1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Android 4.4.2 KitKat confirmed for Galaxy S3

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jmatherly411, Feb 18, 2014.

  1. prj

    prj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    267
    Joined:
    May 26, 2010

    May 26, 2010
    267
    42
    43

    Advertisement

    breadnatty08, mydian and funkylogik like this.
  2. wigfield

    wigfield Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #228
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013

    Mar 23, 2013
    258
    25
    43
    Male
    Got a update this morning but dont waht the update is? Not going to update till i find what it is.
     
  3. phlojo

    phlojo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010

    Jul 12, 2010
    105
    5
    36
    IT
    Romania
    I got an update a few days ago but it was not KitKat. I assumed it was a fix for the heartbleed bug
     
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    It's not kitkat yet ;)
     
  5. wigfield

    wigfield Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #228
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013

    Mar 23, 2013
    258
    25
    43
    Male
    Downloaded the update then pressed install but the install failed:thinking:
     
  6. sperho

    sperho Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2011

    Dec 2, 2011
    270
    126
    68
    Eastern TN
    Carrier?
     
  7. wigfield

    wigfield Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #228
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013

    Mar 23, 2013
    258
    25
    43
    Male
    Im on Uk Vodafone. On the install it said the update is a new feature.
     
  8. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,889
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,889
    6,121
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    Do you recall the specifics of the update? I know someone with an I9300 and it was a small bug fix, but still JB.
     
  9. wigfield

    wigfield Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #228
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013

    Mar 23, 2013
    258
    25
    43
    Male
    No all it said was new feature added.
     
  10. jmatherly411

    jmatherly411 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    302
    113
    78
    Male
    The Lawn Star (Owner/Operator)
    Virginia
    Update! Sprint to Re-release the Galaxy S3 as a LTE Spark device model SPH-L710T also bringing with it Android 4.4.2

    The Galaxy S3 SPH-L710T will replace the single band LTE Galaxy S3 SPH-L710, making the Galaxy S3 support all of Sprint's LTE bands, Band 25 (1900MHz), Band 26 (800MHz), and Band 41 (2600MHz). Also shipping on it will be Android KitKat 4.4.2

    Here is the FCC filing on the SPH-L710T
     
    mydian likes this.
  11. mak916

    mak916 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,240
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    1,240
    288
    163
    Male
    Sacramento, CA.
    Why? If they add some features that the newer phones have, I can see this might be a good idea. But the GS3 is almost 2 years old. Will it continue to get up dates?
     
  12. jmatherly411

    jmatherly411 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    302
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012

    Feb 7, 2012
    302
    113
    78
    Male
    The Lawn Star (Owner/Operator)
    Virginia
    1. Sprint wants as many customers to move onto the tri-band LTE network.

    2. This could be economical way to entice current 4G WiMax customers on to their LTE network once the WiMax network is decommissioned.

    3. This could be an entry-level tri-band LTE phone for Sprint or Boost/Virgin Mobile, and dump there current single-band LTE devices.

    4. Sprint is wanting to dump all of there current single-band LTE devices.

    5. According to the FCC filing this isn't a re-certification for the Galaxy S3, its being listed a new device, with that being said the Galaxy S3 SPH-L710T could once again fall into the 18 month supported window for future Android updates (speculating).
     
  13. labeledbass

    labeledbass Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    354
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010

    Jun 17, 2010
    354
    27
    43
    Male
    Experimentalist
    I just updated mine (Verizon), the build changed to a April date and the link provided after installing just has 1 "Key Improvement", *ALLOWS ROAMING TO CANANDA (TELUS) Network...


    Under the Title it states -

    Software Update for the Samsung Galaxy S III
    Software Version TBD

    Link provided after pre/post install - Software Update: Galaxy S III by Samsung | Verizon Wireless

    Maybe this is old, I've been on 4.3 ever since I bought the phone (used) about 4 months ago though. Still JB though :rolleyes:
     
  14. nytmare

    nytmare Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #249
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    127
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    127
    19
    38
    VA
    No... it's new. I'm on Verizon as well and had checked for updates just the other day (had none). This morning, the update you mention was available. I was thinking at first that this must be 4.4... nope. Verizon's teasing us. I'm installing this new update now. The support page says this is an Baseband version upgrade to I535VRUCNC1. I was on I535VRUCML1.
     
  15. TheBigKahuna

    TheBigKahuna Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012

    Apr 7, 2012
    191
    9
    36
    Also on Verizon, and had an update last night. Installed and it's the baseband as mentioned above, still on 4.3. No wonder I couldn't find any changes!
     
  16. mydian

    mydian Android Expert
    Rank:
     #78
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    1,437
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2012

    Apr 8, 2012
    1,437
    679
    233
    Male
    2-Way Radio Repair Technician
    Chicagoland
  17. TrustSerenity

    TrustSerenity Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    130
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011

    Jan 24, 2011
    130
    16
    58
    Female
    Single Mom
    Manalapan NJ
    I wonder when Verizon will release or get kitkat. I know S4 got it the other day.
     
  18. gregg1100

    gregg1100 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    469
    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012

    Mar 8, 2012
    469
    134
    98
    Female
    Retired
    South Wales
    This time around I will wait for the crap to hit the fan before I put 4.4 on my S3.
    O2 will probably take forever to check out the OS and dump their junk on it.
    The only thing I have noticed really on 4.3 is that Gallery takes a bit of time to load and is stuttery. Factory rest twice since 4.3 reared it ugly head. Sometimes the battery seems to last, other times it drains away- my battery is a 3800 mhz one too. Better lasting than the stock one anyway.
    Roll on end of August. Contract ends then- can see what's about. Lg3, Z2/3 or Lumia 930 all looking good. Not an HTC fan. Won't mention the other firm, lol.
     
  19. PS4AndroidHacker

    PS4AndroidHacker Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    168
    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014

    Feb 27, 2014
    168
    23
    38
    Male
    Ret. U.S. Army, Computer Networking
    Barberton, OH
    Any news on this for the Virgin Mobile variant?
     
    TheBritton likes this.
  20. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,889
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,889
    6,121
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    See above.
     
  21. barney_rebel

    barney_rebel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    264
    11
    58
    Markham, Ontario
    Kies shows:

    Current firmware version : PDA:MK5 / PHONE:MK5 / CSC:MK5 (TLS)
    Latest firmware version : PDA:ND2 / PHONE:ND2 / CSC:ND2 (TLS)

    Carrier: Telus.

    I'm going to hold off for a bit.
     
  22. barney_rebel

    barney_rebel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    264
    11
    58
    Markham, Ontario
    I'm reading posts in xda saying ND2 will not install if you have a rooted phone. Is that true?
     
  23. mak916

    mak916 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #93
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,240
    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010

    Apr 13, 2010
    1,240
    288
    163
    Male
    Sacramento, CA.
    You should not try to install any OTA update if you are rooted.
     
  24. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,404
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,404
    7,248
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    Usually an ota won't install if you've removed, added or edited system files so if you've installed a custom recovery like CWM or removed some system apps the ota won't install so you'll have to use Odin or whatever to flash it. I don't think simply being rooted stops an ota but you will lose root if you install it :thumbup:
     
    barney_rebel likes this.
  25. barney_rebel

    barney_rebel Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    264
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2011

    Jul 30, 2011
    264
    11
    58
    Markham, Ontario
    Thx - I meant using Kies, not OTA. I am aware that OTA won't allow an install if your "Operating System has been modified".

    Upgrading from 4.1 to 4.3 while rooted worked fine in Kies. I just lost the the root and had to deal with Mr. Knox...
     

Share This Page

Loading...