1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android 1.5 to 2.0 (or 2.1)

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by tigerspill, Mar 6, 2010.

  1. tigerspill

    tigerspill Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010

    Mar 6, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Hi If I have a Hero that comes with Android 1.5, Will I be able to download 2.0/1 and update the OS on the phone myself?

    Or could the operator lock the phone to 1.5?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    Once HTC release the 2.1 update you will be able to install it using your PC, and it's very easy to do. Nobody locks their phone's software, as far as I know, but you will have to download the update from your operator's website, not HTC's. (Unless you bought an unbranded phone).
     
  3. buhsnarf

    buhsnarf Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    14
    1
    16
    Most of the UK carriers use different ROM images and so these wont be available as soon as HTC release them. Unfortunately. :(
     
  4. marco712

    marco712 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    74
    0
    15
    this question has been in the back of my mind for awhile now, if a carrier decides not to update their Hero's to 2.1 (e.g Telus) can we just use the rom for a different carrier (UK, AT&T, Sprint) ?
     
  5. walkinhotdog

    walkinhotdog Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    122
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    122
    6
    36
    USA
    @marco712 i dont think you can, it might require rooting, but i may be wrong

    Just out of curiousity, is the ROM flash process prone to errors, blue screens of death, etc? Cuz i remember being really nervous everytime i flashed my old windows mobile phone and i did get quite a few of those scary stuff.
     
  6. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    I think the only way round having to wait for your network to release the update is to root and flash the phone.
     
  7. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    Now looks as if 2.1 wont be coming until April and that is not set in stone.
     
  8. jimmy_genius@hotmail.com

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010

    Feb 22, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    hey im from India , im currently using a European version of the HTC hero 1.5 as the indian one will launch after ages to come ..
    I want to know how to save apps on the memory card (8gb sdhc) , and plus increase my internal memory which is only about 165 mb .
    please help ! sick of the memory .
    And if anyone can tell me more about the 1.5 version of the android , whether its good or bad ... or how i can upgrade it ... ??
     
  9. andy d

    andy d Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    595
    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009

    Aug 19, 2009
    595
    18
    63
    UK
    You would have to root the phone.
    Search the root forums their are plenty of them.
     
  10. Fanish

    Fanish Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010

    Feb 24, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    Hi,
    I bought an Unlocked HTC Hero from ebay. Earlier it was locked to 3 UK. I am new to Andriod system. I have few questions ion my mind :
    1. How to upgrade firmware from 1.5 to latest version ? Its very confusing as this phone is unlocked so from where should i download the latest firmware ?HTC Site or 3 UK or install cutom rom like Modaco...
    2. Whether upgrading firmware will lock my phone again to 3 UK ?

    Please help..
     
  11. bauer

    bauer Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    22
    0
    15
    the 2.1 firmware isnt out yet mate, i doubt it will relock your phone to your network provider as to unlock it has nothing to do with the firmware
     
  12. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    You can't relock the phone to 3 sim cards, but if you want to update you'd still have to get the file from 3's site. Although the Modaco roms are better than normal ones, if you're willing to root the phone.
     
    Fanish likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...