1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

All Things Froyo

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by brian3d, Dec 9, 2010.

  1. angryphoton

    angryphoton Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    39
    7
    16

    You have to change view type to "Customizable Grid" first before you can edit the icons in the application widows, including that of the docked icons.
     

    Advertisement

    detsl likes this.
  2. detsl

    detsl Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Thanks! I hadn't changed that setting since day 1 so it hadn't crossed my mind. This was driving me nuts--thanks again for taking the time to clear this up for me. :D
     
  3. rockfrawg

    rockfrawg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Fort Worth
    ??
     
  4. r0bert4

    r0bert4 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    For all those with possibly bricked phones, here is how I fixed mine.

    I decided to try it on my wife's phone first, not mine :)

    It got to 93% and stopped, which concerned me. Sure enough, it said phone failed to upgrade, reboot, try again, blah, blah blah. However it would go into download mode, but my computer wouldn't recognize the device anymore.

    Called AT&T, they transferred me to Samsung, and THEY said it would take at least 6 business days to repair.

    Well, it did some research and the guys that root tend to kill their phones sometimes and they use Odin3 to fix it.

    [STOCK ROM] Odin3 One-Click Downloader and Drivers CAPTIVATE ONLY - xda-developers

    Well, I tried that and eventually it worked.

    Remember, my computer was saying it didn't recognize the device.

    step one: run the odin3 software

    step two: I pulled the battery, then reinstalled it to make SURE it was off.

    step three: hold the volume up/down buttons down at the same time and plug the phone into the USB connector. DON'T hold the power button down. It should have a big yellow sign that says DOWNLOADING.

    It took several attempts, but Odin3 finally saw my phone on COM4. I had to try like 6 times to get it to finally see my phone. Odin3 MUST be running BEFORE you put the phone in download mode. By running, I mean open, don't click "start" until it sees your phone. Each time I tried again, I would pull the battery and start over. I don't know what made it see my phone at last, but I'm glad it did.

    I did switch COM ports on a whim, maybe that had something to do with it.

    Step four: Hit start.

    I left the phone plugged in and didn't touch it until Odin3 said PASS in green at the top. Then I finally unplugged the phone.

    That got my phone back to stock.

    I hope this helps.

    robert
     
    The Shape likes this.
  5. kollarism

    kollarism Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    61
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010

    Aug 19, 2010
    61
    3
    16

    I'm having the same problem also. There is no "My Apps" option anymore, its only "My Downloads" when you click the Menu button. When upgrading/switching phones, I read that only purchased apps will show up. It says that you need to sign into your Google account to get them to show up again, but I cant find out where to sign in. Any help?
     
  6. JRank

    JRank Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010

    Dec 25, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    Ok so, I've downloaded Kies Mini and restarted the computer, then got the phone into download mode. It says that the pc will install the drivers, but there is no notification on my computer to say that. Is my phone (in download mode) installing the drivers, or do I need to have it install them manually?

    EDIT: Fixed, got it working. This feels like a new phone. It's great. Any chance of me rooting has gone. (Barring something unforseen a la brick)
     
  7. rockfrawg

    rockfrawg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Fort Worth
    x2

    I had the same problem...i left the Yellow construction guy on the screen probably an hour and a half before I saw this post. the final restart took a WHILE but booted up just fine. lost all home screen and widgets, but i had just changed it around anyway so no big deal. i did get the random vibrations at startup and havent restarted to see if it keeps happening.

    ...and as a side note, i had the version of KIES installed that allows tethering and didnt bother uninstalling it. Kies Mini installed just fine. After the initial setback, update went just fine. opened up the older version of Kies and i'm posting this now - TETHERED.

    hope this helps/works for others.
     
  8. Buddha64

    Buddha64 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    377
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    377
    49
    43
    DB-0855-03 Aviation Electronics Engineer
    Redstone Arsenal, AL
    Answered when I updated....
     
  9. Girevik

    Girevik Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #190
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    680
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2010

    Dec 18, 2010
    680
    23
    63
    Computer Geek
    Columbus, OH
    Crap, crap, crap! Got my phone rooted and backed up okay, but at this point I'm going to wait until tomorrow to upgrade. I don't want to be up half the night if I have problems. I really want Froyo!!

    Just hoping I don't have any Windows 7 problems, or any of the other issues people have encountered....
     
  10. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    So does BT voice dialing work on this 2.2?
     
  11. jmagruder10

    jmagruder10 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010

    Dec 5, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    I just updated to Froyo without any problems. My phone was 100% stock. Only took a couple of mins. I had a call come in while the update was going on, thought holy @#%$ but did not effect the download at all. Seems to work perfect so far. No complaints other than taking so for the update to be released.
     
  12. avgazn91

    avgazn91 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    81
    2
    16
    Updated to 2.2 about and hour ago. Loving it so far, not many issues if any. I only had one freeze up upon a startup. Other than that, it has been running very smoothly.

