1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Although rating Epic the #1 android phone, PCMag says that YouTube videos are "unwatchable"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Johnny Cakes, Oct 23, 2010.

  1. Johnny Cakes

    Johnny Cakes Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    348
    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009

    Oct 13, 2009
    348
    68
    53
    Isn't playing a video in HQ a matter of selecting it from the menu? So does this review make any sense?

    Is it possible to make HQ the default with the Epic?
     

    Advertisement

  2. JDubbleTrouble

    JDubbleTrouble Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010

    Sep 9, 2010
    112
    8
    36
    Eat Smoke Play Sleep
    North America
    yes its in the menu and no that makes no sense at all for them to say that you can always download th apk for the Evos youtube but i have trouble with that widget not wanting to respond on my epic
     
  3. badankles

    badankles Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    972
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    972
    90
    98
    USA
    the reviewer is an idiot. pcmag needs to find someone else to do that kind of "official" reviews.

    the epic will default to non-HQ when data connection is not good, but yes, you can still go to the menu option and force it to HQ (then suffer through the lags). just like trying to stream an HD video through dial-up.
     
    gme109 likes this.
  4. MisterDisney

    MisterDisney Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    48
    2
    16
    Funny that they complain about something so easily fixed. If anything, complain about how super slow the wifi hotspot is on the Epic 4G.
     
  5. tx_brandon

    tx_brandon Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    187
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    187
    48
    43
    mosaic artist
    Austin
    There's no lag in HQ if you let the red bar make considerable progress before playing.
     
  6. Flaspeneer

    Flaspeneer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    207
    24
    38
    Male
    Writer, Studio Musician, Editor
    Often, the assumption of reviewers is that a device is missing a feature in the practical sense if it doesn't happen automatically or disrupt things with an obnoxious prompt.

    In which case, they ought to realize they're not reviewing an iPhone or even an Evo. The Epic's a phone for geeks.
     
  7. Seddy

    Seddy Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    308
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    308
    31
    63
    Male
    Package Handler - UPS
    at home...
    This!!! I have to explain this to customers all the time... For some reason they think the videos will load as if they were on a computer... :rolleyes:
     
  8. jerbeck24

    jerbeck24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    186
    6
    36
    Michigan
    First time I opened the YouTube app I switched it to HQ. I haven't had to change it since.
     
  9. Orlando Boom

    Orlando Boom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    21
    1
    36
    How do I make high quality the default?
     
  10. Thai

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    397
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    397
    33
    43
    x2...what you guys talking about? How do i make the switch to HQ?

    I have been using JetVD instead, but i would like to know about this HQ thing!
     
  11. jerbeck24

    jerbeck24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    186
    6
    36
    Michigan
    I just opened a video and pressed the menu button and chose watch it in HQ. Haven't had to do that again since. Every time I open a video, it automatically puts it in HQ if it's available for that video.

    Sent from my Samsung Epic 4G
     
  12. gme109

    gme109 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    535
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    535
    46
    68
    Male
    I figured that out the first day I had the phone. You're right, the reviewer is an idiot.
     
  13. Orlando Boom

    Orlando Boom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    21
    1
    36
    I just tried with 10 videos and I had to go into the menu each time to watch it as High Quality. Are you on 3G or 4G?
     
  14. jerbeck24

    jerbeck24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    186
    6
    36
    Michigan
    I'm 3G. Don't have 4G here in Lansing, Michigan.
     
  15. Orlando Boom

    Orlando Boom Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2010

    Oct 10, 2010
    21
    1
    36
    Doesn't work for me. I have to go to the menu each time to watch in High Quality. I thought it was possible to download the HD Youtube app from the Evo. Am I right?
     
    Eazail70x7 likes this.
  16. edvan

    edvan Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    58
    3
    16
    On The Hudson,NY
    You have to be on wifi or 4G to keep it in HQ.

    While on 3G you need to press the option to HQ.


    At least that's how it's working on mine.
     
  17. walord

    walord Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    May 27, 2010

    May 27, 2010
    31
    3
    16
    The new Youtube 2.0.26 which has a mod version for the Epic can be set to be run HQ mode default even over mobile networks. Not to mention that it's a pretty slick running update.

    Same thing with the EVO Youtube HQ app which was has been working on the Epic since day one.

    Videos load fast on HQ even on 3G, especially since the last update.
     
  18. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    881
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009

    Aug 9, 2009
    881
    85
    78
    CA
    [APP][MOD] Youtube v 2.0.26 for Samsung Epic 4G - xda-developers
     
  19. Howard Packer

    Howard Packer Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2010

  20. KoukiFC3S

    KoukiFC3S Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    881
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009

    Aug 9, 2009
    881
    85
    78
    CA
    I think so. I cannot install it.
     
  21. cruiser771

    cruiser771 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    124
    7
    36
    Huntington Park, CA
    figured this out when I first got the phone. Dont even think this was an option on the iPhone I had before the Epic, videos looked bad over 3G and I dont ever remember seeing a HQ option, so im glad the Epic lets you go HQ....even if it takes longer
     
  22. FreakyLocz14

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    148
    Posts:
    1,344
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010

    Jul 13, 2010
    1,344
    76
    148
    Mine defaults to Standard Quality on 3G, but is set to HQ when on 4G or Wi-Fi.

    The HQ videos are painfully slow on 3G anyway.
     
  23. jerbeck24

    jerbeck24 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010

    Jul 26, 2010
    186
    6
    36
    Michigan
    I didn't think about it being a difference between wifi and 3G. I'll have to check it, but it seems like every time I go into YouTube, I don't need to select HQ, but maybe I just happen to be on wifi every time I've checked. I'll check it later and see if that is the case for me too.
     
  24. Nagual

    Nagual Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010

    Oct 3, 2010
    18
    0
    15
    I get HQ Youtube over WiFi, but today despite loving the fact that 4G is working super-fast at my office (about 8 down, 1 up), every single video I played was in low quality, and I saw no universal setting for hi-q like in my old Touch Pro YT app. What could be wrong?
     
  25. iwillfearnoevil

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    yep 3g looks like crap in regular mode and hq seem to hardly work :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...