1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android 2.3 & 4.0 WiFi Internet HD 1080P HDMI Google TV Box ARM Cortex A9 Firmware

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by unknown26, Apr 13, 2012.

  1. kyleforleforde

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    I'm still having issues with ics and not getting past a pulsing vp logo any ideas anyone it's an A9 motherboard from dealextreme?
     

    Advertisement

  2. LeftyVz

    LeftyVz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    43
    5
    16
    You did not provide details about device..
    Manufacture, model, ref board... what version of fw did you installed ?

    please be more specific..
     
  3. sl0re10

    sl0re10 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    Stane request:

    Stane, would you consider a touch up on existing visson software vs. your independent firmware? I tried the 4022 for rev 1 today and it fixed a couple problems but did not fix one I was looking for and added one new one.
    Bluetooth still not working + Now I get choppy audio in some apps (ac3?). If you could add your fixes to these this unit would be doing everything I'm looking for.
    PS
    I tried yours first but had problems getting it to boot, screen sizing issues, also no Bluetooth. ​
     
  4. kyleforleforde

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012

    Jun 30, 2012
    3
    0
    5

    Hi there my bad the fw I installed was rev 1 off stanes vplay download section latest version. Now I have successfully installed ICS only once before but it had a few problems and had to revert back to 2.3.

    I have tried iinstalling a few times now but still get pulsing vplay logo and no further in boot. Device I have is here http://m.dealextreme.com/p/android-full-hd-1080p-media-player-w-usb-sd-hdmi-rj45-ports-black-2-x-aaa-102992
     
  5. LeftyVz

    LeftyVz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    43
    5
    16
    I would say it is not Visson's product...correct me if I'm wrong... firmware you downloaded from vplay download section is for Visson hardware.
     
  6. LeftyVz

    LeftyVz Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    May 31, 2012

    May 31, 2012
    43
    5
    16
    where did you download that fw?
     
  7. optionzen

    optionzen Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2012

    Jun 27, 2012
    3
    0
    25
    IT
    Houston
    I have this Google TV Box Android 4.0 ARM Cortex A9 WiFi HD 1080P HDMI Internet TV Box with Remote DDR III 512M 4GB ram, 3 usb black boX/ Vission 2. Purchased from ebay from TOMTOP.

    I am having issues with wifi connection, when I try to connect to my router it takes the password but keeps cycling/looping and then disconnects saying connection is too weak. But I do have roku box and another android box which connects well, I have tested it with N router and a legacy G router, the router is bearly 20 feet away. Every thing works well except it is not connecting to the WIFI. Can any one help. I am running Android 4 with the official firmware released on 6/29 i believe.

    Is it possible to disable the internal inbuilt wifi and use a USB wifi instead?

    Vissiontech MBX 2.0 Board
    Android ver: 4.04
    Kernel: 3.08
    Build: ICS.MBX.20120629
     
  8. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    Hi all,

    I talked to my contact in Visson and we agreed that her engineer will provide me the recovery procedure for that device. She also confirmed that recovery procedure on c03ref and f16ref is not the same...

    Regards,
    Stane1983
     
  9. rhymeswith

    rhymeswith Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    I realize this is an ATV-101/108 but I was wondering if anyone has tried the fw on the main page of this thread: Android 4.0.4 - Google Android 4.0 ARM Cortex A9 1GHz WiFi HD 1080P HDMI Internet TV Box Black Latest Version (c03ref)
    http://www.mediafire.com/?yicjsuik2bvclqn

    on the following unit: GV-12 AML8726 Android 2.34 TV Box 1080P HDMI OUT Flash 10.2

    I ran the device check.apk and it reported:

    MBX DVBT reference board (c03ref)
    Board: MBX
    Name: c03ref
    Device: c03ref
    Board: c03ref

    I'm having terrible video playback issues and wondering if this fw might be a possible solution. I hope I'm not asking an inane question - if so, please let me know. Appreciate any help anyone can offer.
     
