1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root ??? Am I rooted?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by C3Pdr0id, Jan 13, 2013.

  1. C3Pdr0id

    C3Pdr0id Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    60
    11
    38
    I rooted my phone, tested it with root checker & it passed.

    I tried to open Titanium & it "couldn't acquire root access"?

    any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,313
    Posts:
    19,890
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,890
    6,118
    1,313
    District of Columbia
    What phone do you have? What process did you use to root?
     
  3. C3Pdr0id

    C3Pdr0id Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    60
    11
    38
  4. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #66
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA
    Did you click the "problems" button in titanium? Have you tried any other root only apps?
     
  5. C3Pdr0id

    C3Pdr0id Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    60
    11
    38
    Titanium Backup just displays "Asking for root rights..." & the circle at the top just keeps spinning.

    At one point weeks ago it worked, I was cleaning the dalvik cache

    I tried Andromizer & it does nothing.
     
  6. C3Pdr0id

    C3Pdr0id Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    60
    11
    38
    Last resort would be to reset to factory (hard reset) & go from there.....

    Trying to avoid the nuclear option but it's always on the table, lol

    if this were to happen in the future I'd like to know if a file is corrupting - if anyone else has experienced this (from search it shows this to be the case- but no real solutions) & what happened to cause it & how they fixed it
     
  7. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,524
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,524
    22,964
    3,118
    Scotland
    Have you tried clearing the cache/data on the Super User app? It has worked for me in similar situations in the past.

    Also worth checking to see if USB Debugging is enabled, I know TB can play funny if that's not enabled.
     
    sdrawkcab25 likes this.
  8. rosser725

    rosser725 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    29
    2
    16
    Male
    Student
    Boston, MA
    EDIT: Never Mind
     
  9. sdrawkcab25

    sdrawkcab25 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #66
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    5,589
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    5,589
    2,005
    423
    Male
    PA

    I second this ^^^
     
  10. C3Pdr0id

    C3Pdr0id Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    60
    11
    38
    Thanks for the help so far

    debugging is enabled
    it's simply not rooted anymore it looks like??
    I tried it again yesterday & reverted to the default carrier's wallpaper

    edit: I went into SU & couldn't find anywhere to clear the cache?

    see all my screen shots once I add them....
     
  11. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    31,524
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    31,524
    22,964
    3,118
    Scotland
    It's not actually in SU Settings, it's normally done under the standard phone settings.

    Settings -> Apps -> All -> Super User -> Clear Cache/Data
     
  12. C3Pdr0id

    C3Pdr0id Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    60
    11
    38
    ok, I'm not rooted anymore & am stumped as to how but here's the proof in the pudding I think:
    so time to start over.

    I'm befuddled because yesterday is when I tried to root again to download a helper file so I could make a gps switch via the app Macrodroid

    I was confused why the helper file would not DL, the developer told me it's because I wasn't rooted. W/O root scripts & helper files can't be DL'd.
    That's when I tried to root again & the carrier wallpaper appeared AND the helper file DL'd............
     

    Attached Files:

  13. cooldudezach

    cooldudezach Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #252
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    556
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    556
    195
    93
    Male
    Alright, I think I know what your issue is. The problem is that you made a very common mistake when rooting the Hydro/Rise. There is a specific version of su/superuser that works, and it looks like you used the latest version of the rooting script.

    Easy Fix:
    Open Superuser, set grant root access to allow, prompting does not work, will refuse root every time because of it.

    Not-So-Easy Fix:
    You need to remove superuser and SuperSU. Having both on your phone anyway is a good way to ruin your root access.
    After removing them, you need to re-root with the correct rooting script.
    [GUIDE] Root your Kyocera Rise! - Android Forums at AndroidCentral.com



    Note to Everybody:
    If anybody asks how to root the Rise/Hydro, please send them to this link.
     
    C3Pdr0id and El Presidente like this.
  14. C3Pdr0id

    C3Pdr0id Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    60
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2012

    Nov 8, 2012
    60
    11
    38
    Wow, easy method worked like a charm!!
    Makes sense why it was just waiting spinning, it was stuck at the prompt.
    Thanks a ton!

    cooldudezach you are a cooldude, I'll vouch to that, lol

    Thank you to all who helped me avoid the nuclear option ;)
     
  15. cooldudezach

    cooldudezach Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #252
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    556
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    556
    195
    93
    Male
    did you reroot the phone, or set it to always allow?
     

Share This Page

Loading...