1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android and it's data

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by NMCU, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. NMCU

    NMCU Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    5
    0
    25
    Hello everybody,

    Totally new here so please forgive my ignorance. Android is brand new to me as well as my new-ish moto cliq with blur. I have searched, but didn't find the specifics of what I am looking for.

    Why exactly is android using the data connection all the time?
    It seems to me that it's always checking for something or transmitting some unknown data. Doesn't this drain battery life? Is there not a way to have it only use an active data connection to sync up to check emails, etc and then close the connection?

    Again, please forgive my ignorance ont he topic, just trying to learn. :)
     

    Advertisement

  2. GalaxyMeh

    GalaxyMeh Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    58
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009

    Probably you have Autosync on.

    As a general rule, when I get a new device, I go through all of its configuration option and disable the crappy ones (most devices ship with a fair amount of silly settings, and laptops are notorious for the amount of bloatware their Windoze ships with).
     
  3. NMCU

    NMCU Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    5
    0
    25
    well i have google sync off and background data off and i haven't set up any accounts in addition to the mandatory blur account, no additional applications, either.

    It just seems like every minute or so, the data connection goes very active for a little while.

    I keep hearing how this is typical of android, but wish I had a better understanding of what is going on and how it works.
     
  4. mrqs

    mrqs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    settings -> data synchronization -> auto-sync ?
     
  5. NMCU

    NMCU Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    5
    0
    25
    As I mentioned in the above post, that is off.
    From the little I understand so far, that is only for google apps. I have been told that the OS periodically checks in and possibly the motoblur does too. From the two responses in this thread, I'm kind of gathering that this may not be normal behavior... Interesting.

    Any comments or suggestions - anything on the toipic, really - is welcomed.
     

Share This Page

Loading...