1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android 1.6

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ashthorpe87, Oct 19, 2009.

  1. ashthorpe87

    ashthorpe87 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Hi Alll.

    Is it possible to upgrate my Hero with android 1.6 at all???
     

    Advertisement

  2. docal

    docal Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    17
    0
    15
  3. ramonini

    ramonini Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    205
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    205
    56
    53
    Miami FL
    can i use this update for the sprint HERO ?
     
  4. themonkster

    themonkster Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    97
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2009

    Aug 20, 2009
    97
    5
    16
    That's not android 1.6 that's just the latest firmware update !!!
     
  5. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    232
    12
    38
    Slovakia
    Try looking for similar threads in this forum, where this question has been answered already.
     
  6. quantumrand

    quantumrand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,237
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    1,237
    198
    143
  7. docal

    docal Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    17
    0
    15
    If 'donut' is v1.6 of the android OS, what is the new firmware update for hero on the htc site about? thanks, docal
     
  8. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    232
    12
    38
    Slovakia
    Try this link. In short, it mostly just fixed some performance issues.
     
  9. docal

    docal Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    17
    0
    15
    thanks ticho
     
  10. jaybea830802

    jaybea830802 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    90
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009

    Jul 24, 2009
    90
    10
    18
    Manchester, UK
    A posting on Twitter from HTC earlier this evening said:

    "There is still no new information on future updates to Hero. That doesn't mean their won't be updates, just no new info right now." (@HTC)

    J
     
  11. leeladisky

    leeladisky Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    31
    0
    15
    Does anyone know if the 1.6 update can be applied to the Sprint Hero?
     
  12. quantumrand

    quantumrand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,237
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    1,237
    198
    143
    First off, that link is NOT the 1.6 Android update. It is the HTC Hero ROM update. It's still using Android 1.5.

    Second, the Sprint Hero uses a DIFFERENT ROM than the HTC Hero. DONT try to upgrade your Sprint Hero with that ROM. It wont work and can break your phone.

    Third, I think the Sprint Hero should already have the 1.6 Android OS. CDMA wasn't available until 1.6 came out and since Sprint uses CDMA, I'd assume it's either Android 1.6, or 1.5 modified with parts of 1.6 by HTC.
     
  13. docal

    docal Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    17
    0
    15
    thanks quantumrand. i figure i'll wait for 1.6 for htc since by upgradign to it (whenever its available) I will also get the new firmware (the new ROM) - am I right in thinking this? Docal
     
  14. quantumrand

    quantumrand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,237
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    1,237
    198
    143
    Thats right. HTC will release a firmware (aka ROM) update, and that new version of the ROM will have 1.6 (and possibly 2.0) incorporated.
     
  15. trick202

    trick202 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    949
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    949
    49
    88
    Designer
    UK
    That's lovely.........but WHEN?

    Why are mytouch and G1 users getting it, and not hero?

    Is it because of sense?
     
  16. SirGaz

    SirGaz Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    37
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2009

    Jul 28, 2009
    37
    0
    15
    Yes, it's because of senseUI
    At the very least HTC will have to test that it still works under 1.6 which could take several weeks, and that's assuming there is nothing that needs to be amended - which I guess there will be
     
  17. MartinS

    MartinS Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,111
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009

    Can you not just run Hero on 1.6 without Sense?
     
  18. qdigga

    qdigga Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009

    Oct 15, 2009
    10
    1
    16
    Why would you want to??? :eek:
     
  19. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    81
    Posts:
    973
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009

    Aug 26, 2009
    973
    1
    81
    Data Tech
    Chicago, IL
    I have to agree with this. Part of the draw to the phone is Sense. Remove that, and you end up with a stock droid.
     
  20. quantumrand

    quantumrand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,237
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    1,237
    198
    143
    You can root the Hero and install a vanilla Android ROM with 1.6. I haven't looked specifically, but I'm sure there are vanilla ROMs available for the Hero.
     
  21. ampers

    ampers Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009

    Oct 24, 2009
    9
    0
    5
    Sounded like a great idea until I spend twenty minutes looking for it. And haven't found it yet.

    Thanks but no thanks.

    I'll try another forum.
     
  22. ashthorpe87

    ashthorpe87 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    3
    0
    5
    Im going to wait for android 2.0 - Think its called eclair?
     
  23. fivebass52

    fivebass52 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    69
    5
    36
    Kailua, Hi
    My Sprint HTC Hero shows the firmware as 1.5...
     
  24. quantumrand

    quantumrand Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,237
    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009

    Sep 2, 2009
    1,237
    198
    143
    Yeah. As it turns out, HTC wrote their own CDMA stack for their kernel. Some of the code may or may not have been taken from the Android 1.6 source code, but because it's not the ful 1.6 firmware, it's still considered 1.5.
     
  25. Duncs

    Duncs Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    112
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    112
    23
    58
    Male
    Southampton, UK
    I cant believe there is still nothing coming from HTC on a Hero update, surely there is no need to be this secretive about it ... I will just keep emailing them daily until a proper answer is given, i just dont understand why they cant say either you wont ever get updates, it is close (with a date) or they are skipping 1.6 so go straight to 2.0. Instead they leave everyone guessing with stupid comments like 'I cant say anything yet', what a load of **** !!!!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...