1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Amazon app "network error"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sushifor5, May 1, 2012.

  1. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    Is anyone else having trouble with the amazon mobile app? I can't checkout; I keep trying the process but it stops and I get a "network error" message. Any suggestions? TIA!
     

    Advertisement

  2. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    I am on my son's it's very frustrating especially since its the same account as my phone and my phone works
     
  3. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    hmmm...so maybe it's a physical phone problem? or is it a rom problem? i thought it was a weak signal problem, but other apps are working fine...

    i'm wondering if the new harmonia flash would clear it up...
     
  4. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,490
    423
    Male
    Video Production
    Sunrise, Fl

    Probably a ROM problem. Maybe you need to update the app in market?
     
  5. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    The Amazon market isn't in the market ;) but mine is now working out of the blue
     
  6. 129260

    129260 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    151
    36
    63
    nerdyness
    Shes talking about the amazon website store app, not the amazon market I believe. I am positive this is not a problem with the rom ether. I had this problem on stock without even being rooted. Sometimes the app just will randomly say network error in a "toast" message. I do not know why it happens, I contacted amazon support numerous times and all they responded with was uninstall and reinstall. That never worked. I think it is just a problem with the app and the way it sees network protocols.
     
  7. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,490
    423
    Male
    Video Production
    Sunrise, Fl
    Why not? o_O
     
  8. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Was thinking the app store
     
  9. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    GOOGLE doesn't want an app for a competing ANDROID APP STORE setting up camp on their turf.
    Can't say I blame them....... just as you can't download the GOOGLE PLAY STORE APP from AMAZON.
     
  10. KOLIO

    KOLIO Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:


    I know that the AMAZON APP & the AMAZON ANDROID APP STORE are two different apps, but, try this anyway, at least for nothing else, the process of elimination while troubleshooting :


    Go to the AMAZON ANDROID APPSTORE on your desktop PC or phone browser.

    Look for listed devices.If your current phone is listed more that once, de-list your phone entirely from the APPSTORE.

    Then, un-install the AMAZON APP & AMAZON ANDROID APPSTORE.
    APP from your phone.

    Re-install each & sign in & see if it works.
     
  11. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,490
    423
    Male
    Video Production
    Sunrise, Fl

    Ohhhh makes sense......I don't see a point in more than one app store, metropcs also has their own app store with stock roms, I would never use that.....two app stores o_O I personally like the ability to find every app in one place....well that's impossible with some apps that violate rules....
     
  12. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Amazon has free app of the day.
     
    KOLIO likes this.
  13. sammyz

    sammyz LG Whiz Kid
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    423
    Posts:
    8,835
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    8,835
    2,490
    423
    Male
    Video Production
    Sunrise, Fl

    I know
     
  14. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    Just my point of having 2 ;)
     
    a5pe4 likes this.
  15. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    I use Appbrain as a front-end for both. Just my two cents....
     
  16. benslgdroid

    benslgdroid rockstar
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,568
    Joined:
    May 18, 2011

    May 18, 2011
    2,568
    859
    213
    Male
    production assistant (pa), graphic artist
    Magrathea
    ? More info please. I may want to try this rather than constantly checking two markets
     
  17. sushifor5

    sushifor5 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    676
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011

    Aug 29, 2011
    676
    58
    98
    Mom, healer, writer, student midwife
    Northern Idaho
    me, too!
     
  18. brotherswing

    brotherswing Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    3,054
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011

    Feb 22, 2011
    3,054
    1,282
    323
    Male
    Full time Dad, cook
    In my living room.
    Once a day I synchronize Appbrain. It will show available updates (even when Play store is being dumb) and give a one click link to the update page in the play store. For Amazon apps, when an update shows in Appbrain, I then fire up the Appstore to check. Usually Amazon apps are two or three revisions back, not much to be done about that....
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...