1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Always loosing 3G access - until I reboot...

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by veccster, Aug 3, 2010.

  1. veccster

    veccster Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    473
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    473
    54
    53
    Headhunter
    Western PA
    Recently, I have had trouble retaining my 3g "mobile" access. It will work fine but then it disappears. I have tried turning it off and back on but the status sits on "turning on" forever. If I reboot, it works fine.


    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. drdoom

    drdoom Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    959
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    959
    183
    93
    College Student
    North Carolina
    You can try switching Airplane mode on and off to see if it fixes it. It works for me whenever I lose my connection.
     
  3. cashX3r0

    cashX3r0 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    137
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    137
    10
    58
    spirits/beer r&d
    midwest
    this happens to me too. i know about the airplane mode fix. but why is it that sometimes i drop 3G and go 1X (usually while in GMaps) it will take forever for the phone to get back into 3G mode...if ever?! this is especially annoying when it happens in areas that i am usually in 3G mode for. then i ask my wife if her DX is in 3G and she is all like 'of course i am'. ugh.
     
  4. rt2

    rt2 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    34
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010

    Apr 8, 2010
    34
    0
    15
    I'm having the same annoying problem. The "airport mode" work around works, but it's kind of annoying to have to do that just to have my phone function properly.

    Any ideas on a permanent fix?
     
  5. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    966
    213
    If you call VZW, they'll tell you the problem is with your phone and will replace your phone . I had the same problem with two different phones. I ended up having to flash a new radio on my phone.
     
  6. gornul

    gornul Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010

    Jun 8, 2010
    48
    9
    36
    Just warranty replaced my first Incredible when it developed an advanced version of this problem (3g connection length could be measured in seconds), and now my replacement is doing the fixable version the second day I have it. It was fine throughout the morning and then all went to hell in the last few hours.

    I'm an inch from being done with this model of phone, I'm so fed up with this.
     
  7. A.Nonymous

    A.Nonymous Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    7,059
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    7,059
    966
    213
    Like I said, screw with the different radios. I flashed 2.07 and it worked for me. Dumb that you have to do this fix the problem though.
     
  8. mousouchop

    mousouchop Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010

    Sep 25, 2010
    46
    4
    16
    Buffalo
    I think I want to root and do this. Will I be able to root and use the stock 2.2?

    The only thing I want from rooting is a stable radio distro and to be able to uninstall bloatware. Also, where did you find your radio version?
     
  9. windstrings

    windstrings Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    209
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    209
    10
    38
    I had my phone set to EVRC-B and when in remote locations late at night I would loose 3g..... and I couldn't get it back until I rebooted.. only to lose it again in several minutes...... I turned my EVRC back to normal and I no longer had that issue.
     

Share This Page

Loading...