1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

All things GPS

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by enjoimark, Aug 10, 2010.

?

Is this a poll?

  1. Yes, it looks like a poll.

    42 vote(s)
    26.3%
  2. No, there is no way this is a poll.

    31 vote(s)
    19.4%
  3. Why in the world is there a poll here?

    87 vote(s)
    54.4%
  1. dsjr2006

    dsjr2006 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    378
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009

    Mar 25, 2009
    378
    14
    38
    Michigan
    You can beleive whatever you want and while I admit phone GPS isn't always as good as a standalone device I can only remember a few times when previous phones have gotten confused and that was normally because I was in a city with many tall buildings or after driving through a tunnel or under a series of overpasses.

    Samsung really needs to step up and fix this because it seems to be related to more than just the software since there are rumors that it is also happening to the Samsung Focus which is a Windows Phone 7 Device.
     

    Advertisement

  2. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    It's not a matter of believing what I want..I've had other phones with GPS, and I find this Captivate to be very functional and accurate. The only problem I had was a long time to lock..which is cured with the google.com supl server
     
  3. mratlndmrk

    mratlndmrk Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    103
    12
    38
    I have have had good luck with these settings.
     
  4. PGP_Protector

    PGP_Protector Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    174
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010

    Aug 3, 2010
    174
    38
    43
    Can't find the post right now, but someone pointed out an app called GPS Booster.
    I don't know what it did, but for my phone, I can finely see the Sats.

    When running GPS Test outdoors on a clear day, I wouldn't even get 1 blip on the app, now I can get a lock on multiple sat., and I've had 10 in view.

    Right now indoors (cubical vill) I'm getting 3 in view (24,26,12 Sig Strength) now yes they're not locking, but I wouldn't expect them to lock indoors.

    So it may not be a fix all, but it frelling worked for me.
     
  5. movrshakr

    movrshakr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    60
    0
    15
    I think I am about to go get a Captivate to try it for 30 days. Can y'all tell me how to test it for GPS "working right" without having to root it--which I don't want to do during the 30 day return period.

    How do you set it up for best GPS (what else other than the previous post)...
    "after dialing *#*#1472365#*#*
    "These are his recommended settings:
    "Application Settings/Operation Mode/MS Based
    "Application Settings/Operation Mode/SkyHook/ON (VERY IMPORTANT)
    "SUPL/CP Settings/Server FQDN Type/Custom Config
    "SUPL/CP Settings/Server/supl.google.com
    "SUPL/CP Settings/Server Port/7276
    "SUPL/CP Settings/SUPL Secure Socket/Off
    That post recommended reading the article. What article?

    How do I determine it is actually using using satellites without any help from wifi or tower positioning? I don't mind those being used at startup for initial lock on--but want satellites thereafter.

    What GPS apps are on it at purchase, and which ones should I quickly get?

    Thanks.
     
  6. reinbeau

    reinbeau Klaatu barada nikto
    Rank:
     #103
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,333
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    1,333
    219
    163
    Pilates Instructor
    South of Boston, MA
    Doesn't GPS booster need to be running? Or does it fiddle wit the settings and leaves them that way?
     
  7. skinien

    skinien Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    634
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    634
    86
    78
    To use GPS ONLY (no wifi/cell tower help): menu -> settings -> location and security -> make sure "User wireless networks" is unchecked.

    In the market, grab GPS test. It will show you how many satellites you see and how many you are using (see the screenshot in post 20 above). Remember, you should really be using GPS outdoors so to test it, go outside.

    Also, keep in mind that the issue really isn't locking (getting a position) for most people. The larger issue is while you're driving around, your position tracking is extremely inaccurate.
     
  8. Christophers

    Christophers Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    I can't even perform a gps test from the gps app when I click on the app it stays on zero views for satellite.anyone else have the same problem?
     
  9. skinien

    skinien Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    634
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    634
    86
    78
    1. Do it outside with a clear view of the sky.
    2. Is your GPS on? When you run the app, you should see "GPS On" and a yellow dot. It will turn green when you lock.
    3. Have you done the google supl server settings?
     
