1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Android 2.1 Update

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by he6rt6gr6m, Sep 28, 2010.

  1. Pennywis3

    Pennywis3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    66
    0
    15
    Slovenia
    I have flashed the latest Australian v20c rom and here are my observations so far,

    - the rom is not branded
    - 3g and wifi connections work ( very stable 3g connection )
    - Market works
    - SD card and computer connection seem to work
    - Opera and built-in browser works
    - Live wallpapers run very good considering the HW ( a nice surprise :) )
    - bandwidth monitoring works
    - mail ( gmail / exchange / yahoo ) work great
    - built-in calendar works properly
    - 3D gallery from the market works surprisingly good
    - RSS feeds work
    - GPS sensor works properly and so do the maps
    - camera works properly though a bit slow at times ( seemed faster on 1.6 )
    - Angry Birds work ( for people who want to play it :) )

    Those are the things i have tested so far.
    I'm very happy with the v20c rom as everything seems to work, except the VPN connection ( probably because of my Linux VPN config ).

    I have also tested the phone benchmark with quadrant standard ( great program which tests a bunch of things from CPU, memory, graphics etc. ) and have gotten 461 points which is twice as fast as HTC Magic, faster than a SE Xperia x10 and almost as fast as HTC Desire and Nexus One, which is a damn good result :)

    Cheers!
     

    Advertisement

  2. stratocaster003

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010

    Oct 27, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Hi..can u please give a link to where I can download the vietnam ROM?im actually from the philippines and when i checked LGmobile update tool,changed the country to philippines,checked for supporting model and there is a v20b update available but the carrier says vietnam,so im guessing its also the same ROM in my region.And oh,ive already flashed my gt540 with baltic ROM but im having a small problem with the widgets so im planning to reflashed with my region's ROM.....thanks a lot in advance :):):)
     
  3. fury-s12

    fury-s12 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    49
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    49
    2
    16
    Uni Student
    Australia
    so the fact theres an aussie v2.0 rom means there should be an officall aus 2.0 update yea?
     
  4. matrox02

    matrox02 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    17
    2
    16
    Im not sure i like the Ausy Rom, for me it keeps hanging and reseting, I may wait and see if by any small chance there will be a New Zealand Rom let out, but otherwise i think ill stick to baltics rom

    Bahaha, for anyone interested.. dont try to go from 2.1 to 1.6, it bricks the phone somewhat, the only way i could recover is by holding the volume button down and then pressing the power to enable download mode/emergency mode and then to flash it again with another 2.1 rom -_-
     
  5. alex_93

    alex_93 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Hey guys, I tried the australian version on my phone and it works a treat, fully legit.

    However, I installed the balkan version for a friend which i got off the modaco website so they can have the russian language and i used the same tools that i used to install the australian version. The phone did update and it is running 2.1 in russian, however i can not enter settings, comes up with a force close type message. Also every time the phone is turned on an error message pops up but then i click close and it apparantly does nothing...

    So in short, can anyone help me out, phone works, just can't enter settings, won't allow for it. Anything i can do????

    P.S I live in Australia if that's any help....
     
  6. matrox02

    matrox02 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    17
    2
    16
    Haha, I have that same problem when using the Ausy Firmware in NZ, i think its bitching about the differant type of network, maybe you could try to factory reset the phone and see if the error goes away ( volume down + camera + Home = shortcut to factory reset )
     
  7. dylanreeve

    dylanreeve Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010

    Oct 30, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Auckland, NZ
    I installed the Australian release on my GT540 - it's fantastic. So much better than 1.6 in terms of speed and responsiveness.

    I had to setup my APNs manually (which took some research, Vodafone NZ doesn't publish the settings) otherwise I've not noticed any problems yet.

    I had a little trouble with the installer and getting the drop-down to work, but I found that if I switch the 'Enabler' on after starting the updater then it worked fine.

    I'm still not holding my breath for official NZ firmware update anytime soon, but Australia is close enough.
     
  8. alex_93

    alex_93 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010

    Oct 29, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Do you think if i re-install the firmware then it will work? The factory reset does nothing, so what would happen if i tried to install the aussie version of it now?
     
