1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

AMD for Windows pc

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Rgarner, Nov 7, 2018.

  1. Rgarner

    Rgarner Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #150
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    May 9, 2017

    May 9, 2017
    659
    48
    88
    I have the opportunity to install an AMD Athlon 64 X2 dual core processor in this Intel machine, a Dell Inspiron laptop about 5 or 6 years old. The only problem is I don't know how. Why do I get the feeling that it might be similar to putting a jet engine in a Geo Metro to win the Indy 500? Would they be compatible? Would I be wasting a perfectly good (I think) processor? It's still in the box, although it has been opened.
     

    Advertisement

  2. n0tall0wed

    n0tall0wed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #204
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013

    Mar 2, 2013
    199
    97
    63
    If it is an actual Intel cpu in the laptop now then no you can't replace it with the Amd. They use a completely different socket so you would also have to replace the motherboard which with most laptops isn't worth the Hassel if it can even be done.
     
    rootabaga, Rgarner and kate like this.
  3. Rgarner

    Rgarner Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #150
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    659
    Joined:
    May 9, 2017

    May 9, 2017
    659
    48
    88
    Yeah, that's what I thought. It's a Pentium dual core T4200 @ 2.00 ghz X64 and 32 bits with 3 gb of installed ram. It also says that no pen or touch input is available for it, as if I didn't know that. It's kinda clunky but I guess I'm stuck with it for now.
     
  4. n0tall0wed

    n0tall0wed Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #204
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2013

    Mar 2, 2013
    199
    97
    63
    About the only thing you could easily upgrade is the memory and hard drive then.
     
    Davdi and Rgarner like this.
  5. Davdi

    Davdi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #84
    Points:
    243
    Posts:
    1,137
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    1,137
    549
    243
    Looking for a Job
    The Shire
    Memory is most probably DDR2 so upgrading is probably not worth it. HDD isvery likely to be ATA, not SATA, so you'd be upgrading with a larger , but 2nd hand Disk. The best thing to do is to install a lightweight version of Linux. Lubuntu or Xubuntu or Mint XFCE would be suitable candidates. With three GB, you could try puppy which runs entirely within RAM and would feel much faster.
     
    LV426 likes this.
  6. LV426

    LV426 I say we take off and nuke this place from orbit
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #11
    Points:
    1,988
    Posts:
    8,133
    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2015

    Oct 16, 2015
    8,133
    11,928
    1,988
    Male
    Software developer
    South West of England
    I can imagine how slow that machine must be, trying to run Windows.
    However as suggested, a lightweight Linux distro would probably make it usable.
     

Share This Page

Loading...