1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Almost One Click Root

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Super_Six_Two, Sep 22, 2010.

  1. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    594
    76
    78
    NJ

    Advertisement

  2. Redflea

    Redflea Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,623
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009

    Oct 6, 2009
    2,623
    289
    163
    Pretty cool...

    These instructions read as if they are for someone who is coming from zero, no SDK or drivers installed...if you already have the moto USB drivers or the Android SDK installed you may need to adjust the steps a little...
     
  3. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    OK guys, i was going to wait to root until my 30 days we up, but I'm sure I'm keeping this phone now ;). So lets root!

    Step #1
    1. Extract and Update Android SDK package to your computer. The file comes in a zip file. Just open it up and drag and drop the android-sdk-windows folder to your C drive. Next, extract the files from the DORoot zip file to the tools folder of Android SDK. You should be moving 7 or 8 files into the tools folder.

    There was only 5 in there. Is this right?

    4. Double-click and run doroot.bat
    5. Let it run.


    I double clicked doroot.bat and this is what I got:

    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2.  
    3. Checking for device...
    4. *daemon not running. Starting it now on port 5037*
    5. *daemon started successfully*
    6.  
    Stuck on this step. Look familiar? Cant figure out I'm missing....
     
  4. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    594
    76
    78
    NJ
    It sounds to me like it is not detecting your phone. Did you make sure that it is in PC Mode and that USB Debugging is on?
     
  5. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Usb debugging does not come up in PC mode. I have to put it in charge only.
    Did debugging come up for you?
     
  6. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    594
    76
    78
    NJ
    Try it in charge only then. As long as debugging is up it should work.
     
  7. droid37

    droid37 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    there were only 5 files for me also. hopefully everything went well. just a couple questions because i worry too much.....it said a bunch of times that 'adb' is not recognizable is that normal? and im guessing it was done when it said press any key to continue? and im still connected to my computer i havent unplugged anything....is it safe to X out of everything and unplug my D2? and then what? restart it? please respond asap thank you!
     
  8. Thornfullessrose

    Thornfullessrose Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    840
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    840
    63
    78
    Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    worked on my 3rd try. i have a question. will i mess something up if a remove some unwanted apps like blockbuster, skype, city ID using rootexplorer? it worked for my droid 1 but im scared moto set something up with this custom ui.
     
  9. droid37

    droid37 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    hey thorn did you just run doroot.bat over and over or did you delete everything and start the process all over
     
  10. Thornfullessrose

    Thornfullessrose Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    840
    Joined:
    May 20, 2010

    May 20, 2010
    840
    63
    78
    Student
    Philadelphia, PA
    yea, it said if it fails just unplug your phone, restart it, plug it in again and just try again and on the third time it worked.
     
  11. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    594
    76
    78
    NJ
    You can remove things. Make sure that you download Droid 2 Bootstrap and do a full nandroid backup before removing anything. Instructions here: How to: Create a Full Nandroid Backup on a DROID X - Droid Life: A Droid Community Blog Just ignore the parts about the X and fill it in with the 2.

    Once you have a backup you can begin to remove things. Here is a list of programs that should be safe to remove: http://androidforums.com/droid-x-al...t-apps-apks-removable-non-removable-root.html

    I would recommend using Titanium Backup and freezing the apps instead of removing them. I feel like this is safer.
     
    Thornfullessrose likes this.
  12. droid37

    droid37 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    ok i just ran it again and it said congratulations you should now be rooted.....i unplugged the phone...restarted it and i do not see anything that makes my phone rooted? i dont have superuser or anything. is there anything i can do to see if i am rooted?
     
  13. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    594
    76
    78
    NJ
    You should see super user, but another way to check would be to download an app that requires root like drocap.
     
  14. droid37

    droid37 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    ok well i know im a pita but this is what i did. i downloaded sdk and extracted it to my C/ drive. then downloaded doroot and extracted the doroot windows file to the tools folder from sdk. plugged in my phone made sure debug was on and changed my phone to pc mode. moto thing said it was connected. went to my c/ drive. opened sdk....opened tools, doroot for windows, and then double clicked the doroot file. did i do everything correct?
     
  15. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    594
    76
    78
    NJ
  16. droid37

    droid37 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    ok i will give it one more try and then do the long way. when i connect my phone in it says device software not succesfully installed....but motoconnect says its connected....could that be the problem? if so how do i fix that?
     
  17. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Ok.. not sure what was going on yesteday. I think it was the motorola drivers. Anyway, I am officially rooted!! WOOHOO!!! :D
    Once you have one rooted phone, it's hard to live without it...:rolleyes:

    Thanks for the info guys!


    What does freezing the app do? I remember seeing that option in Titanium before, but i didn't know what it was for, so I just clicked uninstall:rolleyes:
     
  18. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    594
    76
    78
    NJ
    Freezing removes it from the app drawer and does not allow it to run. So, it can not run in the background and use recourses but if you screw something up or want it back, its there. I am just kind of paranoid about totally removing some of these things so if feels safer to me to just freeze them. It's not like they are taking up too much space, I just don't want them running.
     
  19. droid37

    droid37 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    im dumb. i never even installed sdk/ updated it for 2.2. i think by accident i clicked to update all of the packages.....this is going to take forever!!!
     
  20. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Yeah, you dont need to do that.
    Probably wouldn't hurt to just cancel it
     
  21. droid37

    droid37 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    ok im not doing it the long way. i got to the step where i have to put in the superuser apk. command and it says no such file exists. but im looking at the file right now under sdk tools and everything. it actually says it for all of the 4 files, busybox etc....i have no idea what i am doing wrong?

    EDIT: ok im NOW doing it the long way
     
  22. droid37

    droid37 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    ooookkkkkkk after extracting deleting restarting unplugging replugging reinstalling etc i am finnnnaaalllllyyyyyyy rooted!!!!! and i used the one click root!!!! thank you so much man!
     
  23. Super_Six_Two

    Super_Six_Two Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    594
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010

    Aug 12, 2010
    594
    76
    78
    NJ
    Glad to hear that you finally got rooted. Now make sure to follow my steps above about doing a backup if you plan on trying to remove anything.
     
  24. droid37

    droid37 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010

    Jul 5, 2010
    29
    0
    15
    sounds good. downloaded titanium backup. do i have to tap each app to back it up or is there the a way to backup everything with one tap. and i just looked under preferences and found "chuck norris" mode. it says it removes specially protected apps which is usually bloatware. is it better to just activate that?
     
  25. cableguynoe

    cableguynoe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,030
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010

    Mar 30, 2010
    2,030
    264
    163
    I'm a cableguy....really
    Monterey, CA
    Hit menu, then batch. This will allow you to do them all at once.
    Also, i really recommend getting the donate version of Titanium. It's a LOT faster, especially if you will be flashing roms often.
     

Share This Page

Loading...