  10. sipart

    sipart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    57
    4
    36
    UK
    I can't answer your question but this looks to be a geniatech manufactured box so lots of firmwares available for this box - several rebadged/re cased models - pivos xios, sumvision NANO 1 (and NANO 1 slim and slim+).

    Have a read of this post: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=136114&pid=1148819#pid1148819

    Lots of talk on these boxes as XBMC soon to be released for Android and this 'type' of box (the pivos xios) seems to be the developers only tested platform (but be aware that differences may exist between them due to codec licensing etc).

    Cheers
     
  11. rhymeswith

    rhymeswith Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    I appreciate your comments and read the post you suggested. I see the specs are similar. Perhaps I could elaborate on this problem. I received the box and noticed immediately an audio/video sync problem, not to mention the video was clipping and generally lacking smoothness. I switched out HDMI cables, Tv ports, multiple video players, and different media sources but the problem remained very consistent. I then reflashed the ICS with this:
    DVR VOD By URAKU
    The T1 unit being an exact copy of my own. The flash went fine. Some small changes are evident, but the video problem remains the same. Is the problem therefore in the FW of the unit, or is this a hardware issue? Any thoughts?
     
  12. kruuth

    kruuth Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    Stane et al;

    How do I upgrade the rom? I get a "signature verification failed" issue.
     
  13. sipart

    sipart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    57
    4
    36
    UK
    @rhymeswith

    Really depends on what you are trying to play - your rips may be beyond the capabilities of this box. Have you tried lower spec rips and still get the issue?

    Might also be worth going back into recovery and doing a factory reset (which will wipe all user installed apps and settings) - so revert to a clean out the box ICS setup.
     
  14. rhymeswith

    rhymeswith Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012

    Jul 16, 2012
    19
    1
    16
    Tried the factory reset. Tried multiple rips. Tried AVI/Mp4 you name it. They all perform poorly and with lose of audio sync. I have a Cruz pad with Android and it plays everything flawlessly, so I know it isn't the rips. This is why this problem is so terribly frustrating.
     
  15. sipart

    sipart Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    57
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010

    Mar 29, 2010
    57
    4
    36
    UK
    Only thing I could suggest is trying one of the other resellers update images (or the one in this thread )- but suggest your happy that if it bricks your device you have recourse to return the box for a replacement/refund on the basis that's it's faulty.
     
    rhymeswith likes this.
  16. kruuth

    kruuth Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2010

    Nov 17, 2010
    23
    0
    15
    So far I've tried just about all of them....is there an alternate recovery or something?
     
  17. sl0re10

    sl0re10 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    May 24, 2012

    May 24, 2012
    14
    0
    15
    One quick note, my rev 1 box does not seem to do any handshaking with the monitor. So if a firmware sets the android box to something your tv can't do... it will seem like the box is fried. I had to hook mine up to another monitor to set my unit to something my TV could use....
     
  18. schaum

    schaum Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    16
    0
    15
    Will try using a monitor instead of my tv... perhaps also a good idea to use component video instead of hdmi.

    Several weeks now with bricked unit...
     
  19. macyer

    macyer Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012

    Jul 8, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    I bought the same Tv Box as Monicaz, and i had some problems with the wifi (it connects for a few seconds, than drops the connection), so i have upgraded with the latest firmware in v-play, now i cant even start the wifi. I have contacted the seller (TOMTOP) and they gave me another firmware to install, but the same problem remains. Can anyone help me?
     
  20. megoder

    megoder Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    14
    1
    16
    initial post. good day to all!

    1.andro uses 1-11 channels ONLY!!! try fixed channel on router.

    2.not all wifi chipsets in stanes kernel (full\basic drivers?)
     
