1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Amazon links not working

Discussion in 'Suggestion Box & Feedback' started by sycor, Aug 22, 2012.

  1. sycor

    sycor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    118
    4
    36

    Advertisement

  2. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    Yes. It's REALLY annoying! I ran into this when I wanted to see what cases people recommended.
     
  3. M81162

    M81162 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012

    Aug 3, 2012
    36
    1
    16
    London
    I seem to get the error when I click on an Amazon.com link
     
  4. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,878
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,878
    9,199
    1,413
    UK
    I've moved your posts to the Suggestion Box and Feedback section.

    What browsers are you guys using? What URL do you see when you hover the mouse over the links?
     
  5. Phases

    Phases Community Manager
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,015
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,015
    20,354
    1,503
    Male
    IT, Vbulletin and Xenforo Administrator
    Nashville, TN
    They work for me on Chrome but not IE.

    We've seen this before, forwarding to developer.

    Thanks!
     
    NightAngel79 and Xyro like this.
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #18
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,878
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,878
    9,199
    1,413
    UK
    I was using Firefox and they were working for me.
     
  7. sycor

    sycor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    118
    4
    36
    I'm using IE here at work and cannot install any other browser. When I hover over a link it says something about a redirect phandroid somethingsomething.
     
  8. Phases

    Phases Community Manager
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,015
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,015
    20,354
    1,503
    Male
    IT, Vbulletin and Xenforo Administrator
    Nashville, TN
    I believe the problem has been identified, but some phone calls will have to be made to address it.
     
    breadnatty08, Xyro and StarScream2109 like this.
  9. davoid

    davoid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,801
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    1,801
    710
    223
    London
    Well between us, somebody around here must have a phone... :)
     
  10. Phases

    Phases Community Manager
    Administrator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,503
    Posts:
    9,015
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008

    Sep 9, 2008
    9,015
    20,354
    1,503
    Male
    IT, Vbulletin and Xenforo Administrator
    Nashville, TN
    But none of us have a Rob Jackson, who must be the one to make said call.

    :p
     
  11. joesixpack

    joesixpack Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    338
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2012

    Jan 25, 2012
    338
    82
    53
    Male
    Northeast OH
    I'd call them, but my battery's running low.

    Sorry - wrong thread.
     
  12. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,313
    Posts:
    19,890
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,890
    6,118
    1,313
    District of Columbia
    Not sure if it was fixed yet, but links all work in Chrome on my PC, TT and stock mobile browser on my Nexus.
     

Share This Page

Loading...