1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android 2.3.6

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by l14m3, Jan 11, 2012.

  1. l14m3

    l14m3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    94
    4
    16
    OK I just updated the firmware to version 2.3.6 and ever since I have done that I get the error message "process.com.android.phone has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again". Has anyone got any suggestions?

    I think I may have put the wrong version on my phone as I was using XXKI4 and it now says XWKK5.

    Any suggestions?

    Thanks

    Edit: Managed to put my phone back to its previous state with Android 2.3.5, but what version do I need in order to get android version 2.3.6 and Checkrom Revolution v4?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,461
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,461
    5,683
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
  3. l14m3

    l14m3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    94
    4
    16
    OK I performed a full wipe as said in another thread and it worked without a problem, that was until I performed a restore with Titanium backup. When I restored all of my previously installed apps and restarted my phone I got the same error. Any reason you can think of, or any application that may cause this?

    thanks
     
  4. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,461
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,461
    5,683
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the tax man.
    Cotswolds, England
    Try wiping your Dalvik cache, See here:-

    http://androidforums.com/3800966-post10.html
     
  5. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Have you been flashing dialer themes?
    seem to me you need to re-flash the original phone.apk (and possibly contacts.apk) files back onto your phone
     
  6. l14m3

    l14m3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    94
    4
    16
    Where do I get the original .apk files from?

    from memory I don't think I have flashed any dialer themes.

    thanks
     
  7. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #57
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    You can get them from the firmware .zip file you flashed
    you will need to know what your doing however as you need to create a new flashable CWM .zip file and copy the files into the correct places to do so.

    If the firmware you flashed is a non-wipe version, it may be easier for you to re-flash the firmware again.

    But if you have not been flashing themes etc. then this may be a red herring.
    Are you saying it has NEVER worked?

    If you want the original CheckROM KK5 phone/contacts files I could build a CWM zip for you if you want
     
  8. l14m3

    l14m3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    94
    4
    16
    Well I am currently on version 2.3.5 which works without a problem and that is running CheckROM Revolution v2.0.0 and runs without a problem. I did a full wipe and installed (from the zip file) using CWM CheckROM Revolution HD v4. It works without a problem when this is done, but as soon as I restore my apps from titanium backup, restart my phone I get the error and cannot do anything. Now this could be an app issue, or something else, not sure.

    Any help at all

    thanks
     
  9. Sword Fish

    Sword Fish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    329
    40
    43
    Pilot
    Calgary, AB
    When you do a restore with TI Backup, which option are you selecting? Are you trying to restore system data or just app data?
     
  10. l14m3

    l14m3 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    94
    Joined:
    May 4, 2011

    May 4, 2011
    94
    4
    16
    I believe I do a "Restore missing apps + all system data"

    Thanks
     
  11. Sword Fish

    Sword Fish Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    329
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2011

    Oct 19, 2011
    329
    40
    43
    Pilot
    Calgary, AB
    You should be using "Restore Missing Apps with Data"

    You have changed your OS version and trying to restore system data that may not be in the correct format for the new OS. Try using the other option and see if that fixes your issues.
     

Share This Page

Loading...