1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support android & 3 network -HELP please

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mike100, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. mike100

    mike100 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Hi,
    I have the G2 Touch hero on t-mobile. It has been unlocked. It currently shows as ROM version 2.73.110.26, Android 1.5.
    I want to start using on 3 Network, I have their internet / phone / text package.
    I'm very new to this, so please can someone help me and point me in the right direction, as I would like to know the following;
    1. Is this an old rom version, is there a newer better one.
    2. How do I upgrade to android 2.1.
    3. How do I get the 3 portal stuff to be on the phone when I switch on each time, as I would if it was a 3 phone. In other words switch on as on 3, not t-mobile.
    4. I changed default homepage to threenetwork, but current homepage remains as O2 (the previous default).
    What have I done wrong.
    Many thanks for your help.
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheBrit

    TheBrit Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,188
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009

    Aug 25, 2009
    1,188
    114
    143
    UK
    That's the latest BEFORE the part 1 OTA update which takes you to 2.73.110.91 the part 2 update that takes the G2 to Android 2.1 has not been released yet.

    Your phone should offer you the part 1 update when connected to the internet either via wifi or HSDPA. If not - try rolling the date forward a month and see if that prompts it to download.
     
  3. mike100

    mike100 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Will this work even though I'm using a 3 sim in the tmobile phone?
     
  4. mike100

    mike100 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    Will this work even though I'm using a 3 sim in the tmobile phone?
     
  5. TheBrit

    TheBrit Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,188
    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009

    Aug 25, 2009
    1,188
    114
    143
    UK
    I would expect so...
     
  6. mike100

    mike100 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2010

    Jun 28, 2010
    15
    0
    15
    I have not had the message to update so what should I do? Thanks,
     

Share This Page

Loading...