    Question though, isn't 2.2 supposed to free up all 512mb of RAM on the cappy? How come when I go into the RAM manager, it only shows a total of 339mb? Did they separate the other couple hundred for system memory and the 339mb shown is only for application memory?


    -Edit: Also, none of my information was ever removed when I installed froyo. LauncherPro also started up as usual rather than TwLauncher. Most of my widgets had errors though, but a simple removing and putting them back in fixed all of that. I had no compatibility issues either.
     
  13. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    After reading here and other places, I believe that if we are going to give up the ability to root then this is a no go..I know its been mentioned that you can root with the one click, but I've read where those that did and thought they were rooted cannot get titanium backup to work...a little more waiting here
     
  14. r0bert4

    r0bert4 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    8
    1
    6
    How did you get it working? I couldn't figure it out either and now I am nervous.
     
  15. SuFuCru

    SuFuCru Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011

    Feb 1, 2011
    75
    7
    16
    It's working for me right now. I'm doing a new backup of all my apps and data.
     
  16. zx81

    zx81 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    15
    3
    16
    Just wanted to report another successful update through kies mini. Took 15 minutes. I got some unnerving freezes on restart but then everything went smooth. Enjoying my FroYo now.
     
  17. coreymd

    coreymd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    2
    1
    6
    Add another successful upgrade to the list - from stock, never-rooted phone. The installation/preparation of Kies Mini and drivers took 5x longer than the phone upgrade itself.

    The upgrade left all installed apps and user data intact afterward. Only things missing were the widgets in LauncherPro, which were easily re-added. Have gone through most of my apps and everything look kosher.

    GPS couldn't seem to get a fix at first, but after turning on the assisted GPS settings and turning off the WiFi radio, it locked in. I'd almost say it's more accurate than before, but I'll have to put it through its paces first.

    Happy upgrading,
    Corey
     
  18. rockfrawg

    rockfrawg Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    24
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    24
    0
    15
    Fort Worth
    See my post, about six above yours...i was nervous as hell too, all worked out fine
     
  19. bimmeric

    bimmeric Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    20
    2
    16
    Another successful upgrade here. All user data intact and booted up with launcher pro with a few widgets having errors that went a way when I removed them and then put them back. GPS seems improved, time to first lock takes about 10-15 seconds and any subsequent lock is instant, before it took 30 seconds to a minute for the first lock and 5-10 for any subsequent locks. Still can't get a lock in my house (though my house is basically a dead zone for any type of signal). The real test will be if it stays accurate while driving, will test that soon.

    Best feature for me is being able to use skype now. As I mentioned I get no signal at my house being able to call over wi-fi is great.
     
  20. gcobb

    gcobb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    425
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010

    Nov 18, 2010
    425
    23
    58
    Southaven, MS
    I did like someone said above, USB debugging mode and Flight mode. I opened Kies Mini then connected my cable. The download, install and update took only a few minutes. The phone came back up. My Widgets are gone but that's no big deal. It looks like it may have duplicated my albums or left entries to files that done exist. I can fix that too.

    It actually seems like my phone runs faster too.

    And that was on a phone with the one-click root still enabled.

    I'm a happy guy and not going to complain about not having Gingerbread. :)

    I just noticed a new task manager. It shows me with 199 of 339 free, more than I ever had previously.
     
  21. robhs

    robhs Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    175
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    175
    16
    38
    Dayton, OH

    Did they mention when it will be available?
     
  22. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    I don't think it's going to happen.
     
  23. maggiemactx

    maggiemactx Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011

    Feb 25, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have explored my Captivate and have found some of the more obvious changes since upgrading to FROYO yesterday but I was wondering what some others have found, any tips or tricks that you want to share??:p
    One ? in particular is when I have typed an email or text and point to a letter to edit this little blue push pin like thing come up and when I tap it a box appears with the letter T, but it I tap it it disappears. What is it??
     
  24. reidcc

    reidcc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2010

    Aug 27, 2010
    34
    0
    15
    Proud to be a Mass-hole
    My GPS was ho-hum before- would lose lok fairly easily and took over a minute to lock from the outset.

    I updated yesterday at work and fired up GPS for ride home. It appeared spot-on while on Interstate, and at 1 point on I-495, the southbound left lane crosses into the Northbound side for construction. When I hit that spot the GPS followed and tracked well. This is only a visual on screen.

    I lost a lock and got funky screen at one spot only while at Lowell/Chelmsford line at I-495 south and US Rt 3. Once I got past that area- back to roads and full lock.

    Chris

     
  25. Jack45

    Jack45 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,186
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,186
    239
    143
    I haven't seen any indication that GPS results should be any different than what was experienced with eclair. If the Froyo release notes are accurate, nothing's changed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...