1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Support Android 2.1 Update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by he6rt6gr6m, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. Ashymac

    Ashymac Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Portsmouth UK
    Yeah i have, i click it once so it says on then load the kdz exe file and still nothing? cannot select anything except to close it ... is there something on my pc not allowing windows enabler to work? im running vista basic.
     

    Advertisement

  2. rikkib

    rikkib Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010

    Sep 5, 2010
    11
    0
    15
    Run it as admin
     
  3. spark001uk

    spark001uk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    38
    7
    16
    Electronics Engineer
    Untidied Kingdom
    Are you running kdz updater as administrator?
     
  4. Ashymac

    Ashymac Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Portsmouth UK
    I've run both files as admin and even tried running in compatability mode? im really stumped as to why it wont work, i might try on my other pc in a minute although its the same os.
     
  5. Ashymac

    Ashymac Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010

    Aug 5, 2010
    14
    0
    15
    Portsmouth UK
    Finally! it was the copy of kdz updater i had not working, downloaded from a different source and now its flashing, wierd!

    thanks guys.
     
  6. spark001uk

    spark001uk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    38
    7
    16
    Electronics Engineer
    Untidied Kingdom
    And you have kept the enabler and the dll files it came with in the same folder?
     
  7. whotton

    whotton Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    26
    2
    16
    Midlands - U.K.
    God this update tookforever but im now looking at this forum on my newly flashed 2.1 gt540 and I'm very happy with the update
     
  8. he6rt6gr6m

    he6rt6gr6m Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    65
    13
    38
    Blackburn, UK
    Good to see so many happy... err... replies? :D

    Just posted over at MoDaCo is the MoreLocale 2 app, which will get rid of the dashes on the phone numbers you store, and probably localise the phone some more.
     
  9. tony102smith

    tony102smith Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    hi folks, please forgive a stupid question.

    I have just run PC Suite IV and Phone updater via my desktop, and neither are showing an update available.

    My GT540 has version 1.6, or V10A showing in the menu.

    Is the above method a legitimate way to update my phone?

    Please bear in mind, Im not too tech savy, so again please forgive my daft question.

    thanks
     
  10. whotton

    whotton Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    26
    2
    16
    Midlands - U.K.
    "Is the above method a legitimate way to update my phone?"

    well the Software used up there is the update for the balkan/rusians using the GT540 so thats pretty much legit, i did it last night and fllowed the above by evrey word and it worked pretty much fine on my girlfriends win7 laptop.

    The updater tool is in russian but if you follow the tutorial you should be fine. i know alot of people on here and over on modaco are holding out for the official UK release but that could be days/weeks yet because of the networks adding and tweaking before release. which was my reason for updating.

    on the phone itself the update works great, its alot smoother to use nd the live wallpapers are a nice bonus.
    so really the choice is are yo okay with this versian of the update or would you prefer the official UK one?

    good luck either way:)
     
  11. HonestGuvnor

    HonestGuvnor Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010

    Sep 14, 2010
    30
    8
    16
    > Is the above method a legitimate way to update my phone?

    I am not a lawyer but I would expect it to void your warranty. It also will currently prevent you from becoming root which, depending on what you want to do, is possibly more useful than the changes between 1.6 and 2.1. I am also not sure how easy it is to go back to 1.6 if there are issues. Anyone?
     
  12. vikidroid

    vikidroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010

    Sep 18, 2010
    130
    32
    43
    Hrvatska / Croatia
    IMHO, and as far i readed accross net, there is NO possibility to downgrade to 1.6.
     
  13. tony102smith

    tony102smith Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    ok thanks folks, appreciate the replies.

    Anthony
     
  14. he6rt6gr6m

    he6rt6gr6m Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    65
    13
    38
    Blackburn, UK
    It is an official LG update, specifically for the Russia/Baltics as mentioned above. It isn't meant for us lot, but due to the amount of time LG is taking to update all people away from Russia and the Baltics to 2.1, quite a few of us have just decided to get it done this way.

    The chances are that once the official update comes for the UK, etc, we will be able to update to our country-specific KDZ, which would probably not affect your warranty at all. (What they don't know can't hurt them.)
     
    tony102smith likes this.
  15. Beamsy

    Beamsy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010

    Sep 6, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Is there an alternate download for .kdz file? I can't seem to download it. :(
     
  16. Kostas

    Kostas Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008

    Oct 21, 2008
    74
    2
    16
    Can anyone verify that this firmware does not contain any language packs other than slavic/baltic and english? I need greek fonts and the greek dictionary very badly. This would be just like bricking my phone for me. I dont want to wait until LG delivers the official update but if i have to...

    Also can anyone tell me if there are any differences in the preinstalled apps and widgets? New apps, newer versions, new functionality, anything basically

    Thanks
     
  17. Tinderbox (UK)

    Tinderbox (UK) Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    199
    34
    43
    England
    EDIT : fixed :)

    2.1 installed fine, and wifi works and i can browse websites, but when i try and download any apps for android market all i get is the "starting download message" and it just sits there without moving, I have tried a full reset, and turned the phone off and on but i still cannot download anything.
     
  18. he6rt6gr6m

    he6rt6gr6m Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    65
    13
    38
    Blackburn, UK
    Locale selections:

    English
    Pyccknn
    Ykpaihcbka
    K,a3ak,
    Lietuviu
    Latviesu
    Eesti
    Romana
    (Another one I couldn't begin to imagine. Japanese, maybe?)

    MoreLocale 2 might be able to help you if Greek isn't above, but I couldn't confirm it.

    Up to you if you wish to go to it, but be warned. You CANNOT go back to 1.6.
     
    Kostas likes this.
  19. Kostas

    Kostas Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008

    Oct 21, 2008
    74
    2
    16
    Thanks i guess i am gonna have to wait a little bit longer then. Its strange that they released it only for one region. My firmware includes all these languages and many more. Damn you LG !
     
  20. he6rt6gr6m

    he6rt6gr6m Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    65
    13
    38
    Blackburn, UK
    I agree, but I think that the KDZ is available to Russia and the Baltics because the phone itself was released over there with 2.1 already preloaded. The rest of us got the 1.6 version, for reasons I have yet to understand or even attempt to figure out.
     
  21. spark001uk

    spark001uk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    38
    7
    16
    Electronics Engineer
    Untidied Kingdom
    Don't know if anyone's noticed but there is a difference with the balkan rom- telephone numbers are all displayed with hyphens, in the format: xxx-xxx-xxxxx. It's not a problem, but in some countries, such as UK, we don't write hyphens in our phone numbers.
    Or.. maybe all roms do this and i just didn't notice?
     
  22. soulclaimed

    soulclaimed Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    23
    2
    16

    yeah he6rt6gr6m mentioned it someone didnt read the whole thread lol ;)
     
    he6rt6gr6m likes this.
  23. spark001uk

    spark001uk Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    38
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    38
    7
    16
    Electronics Engineer
    Untidied Kingdom
    Yes sorry, must have missed it!! Sorted it now, thanks.
     
  24. daniel88

    daniel88 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Someone please help! I went through all the steps, and pressed the big long button, and it began to update. Then a box appeared saying Error 4003 i THINK, and now my phone is stuck displaying Emergency Mode.

    I am worried i have bricked my phone, please help!
     
  25. daniel88

    daniel88 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I worked out what was wrong, I stupidly did not change to '3GQCT', however, it is still stuck on Emergency Mode.

    Please tell me there is a way to reverse this!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...