1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Android 2.1 Update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by he6rt6gr6m, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. moahmed1234

    moahmed1234 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    when i run the KDZ_FW_UPD.exe the drop down menu doesnt work can anyone help plz
     

    Advertisement

  2. whotton

    whotton Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    26
    2
    16
    Midlands - U.K.
    moahmed1234 - you need to run windows enabler first, once thats running you should see its icon appear in the task bar next to the clock and just click on that so it has the word on above the icon and try it again
     
  3. moahmed1234

    moahmed1234 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    hi i have done everything in the instructions i still dont know why it doesnt work if u can help me contact me through msn plz my msn is m.ahmed11@hotmail.com
     
  4. Cherrio

    Cherrio Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010

    Sep 17, 2010
    5
    1
    26
    I had the same issue. I solved it by disabling UAC (google "How to disable UAC"). Restart computer. Right click on Windows Enabler and run as administrator. Look for the Windows Enabler incon in the system tray, click the icon, it should change (Now says "On"). Right clicks on the kdz updater exe, run as administrator. Now click on the drop down and it should work.
     
  5. sanmeet

    sanmeet Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010

    Oct 5, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi guys m from India.
    Yesterday i update my Optimus as explained by he6rt6gr6m,the live wallpapers n improved display was awesome.

    But am facing a problem after the update.

    I don't use mobile network,only wifi with good speed.
    I was able to Sync Google accounts,yahoo account...and use you tube.
    But wen i tried to use other application like apktor,Tube mate,Tune wiki,Face book for Lg...These applications were not able to connect WiFi.

    Please help....m totally lost.
     
  6. he6rt6gr6m

    he6rt6gr6m Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    65
    13
    38
    Blackburn, UK
    My Facebook for LG works fine. There shouldn't be a problem.
     
  7. Antoine

    Antoine Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010

    Oct 5, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    I found this walkthrough by Googling for an Android update, and tried it. It works and it takes about 10 minutes, which is the time to clean and install Android on the phone. Thanks much!!!
     
  8. kieran936

    kieran936 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    i have just done it on an 02 locked phone and it worked but is there anyway that you can get your internet settings automatically because when i request them it says it is unable to process the request
     
  9. craigb87

    craigb87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    49
    2
    16
    is anybody having the calls and texts problem on o2 after the update? I've read a few people that have not been receiving calls or texts, and that 3g doesn't work. Reading this has stopped me from updating
     
  10. Tinderbox (UK)

    Tinderbox (UK) Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    199
    34
    43
    England
    I am on O2 , and the calls work fine, though i don't send text messages, I have received a few from O2 when i top up.
     
  11. pritheep

    pritheep Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010

    Oct 9, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    guys am not able to select 3GQCT the list is grey'd out and not able to select for 3GQCT any idea am using windows 7 (32 bit)????
     
  12. Tinderbox (UK)

    Tinderbox (UK) Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    199
    34
    43
    England
  13. craigb87

    craigb87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    49
    2
    16
    I had the same problem (above) but a simple restart of my computer did the trick for me.

    The only problem (not really a problem) I've encountered since updating is when I unlock my phone I have a message pop up saying 'server not responding, try again later', I've got no idea what it's trying to do in the background. This doesn't happen all the time though. Anyone had this? or have an idea what it might be?
     
  14. moahmed1234

    moahmed1234 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010

    Oct 4, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    hi when i press on ?????? ?????????? ?? after a few minutes it says upgrade error
     
  15. discomark

    discomark Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Hello there folks!

    I have installed 2.1 onto my gt540 but now when I go to use the internet or try to use my phone to make calls it doesnt work! No network available? How do I set this up? Im on 02! Aghhh drama

    Thank you :)
     
  16. craigb87

    craigb87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    49
    2
    16
    Mark go into 'sim toolkit' in the app drawer, go to the bottom and click on 'get settings'. you'll get all the settings sent to you via text message, just click install on them all and you'll be good to go

    edit: didn't realise you can't call either, erm have you gone into settings>wireless and networks>mobile network and made sure it's enabled? you can go into the settings too and choose a network provider etc. try that.
     
  17. kieran936

    kieran936 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    i go onto sim toolkit but it doesnt recognise the phone but i dont have the call problem, i have a problem when texts come in late and im a big load. i would have someone send me 3-4 texts before it recieves them then they all are recieved at once.
     
  18. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    thanks so much for this update! I've been waiting for so long for it to come out, getting a bit tired of LG's lies :S so thanks again! :D
     
  19. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    This is how you know that the LG Update Tool is a load of crap. I updated to this new 2.1 firmware and i thought i'd have a look to see what the update tool would say when i plug it in. So this is what it says:
    [​IMG]
    It's already the latest version :S
    What a load of crap LG is.
     
  20. kev26483

    kev26483 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    hi there 1 question for you how the hell did u do your update i cant get even close to getting the kdz updater or anything else??
    Please send me the tools required please
    thanks in advance :)
     
  21. kev26483

    kev26483 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    5
    0
    5

    dude how did u do your update? i cant find any of the things to do it
     
  22. kev26483

    kev26483 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    5
    0
    5

    how did you do it???
     
  23. kev26483

    kev26483 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010

    Oct 12, 2010
    5
    0
    5

    anychance of sending me what u have i want to do the update?
     
  24. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    kev26483: on the first page of this thread, all the tools you need are in the 1st post. Just follow the instructions exactly because the updator's in Russian or something :p

    And does anyone else experience this after updating: when using a live wallpaper, the phone just lags alot?
     
  25. he6rt6gr6m

    he6rt6gr6m Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010

    Sep 1, 2010
    65
    13
    38
    Blackburn, UK
    New Country-specific ROMs are coming out every day now. A UK one should drop soon.

    A Greek one, French, another Baltics and Russian ones are available now.
     
    Bk2fut likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...