  21. megoder

    megoder Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    14
    1
    16
    lets play to V.play from Russia.(bad english)
    1. device android-full-hd-1080p-media-player-w-usb-sd-hdmi-rj45-ports-black-sku-102992 its similar to ATV-108 (c03ref) arrived 21/07/2012

    [​IMG]

    model same as pic but xxxxxxxHDMI_v3 andro 2.3.4 in box

    device ckeck

    MBX DVBT reference board (c03ref)
    Board: MBX
    Name: c03ref
    Device: c03ref
    Board: c03ref

    2. first i make RECOVERY SD with sdtool/ SD=2 Gb no HC full size
    a. 1lol after "make sd" is FS = RAW not FAT!!!
    files still copied to sd(in root 7 files from 4.0.4 6/21 c03ref zip).
    b. push reset-power-wait to glich on screen-reset off- see andro witch spinnig cube- moving progress bar 100%- !!!!
    recovery log error Ent MAC no efuse.
    restart
    flash again same error.
    flash again same error.

    OK change route

    new SD 4 GB microSDHC +SD adaptor

    no SDTOOL! FS= FAT32
    in root 7 files from 4.0.4 6/21 c03ref zip).
    b. push reset-power-wait to glich on screen-reset off- see andro witch spinnig cube- moving progress bar 100%- !!!!
    recovery log error Ent MAC no efuse.
    restart
    flash again same error.
    flash again same error.
    in recovery select "apply update" use new_patch.zip
    ..... update no errors/

    restart ALL WORK !!!

    MAC no view is here or not? enh connection work 100% DHCP&Static.

    check all SD u have anyone may work!

    3. need use of etc/remote.conf instead of kernel to use RF (i have old r.c from2.3.4)
    change to old witch no effect (on\off only)/[​IMG]
    ________________________________________

    TIME SYNC in andro 5 min after boot.(first check eventually failed)

    in my case timesync in 27 sec after launcher starts not 5 mins.

    Stane tell me price for beer u drink :0

    Great JOB!

    feedback:

    1. at 4.0.4 cpu at 750 all time (SystemPanel_1.1.1.apk) in 2.3.4 jumps 200-750/
    CPU master show 300-750 (widget show always 750). i use 80mm cooler instead of a top cover :)
    temp sensor show 0(C) degree :(

    2. 1080p work until reboot, after that all screen zoomed upper left quarter of screen.

    3. i update Superuser from market & install latest BusyBox all fine no bugs/

    4. overall boot time 2x longer than 2.3.4

    5. if u need some logs\dumps\screens just ask!
     
  22. guttor

    guttor Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    2
    0
    5
    Help please, try to update my rev2 f16ref atv-108 and I did not catch more, try all methods of recovery and no, sorry for my English use a translator.
     
  23. megoder

    megoder Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2012

    Jul 23, 2012
    14
    1
    16
    use 256-1 GB SD format to FAT32
    unzip 7 files from latest f16ref FW to root of SD
    safely remove SD

    on BOX set HDMI RES 720p

    turn off insert SD

    push down RESET insert power cord

    after 10 sec release reset

    wait wait

    in recovery select wipe data \ wipe cache
    unplug power & SD

    turnon device

    thats all

    in case of errors use SDtool recovery boot.
     
  24. stane1983

    stane1983 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    103
    Posts:
    527
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2012

    Mar 18, 2012
    527
    216
    103
    Male
    Developer
    Varazdin, Croatia
    Hi and welcome to forums! :)

    About beers, it's up to you :)

    Answers:

    1. CPU governor is set on performance in this version of kernel. Will be changed to ondemand with next release of firmware. Just a comment, I ran movies for whole night (literally) on ATV-108 c03ref without any cooler without problems, it wasn't hot or anything like that

    2. I'm aware of 1080 bug and will be fixed with next firmware

    3. I do not advise to install newer versions of busybox, but if it works for you go for it.... :)

    4. ICS is much bigger and needs more resources than 2.3.4 and that's why it takes so long to boot.

    5. If I will need any will ask, don't worry :)

    About IR, aware of that too, will be fixed in next firmware.
     
  25. ruqqq

    ruqqq Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2012

    Jul 24, 2012
    4
    0
    5
    Hi Stane,

    great job on the modified firmware. i have a c03ref device. i'm loving it except for the few known quirks already mentioned above! waiting for the next update.

    can i just ask if you're going to release a firmware with usb audio anytime soon? because of the lack of speaker out on my device, and i want to run the device headless, usb audio is the only solution i can think of.
     

Share This Page

Loading...