1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support all noob bionic questions. i'll start

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sox08, Sep 14, 2011.

  1. sox08

    sox08 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    256
    131
    68
    for details see biography.
    eventually waking up in Bora Bora and never coming
    okay first noob question here. i bought a new 16gb class 10 memory card from bbuy for bionic a while ago but how do you make all pictures and videos takin with phone save to the card??

    thanks in advance for the help
     

    Advertisement

  2. thetingster

    thetingster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    504
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    504
    31
    88
    Top Secret
    Utah, USA
    Go to settings>>storage>>storage location and choose SD card.
     
    Duckster and sox08 like this.
  3. Mahalo

    Mahalo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    520
    216
    113
    Tampa, Florida
    Open your camera app, if you are holding the phone in landscape you will see three little bars on the lower left. Touch this to slide out your options. Select the Gear on the left and select where to save media, resolution, etc...
     
    sox08 likes this.
  4. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    668
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    668
    74
    78
    In the camera app, tap menu > tap the gear > storage location > choose SD card.
     
    sox08 likes this.
  5. sox08

    sox08 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010

    Mar 11, 2010
    256
    131
    68
    for details see biography.
    eventually waking up in Bora Bora and never coming
    And another question is has motorola found a way for easy screen shots with no app or computer required??
     
  6. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    668
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    668
    74
    78
    Nope, you need the computer sdk or an app that requires root.

    edit: see next post.
     
  7. milrtime83

    milrtime83 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    668
    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009

    Nov 4, 2009
    668
    74
    78
    There is an app that can take screenshots without root. It's been around for a few months I guess, but has just been added to the market.

    Screen Grabber

    In the advanced options I had to turn "invert color" on to get the correct colors. And uncheck "requires root access"
     
    CtrlZ likes this.
  8. messenger13

    messenger13 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    3,133
    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009

    Dec 8, 2009
    3,133
    381
    163
    Director of IT
    Cleveland, OH
    The onus isn't on Motorola ... it's on the one that wants that feature. ;)
    Root, then use drocap2. :cool:
     
  9. kingnut

    kingnut Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    229
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    229
    19
    38
    class 10 noticeably faster?
     
  10. CtrlZ

    CtrlZ Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    3
    4
    16
    Male
    Occupier
    Here or There

    App works great on my Bionic! Screen captures perfectly with no root and can set where and how it does its magic. Thanks
     
  11. LrdAnkh

    LrdAnkh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    146
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011

    Sep 10, 2011
    146
    35
    43
    Dierector of Sys. & Operations (IT)
    West Orange, NJ
    Interesting it did not work on mine.
     
  12. kinfolk

    kinfolk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011

    Sep 2, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    How do i locate advanced settings?? Noob queation fo sho
     
  13. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #21
    Points:
    1,318
    Posts:
    12,006
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,006
    4,973
    1,318
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
  14. Vehtemas

    Vehtemas Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    946
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    946
    146
    93
    Territory Manager

    Make sure you go into settings and unclick the 'root required' or 'use root'.

    Unsure of what it is called exactly but if that is turned on it thinks it has to have root. And without root it fails.
     

Share This Page

Loading...