1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android 2.3 & 4.0 WiFi Internet HD 1080P HDMI Google TV Box ARM Cortex A9 Firmware

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by unknown26, Apr 13, 2012.

  1. samirite

    samirite Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    17
    0
    35
    Stupid question: the c03ref is the one listed under platform 1???
     

    Advertisement

  2. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    I think you should visit your doctor regarding your vision problems :D c03ref is listed as Firmware - rev 1 platform (c03ref) and f16ref is listed as Firmware - rev 2 platform (f16ref) :)
     
  3. grindinonyourm

    grindinonyourm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    May 22, 2012

    May 22, 2012
    181
    5
    36
    i was about to ask if samirite was kidding?

    but then again, i have a habit of not reading...derp. happens to everyone. ;)
     
  4. samirite

    samirite Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    17
    0
    35
    I really have an appointment with my ophtalmologist...I just wanted to make sure I had the correct info. Now, let's see what I will be able to do with all these things.
    Many thanks guys, I really do appreciate your help and especially your prompt answers.
    Ah, I am just a woman with no electronic skills.
    :girl:
     
  5. algadeed

    algadeed Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    dear stane1983
    id like to inform that there is a little glitching on the screen on 3 to 4 second base when playing 720p mkv format on the media player << and is there any way to center the subtitle cause it is on the right side off screen (60 inch led) >> Firmware - rev 2 platform (f16ref) ,,
    thnx
     
  6. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    That's odd... Those subtitles, are they packed into mkv or pure subtitles? If pure subtitle file, can you upload it somewhere and post name of mkv for me to be able to download it?
     
  7. algadeed

    algadeed Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    the subtitle is srt file that i keep on a file with the mkv movie in flash drive in the same name :rolleyes:

    try any 720p mkv file and arabic sub file you will see the issue :)
    or
    movie
    Lockout.UNRATED.720p.BluRay.X264-BLOW.mkv download Extabit.com - file hosting

    sub
    Free Cloud Storage - MediaFire

    :rolleyes:
     
  8. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia

    Your sub has been blocked.... rename it and zip it then upload :)

    Btw, isn't the case that arabic do have right alignment instead of left one like latin?

    How it works on stock rom? Aaaa, right, it doesn't work :D Sorry Visson guys, I had to :) I offered them subtitle solution couple of times but it seems they are not interested :)
     
  9. algadeed

    algadeed Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    will yes but it should centerd on the screen like that

    [​IMG]

    sub

    594722.zip

    good luck:)
     
  10. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    Ok, I will see what I can do. For now android decides which alignment subtitles will have. Obviously there's something wrong with Arabic font implementation...
     
  11. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    Ok, it's official.... Amlogic is killing me. That problem with fonts on right side of screen is not font problem but 1080 resolution problem (means on 720p works as it should)... When on 1080, UI (controls) and subtitles having wrong width and height and that's reason why subtitles nor UI controls are not centered.

    Hang on, will solve this issue...
     
  12. samirite

    samirite Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2012

    Jun 28, 2012
    17
    0
    35
    I owe you some news. They arebgood as I finally managed to get back to life my box, thanks to the instructions (very simple) you gave me. After the SD recovery, I dragged into it the 7 files of the last version of firmware f16ref + famous file from the C03ref.
    Very simple and efficient.
    Many thanks.
     
  13. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    Glad I could help :)
     
  14. algadeed

    algadeed Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012

    Jun 25, 2012
    10
    0
    15
    OK that's good news you found the sub problem , did you chek the picture flickering ?? on 1080p ?
     
  15. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    That would be solved (should be) with 1080 fix. I have same behaviour on my tv, so I can test it...
     
    algadeed likes this.
  16. grindinonyourm

    grindinonyourm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    May 22, 2012

    May 22, 2012
    181
    5
    36
  17. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    Will check it. You mean built-in mic works also? If no, USB Audio problem solved on c03ref...

    If yes, all I can think of is vorbis encoder library...
     
  18. codfish5122

    codfish5122 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012

    Apr 23, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    hi,
    I am facing the Wifi problem like grindinonyourm too , try other router still remain , grindinonyourm do you solve your problem yet ?
     
  19. payer

    payer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012

    Jun 2, 2012
    9
    1
    26
    My Box arrived today (after 4 Weeks waiting...).
    The DeviceChecker says Visson f16ref.

    Diffrent to the box in the FAQ the device has 3.2Gb internal Memory (advertised as 4Gb) and a 3,5mm-jack for rgb (instead of jacks for each).

    Stane is it possible to add german language to one of your new firmwares? Thx!
     
  20. trustno12003

    trustno12003 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012

    Jun 27, 2012
    7
    0
    25
    Thank you, CoyoteX.
     
  21. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    Same here, boxes do have 3.2 Gb indeed. About German, it's already in there :)

    UPDATE: Amlogic stuff is not translated, if you like to translate it to german, pm me, I will send link to translation pack with instructions how to do translation... When (if) you do it, it will be included in next fw...
     
  22. payer

    payer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012

    Jun 2, 2012
    9
    1
    26
    Perfect!


    OK :)
     
  23. migues

    migues Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    May 21, 2012

    May 21, 2012
    11
    0
    15
    Me too.
     
  24. grindinonyourm

    grindinonyourm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    May 22, 2012

    May 22, 2012
    181
    5
    36
    So now that USB audio is fixed on c03ref, is built iN mic going to work? I thought it was hooked in by USB audio...but the google ears is really cool!
     
  25. grindinonyourm

    grindinonyourm Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    181
    Joined:
    May 22, 2012

    May 22, 2012
    181
    5
    36

    I'm pretty sure they do have 4gb in them. It's just the system doesn't report the install partition and the cache partition or secured storage i think as storage..if you add those back onto the 3.2gb, you start getting closer to the 4gb advertised. I already learned about this from the artway factory in Shenzhen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...