been looking for!


    Read more about the ROM and download it here: ViperRom 1.6.0. M8 All vairants

    As always, read all of the instructions prior to flashing this ROM to avoid headaches!


    You can always follow the Viper team on Google here: Viper Team on Google
     
    dan55 likes this.
  11. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    Excellent SA, thanks for the heads up on the update! :D

    I merged this in with the Viper thread and changed the thread title to reflect the update. :)
     
    dan55 likes this.
  12. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,414
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,414
    844
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    Since the thread(s) over at xda get so cluttered I think I'll ask here.

    Viper One 1.6.0, clean install. No problems, just wanting to know about the navigation bar.

    In Venom tweaks -> colors, there you can colorize the nav bar buttons, however, how do you activate the ones not currently in the nav bar? I would love to put search and menu there and perhaps remove recents.

    TIA
     
  13. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I'm not sure you can do this Teddy. I tried to find a setting in the Venom Tweaks, but I didn't notice anything. I think you can remap the button, but not change the icon.

    If you go under Venom Tweaks / Keyboard, Buttons & Gestures and scroll all the way to the bottom. You can remap the home short press to whatever you like, same with recent apps.
     
    m6284505 likes this.
  14. teddyearp

    teddyearp Android Expert
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    2,414
    Joined:
    May 19, 2010

    May 19, 2010
    2,414
    844
    233
    Store Manager
    Pinetop, AZ
    I didn't want to change the icons, I wanted a search and menu button in my nav bar and possibly to remove the recents. I couldn't remove recents, but added the other two was done in the same section you pointed out. Oddly, they were already active, so I had to turn them off, then back on and poof there they were!

    Thanks.
     
    m6284505 likes this.
  15. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    No problem my friend!! :)
     
    m6284505 and scotty85 like this.
  16. m6284505

    m6284505 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    156
    65
    53
    ATX
    Glad I found this!!
    I just got the M8 and flashed Sunday and I am slowly going through all the options and I happened to see these options turned on but didn't see the buttons on the navbar so I flipped them off and back on and then they appeared.
    I do have an issue, hoping someone here can point me in the right direction. Venom Tweaks->Keyboard, Buttons & Gestures->Navigationbar. I have it set to Venom, even rebooted like four times, but I cannot get the options to activate for Navbar height, auto hide, auto hide delay, etc., all are dimmed out. See attachment.
    <edit> Just noticed I was a version behind for some reason. Flashed the 1.6 upgrade and all the options are dim still.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. Granite1

    Granite1 Zercron Encrusted Tweezer
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    833
    Posts:
    7,148
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010

    Dec 27, 2010
    7,148
    7,173
    833
    Male
    Highway Construction Inspection
    Pittsburgh, PA
    When you select the Viper Nav bar, look in the top righ hand corner. Should see a button to reboot. See if rebooting does the trick. :)
     
    m6284505 likes this.
  18. m6284505

    m6284505 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    156
    65
    53
    ATX
    Nope, did that about 4 times. I even set it to none, rebooted, went back to tweaks, set it to venom rebooted, went back into tweaks and checked and venom is selected but all options are dim.
    I also wiped cache and d cache but no go. I really want to hide it!! :D
     
  19. BlackMamba24

    BlackMamba24 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    20
    6
    16
    San Diego
    Set it to stock--> reboot --> set to Venom -->reboot again . That's what was suggested on the XDA forum for those that are having issues with navbar
     
    m6284505 and Granite1 like this.
  20. BlackMamba24

    BlackMamba24 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    20
    6
    16
    San Diego
    Under keyboard, there are options to show the menu and search buttons for the nav bar
    [​IMG]
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  21. m6284505

    m6284505 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    156
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    156
    65
    53
    ATX
    Dang, that didn't work either. I would hate to have to wipe and start over but I might just backup, wipe, reinstall, check to see if it works.

    EDIT: I installed GravityBox and just shrunk the NavBar to 65 for now. That seems to be working pretty good.
     
    Granite1 likes this.
  22. BlackMamba24

    BlackMamba24 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    20
    6
    16
    San Diego
    You don't need to wipe. Just reinstall the full ROM
     
    m6284505 likes this.
  23. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    What's up with the LTE switch in the EQS?

    Mine doesn't want to switch on. And I'm not in an LTE area but will be driving in and out of them.
     
  24. SolApathy

    SolApathy Just another robot
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    1,863
    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010

    Jun 1, 2010
    1,863
    1,524
    333
    Male
    IT
    Ohio
    It's a big, at least for those of us on Sprint. I am in an LTE area and it doesn't properly toggle the service
     
  25. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,591
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,591
    70,376
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Pretty sure that I flashed the radio fix for that.

    Prior to Viper and prior to flashing the new radios I was driving in and out of LTE and everything worked great.

    I just don't understand that switch.

    :thinking:
     

HTC One M8

The HTC One M8 is the Taiwanese company's flagship phone for the first half of 2014. It built on its predecessor with an upgraded 5-inch 1080p display, Snapdragon 801 processor, 2GB of RAM, 32GB of internal storage, and an UltraPixel rear Duo Camera.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...