1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Alternate keyboards not working anymore

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rothlike, Jul 7, 2011.

  1. rothlike

    rothlike Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011

    Jul 1, 2011
    12
    4
    16
    Walnut Creek, CA
    Strange things are afoot at the circle k...Haven't seen this listed anywhere, but I am no longer able to use alternate keyboards for my E3D. I was able to at first but now even though I have the Swift X beta or Better Keybord 8 selected to use, only the default keyboard comes up. I was using alternate keyboard just fine but for some reason, not working anymore for either alternate keyboard now. Anyone else?
     

    Advertisement

  2. toddpedersen

    toddpedersen Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    152
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    152
    68
    53
    Are you saying that when you press and hold in the area you input characters to bring up the Input Method screen, that you don't get prompted to chose one of your alternate keyboards?

    If that is the case, you might need for first go to settings, then Language and Keyboard to ensure you have a checkmark for the 3rd party keyboards you want as a choice for the Input Method popup.




     
  3. marctronixx

    Moderator
    Rank:
     #38
    Points:
    643
    Posts:
    5,888
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009

    Oct 12, 2009
    5,888
    3,621
    643
    34.0522° N, 118.2437° W
    is "alternate keyboard" and app? or are you just saying your "other 3rd party" keyboards are not showing up? :thinking:

    what steps have you done to troubleshoot?
     
  4. rothlike

    rothlike Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011

    Jul 1, 2011
    12
    4
    16
    Walnut Creek, CA
    I do have the swiftkey X checked to use in the settings>language & keyboard, but it does not come up. So I did the long press and on that input setting was set back to the standard, but I never changed that myself since installing the swiftkey X. I now have the swifkey comng up, and will post here if it changes back to the standard keyboard on its own again. I do remember a recent market update, wonder if that affected the input setting. We shall see...
     
  5. cokane

    cokane Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    19
    2
    16
    Data Center Network Technician
    Massachusetts
    after you enable the downloaded key board app you have to do a long press and select input method, then you can chose which key board you want to use. I have found most key boards dont work and force close.
     
  6. CarrieK

    CarrieK Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    784
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010

    Dec 6, 2010
    784
    424
    113
    Information Systems Analyst
    Nashville, TN
    I use SwiftKey X beta on my 3D and it has not forceclosed even once fwiw. Haha I meant to say "forceclosed" instead of "foreclosed!" ID10T error on my part. ;)
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  7. wake69

    wake69 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,808
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    1,808
    513
    213
    Security Engineer
    Georgia
    I use flex t9 and have no issues. Did u install an ora update? Or anything that may reset permissions?
     
  8. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns!
    Rank:
     #75
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    3,965
    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010

    Jul 7, 2010
    3,965
    3,257
    413
    at the very least, when you choose input mode, there should be two keyboard there: Touch Input (HTC stock), and Swype. Both of these are factory-installed. If Swype is not coming up, something is wrong.

    If you go to Settings > Language & keyboard, and you have all checkboxes checked for your custom keyboards, they should show up when you long press a text field. If not, something is wrong.

    I don't have any less destructive remedies than a factory data reset...
     
  9. atistang

    atistang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    104
    5
    36
    today when i was using the stock texting app my keyboard started dissapearing and reappearing. after a few mins it stopped

    has anyone else had this yet?
     
  10. mak916

    mak916 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #150
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,244
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    1,244
    291
    163
    Male
    Sacramento, CA.
    I've had it happen twice. I just switched to swype, then back to staock and it worked fine. But this only happened twice when I first got the phone.
     
  11. atistang

    atistang Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    104
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    104
    5
    36
    i've had mine since day one, and its the first time it has happened, kinda weird
     
  12. 06rubi

    06rubi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Truck Driver
    Pueblo West
    After reading about swype part of the update I want to try it out but I can't seem to figure out how to replace the touch keyboard. Also I need to recalibrate the touch keyboard and I can't seem to find it neither! It's making me feel kinda slow! :D
     
  13. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #144
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,314
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    2,314
    329
    163
    Resource Consumer
    San Diego
    Long press on any text field and select input method to change well... the input method.

    To calibrate, go to-- wat. *Can't find this one, will update when I find it*
     
    06rubi likes this.
  14. 06rubi

    06rubi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Truck Driver
    Pueblo West
    Thank you sir! Works great. I so couldn't figure it out, thanks again.
     
  15. 06rubi

    06rubi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010

    Apr 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Truck Driver
    Pueblo West
    I figured out the calibration too.
    LANGUAGE & KEYBOARD > TOUCH INPUT > TEXT INPUT > CALIBRATION TOOL
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...