1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support //android asset/webkit?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by NickDroid86, Jul 26, 2010.

  1. NickDroid86

    NickDroid86 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    509
    21
    83
    Largo, FL
    I keep getting this unavailable web page when I go to a website but when I click back it goes to where I want it to go, using dolphin hd.
     

    Advertisement

  2. shadowangel

    shadowangel Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010

    Jul 8, 2010
    80
    3
    16
    I get this as well.
     
  3. BringTheRain403

    BringTheRain403 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    336
    Joined:
    May 7, 2010

    May 7, 2010
    336
    46
    43
  4. darreno1

    darreno1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    489
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    489
    26
    43
    Same here. I also get it with Skyfire. Don't get it with Xscope though. Still, I prefer to use Dolphin HD as it's noticeably faster. The dev will probably fix it soon.
     
  5. ymDroid

    ymDroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    245
    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2010

    Apr 4, 2010
    245
    39
    43
    Northern Virginia
    I installed an older dolphin hd that had the youtube downloader, and I kept getting this message.

    I thought it had to do with the older dolphin hd verision.


    Does anyone have a copy of dolphin with the downloader that works?
     
  6. 10splaya22

    10splaya22 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    525
    Joined:
    May 3, 2010

    May 3, 2010
    525
    51
    78
    Midlothian, Va
    Is it something to do with flash?
     
  7. NickDroid86

    NickDroid86 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    509
    21
    83
    Largo, FL
    There its no flash yet unrooted. Nice tiburon. I had an 03 custom gt 6 speed.
     
  8. NickDroid86

    NickDroid86 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    83
    Posts:
    509
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    509
    21
    83
    Largo, FL
    Geez this phone is just one big friggen bug... Starting to piss me off.
     
  9. BLK MAJK

    BLK MAJK Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    100
    17
    38
    Its not the phones fault. Its the dolphin browser. I have found that the error comes up when you navigate to any thread containing an embedded link to a video (like utube). Im sure this will go away with froyo and flash support.
     
  10. AFAngryWarrior

    AFAngryWarrior Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    255
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    255
    40
    43
    Male
    I.T. Systems and Networking
    Rochester, NY
    I get the message with Dolphin, Skyfire and the default browser. It will fully load the page then give me this error so I Have to constantly hit the back arrow to see the page I wanted to see. Hopefully this gets fixed fast.
     
  11. tsanuri

    tsanuri Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    541
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    541
    44
    68
    +1
     
  12. Yat

    Yat Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    22
    0
    15
    Yes I get this too with my Samsung Vibrant.

    No matter the build-in browser, opera or dolphin are the same.

    What exactly cause the problem?
     
  13. Phantom_LS2

    Phantom_LS2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    150
    18
    58
    Mechanical Engineer
    Central Tx
    I get this same error with dolphin, but not with my stock browser. Kinda sucks because I love dolphin. This is my only complaint. I hope they fix this soon!
     
  14. darreno1

    darreno1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    489
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009

    Dec 13, 2009
    489
    26
    43
    This is now fixed in the latest Dolphin update :) .
     
  15. Phantom_LS2

    Phantom_LS2 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010

    Jun 19, 2010
    150
    18
    58
    Mechanical Engineer
    Central Tx
    Finally! Thanks dolphin devs!
     

Share This Page

Loading...