1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General American Intercept in Europe?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by zwielight, Sep 3, 2010.

  1. zwielight

    zwielight Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I've had my Samsung Intercept for just over a month now here in the States, and we've just found out we're moving to Belgium in the coming 6-8 weeks. Can I take the shell and get a new SIM card over there? Will the frequencies work, including GPS?
     

    Advertisement

  2. kristv

    kristv Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010

    Aug 6, 2010
    188
    20
    38
    Are you on Sprint? If so, it doesn't take a SIM and will not work in Europe. Europe is predominantly GSM/GPRS and does not support CDMA, so the phone wouldn't work. Again, this is assuming it's a CDMA phone.
     
  3. zwielight

    zwielight Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010

    Aug 14, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    I guess that answers my question because I am indeed with Sprint. Thanks for your help!
     

Share This Page

Loading...