  9. jwtear

    jwtear Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2010

    Oct 25, 2010
    15
    0
    35
    student
    iraq/kurdistan
    how i can do these construction in linux (ubuntu)?
     
  10. BWest

    BWest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Hallo I have a problem getting this to work for my phone. I am using windows 7, have enabled windows enabler, I have bisically followed the instructions give but my phone freezes up. A "Download Mode" appears on the screen when try doing it. I have even left the phone on since 1am and it still didn't work. I am using the uk vodafone rom to do. And later KDZ tells me there was an error. Can somebody please assist


    Thanks in advance
     
  11. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    This is exactly what happened to me, when you switch on the phone, does it work? (switch on normally)?

     
  12. BWest

    BWest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    The phone doesn't switch of afterwards. I have to forcefully take out the battery and turn it back on. After I do that I am still on 1.6. Seriously need some help.

    And thanks for the quick reply
     
  13. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Okay, download THIS KDZ updater xda-developers for this one you dont need windows enabler. First install MSXML 4.0 SP3 Parser (msxml.msi), second open the KDZ updater and make sure that the type is set to 3GQCT and the PhoneMode is set to DIAG, then browse to the .kdz update file, switch on the phone and connect it to the computer, then click Launch Software Update. IF it doesn't work, switch off the phone and hold the Volume Down button while powering on the phone, it should say on the screen Emergency Mode then connect the USB cable and let the necessary drivers install, once thats done, open the KDZ updater and change the phone mode to EMERGENCY, then browse for the update file and launch the software update. It should hopefully work :)

     
    BWest likes this.
  14. BWest

    BWest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    For some reason mine never goes to the "Emergency Mode" but instead goes to the "Download MODE"
     
  15. BWest

    BWest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Did it, using the first method you gave but the only difference is as soon as the phone goes into Download Mode you need to disconnect it from the usb and reconnect it again and the the thing do its work
     
  16. BWest

    BWest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    do you know where to get VPN settings for phone???
     
  17. Pennywis3

    Pennywis3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    66
    0
    15
    Slovenia
    VPN stands for virtual private network, you probably get those from the admin that runs the VPN server. It is not mobile carrier related.
     
  18. BWest

    BWest Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks for the Quick replay Pennywis3.
     
  19. Pennywis3

    Pennywis3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    66
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010

    Jan 15, 2010
    66
    0
    15
    Slovenia
    np :)

    There's only a couple of things left bothering me on this phone, one of them is the lack of an overclock app :)
    Does anyone know if its possible with this, 600Mhz processor?
    The Galaxy goes from 528 >>> 710 Mhz with ease and becomes, well, a different phone :)
    I sure hope this can be done on the gt540, 750+ Mhz would realy give it the edge it needs for smooth running some live wallpapers.
     
  20. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Sorry thats my fault it's meant to go to download mode
     
  21. Tinderbox (UK)

    Tinderbox (UK) Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    199
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    199
    34
    43
    England
    Is there an UK O2 2.1 firmware available yet, I am using the unofficial russion 2.1 but i would like to flash the official O2 firmware if there is one?

    Thanks

    John.
     
  22. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Not yet, so far the only UK ROM's available are Tesco Mobile and Carphone Warehouse unlocked version. Keep checking the site for more versions: LG Gt540 rom updates from LG - Android @ MoDaCo

     
    Tinderbox (UK) likes this.
  23. ravisirsi

    ravisirsi Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010

    Sep 15, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    based on all your experiences, which is better? the UK version or the Australian one? someone mentioned Austrailian one has a lag and reset issue! (not sure).

    Pls let me know thinkin of an upgrade today :), sorry for the short notice!:D
     
  24. matrox02

    matrox02 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    17
    2
    16

    the reset issue is only on my phone, its STILL in the repair shop being "fixed" I was wandering if maybe a simple reflash in download moade isung the kdz Upd in CS_Emergency would have fixed it.. but.. i dont have the phone with me.. soo im stuck.. and going stir crazy without it!
     
  25. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK

Share This Page

Loading...