1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android 4.3 camera can use the volume button as a shutter button

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by gtbarry, Aug 7, 2013.

  1. gtbarry

    gtbarry Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,889
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1,889
    733
    223
    Male
    California
    Was I just oblivious to this? Was it there all along?

    Or did they add this and just not talk about it?

    Oh well, off to train myself to turn my camera the other way for landscape so the volume shutter button will be on the top.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Thom

    Thom  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,618
    Posts:
    12,114
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    12,114
    5,021
    1,618
    Male
    Software Developer
    Keene, NH USA
    Bionic Camera app with 4.1 they zoom the lens in and out.

    ... Thom
     
  3. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Flashed 4.3 lastnight and i dont think il ever get used to holding the phone that way lol. i actually like just tapping the screen :)
     
  4. gtbarry

    gtbarry Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,889
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1,889
    733
    223
    Male
    California
    I read how the Moto X you can tap the screen to focus/take the pic and then hold the screen to use burst mode. I was really hoping that was a part of the stock 4.3 camera experience. Sadly, not.

    On a side note, I have hit my power button once or twice trying to use the side buttons to take a pic. The muscle-memory training continues.
     
  5. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Hmm, ive got the moto x camera app but havent really played around with it. It doesnt have photosphere for some mad reason :thinking:
    Ps where abouts i should look for App Ops?
     
  6. gtbarry

    gtbarry Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    223
    Posts:
    1,889
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012

    Jul 15, 2012
    1,889
    733
    223
    Male
    California
    funkylogik likes this.
  7. UncleMike

    UncleMike Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    2,323
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009

    Nov 15, 2009
    2,323
    484
    163
    Central NJ
    Or, it you have Tasker, you can create a Tasker task that loads App Ops, then create a home screen shortcut to the task. See here...

    http://androidforums.com/tasker/747533-android-4-3-app-ops-launcher-using-tasker.html
     
    funkylogik likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...