  10. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    After reading countless posts on this, I find that it's about 50/50 on that...I see many folks-as myself-that has only had a problem getting a lock-the accuracy on mine is excellent once it locks on. I fixed that by changing the agps server to google.com. Now it locks in an avg 15 secs and accuracy is excellent
     
  11. skinien

    skinien Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    634
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    634
    86
    78
    I wonder how many people are trying to lock with clear view of the sky. I see many posts in which people say that they can't get a fix indoors. GPS isn't meant for indoor use. Just like you put a satellite receiver on the OUTSIDE of your house.
     
  12. Christophers

    Christophers Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    Google supl server settings?
     
  13. skinien

    skinien Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    634
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    634
    86
    78
    I'll let you google that one. Or search for one of the zillion threads on the subject.
     
  14. movrshakr

    movrshakr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    60
    0
    15
    When you refer to changing the aGPS server to google, is that the same as this line in previous posts (you didn't mention the "supl" part):

    "SUPL/CP Settings/Server/supl.google.com

    If not, how/where do you do this?

    That line gives no indication it is or is not the aGPS server.
     
  15. dell21

    dell21 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010

    Sep 23, 2010
    13
    2
    16
    First of all, I don't have a magic mix of settings that will fix your GPS. Using the supl.google.com server, does improve your lock time, but hey, choosing the auto config. server works also.

    These settings help the AGPS function in your phone, the GPS chip actually performs pretty good. But I'm not a GPS technician, I don't know how all the parts work and I don't know about the information in the almanac. I just know how to make my GPS performance acceptable.

    Step one: Leave the house, basement, backyard
    Step two: Start GPS TEST or GPS STATUS app- VERY IMPORTANT!!! these apps handle the AGPS for you, they get your initial lock. If you can't get the initial lock SEE STEP ONE.
    Step three: PUT THE PHONE DOWN. Yes it is true that holding the phone degrades GPS performance.
    Step four: Turn on Navigation.

    My settings:
    operation mode: standalone
    start mode: hot start
    gps plus: on
    dynamic accuracy: on
    accuracy: 50
    gps logging: off
    server: supl.google.com
    server port: 7276
    secure socket: off
    agps mode: control plane

    My firmware: 2.2 FROYO
    baseband: I897UCJJ4
    build number: Cognition.v2..3b6
     
  16. projectpaki

    projectpaki Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    41
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    41
    1
    16
    when i got my captivate last week, gps was very good... then i rooted it, and flashed cognition and now not so good lol
     
  17. Aerodrifting

    Aerodrifting Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010

    Nov 7, 2010
    42
    1
    16
    *#*#1472365#*#* doesn't work for me, when I put in the last * with the dial pad, the whole thing disappears/got wiped out because over length or something.

    My GPS is so so after the JH7 update, it's pinpoints me ~ 50 feet off over the satellite map, and only works after I check the box next to "use wireless networks" under "settings > location and security".
     
  18. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    Yes..that's it. Change supl to supl.google.com, then change port to 7276 and secure socket: off.

    Get there by dialing *#3214789650#
     
  19. movrshakr

    movrshakr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    60
    0
    15

    Previously, here, I have seen...
    "after dialing *#*#1472365#*#* ..."

    Which is it?!

    It is very confusing when you see so much conflicting data.
     
  20. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    ^^^that code you have was disabled after the JH7 update
     
  21. movrshakr

    movrshakr Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    60
    0
    15
    Totally unclear as to which of the two you mean was disabled.

    ^^^ doesn't identify anything--the previous message contained both.

    How about
    *#3214789650# was disabled...
    or *#*#1472365#*#* ... was disabled..." so it is clear.
     
  22. s919rider

    s919rider Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010

    Aug 7, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    I exchanged my Captivate and the GPS still is an utter FAIL. FYI
     
  23. ShannonPricePhoto

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    I have always touted how mine was so good, a few weeks ago i did the update... to JH7, Gps went to hell, took 5+ miles to lock in... fail. normally it was 10-15 seconds to lock on in Navigation.

    I then put 2.2 on, seemed to lock better, not by much, but would not track correctly.

    just flashed back to stock which has the JF6 baseband, and this thing works amazing again!!

    for server im using spirent-lcs.com
     
  24. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    Sorry..I tried to help...but I think you need to figure it out on your own at this point..it's not rocket science
     
  25. fldude99

    fldude99 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    872
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    872
    69
    78
    NW FL
    FYI...from what I've read..the spirent-lcs server is dead..kaput
     

Share This Page

Loading...