1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Android device manager

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Swainsmith82, Aug 7, 2013.

  1. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    If you haven't heard Google released a new mobile security feature it's quietly pushing to your phone so if you haven't checked your settings>security>device administrator lately you might do so.. Here's a link to read about it and get the updated Google Play Services apk that for some reason hasn't been pushed with it to some phones yet..
    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&sou...=wdX0_VEIi7ggqOusC6CnMA&bvm=bv.50310824,d.aWc
     

    Advertisement

    johnnyolivares and Phubu like this.
  2. Phubu

    Phubu Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    452
    Joined:
    May 15, 2012

    May 15, 2012
    452
    33
    43
    Male
    Miami, Fl.
    I just checked and i have it.
     
  3. Hypnotic818

    Hypnotic818 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2013

    Apr 11, 2013
    20
    2
    16
    Male
    Looking for a new one.
    L.A, California
    Yup I got it.
     
  4. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,755
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,755
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    I got mine.
     
  5. johnnyl1111

    johnnyl1111 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,497
    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012

    Feb 8, 2012
    1,497
    545
    213
    texas
    so how do you use it once you activate it?
    how would i erase my data remotely if the phone is lost or stolen?
     
  6. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    Haven't figured that out yet. Lol.. I thought it was through Google settings from what I read, but I'm thinking you might have to log on to our dashboard on a computer???
     
  7. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    Play store just updated again today too, thought there might be an app or something attached but nothing...
     
  8. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    I saw it few days ago.. N my data speed has slowdown a lot.. U think this causing it
     
  9. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    I doubt it.. That would be a MetroPCS thing and nothing with Google...
     
  10. kenboyles72

    kenboyles72 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    151
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011

    Feb 19, 2011
    151
    55
    63
    Male
    PPA Admin
    could be another way the gov can get in and get your shit or control your device without you knowing, just saying.
     
  11. Krlypumaa

    Krlypumaa Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    253
    Posts:
    1,770
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012

    Jan 8, 2012
    1,770
    758
    253
    Male
    Media Editor,
    Tampa, FL.
    Ok cool.. Well here is another project to start working with.. To see who's in control.. (Google or us)
     
  12. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    Looks like you log onto your Google account and it sets it up.. I went through Google +... Look like it's very easy to accidentally wipe phone so be careful!!!
     
  13. Hightech

    Hightech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    173
    26
    53
    has anyone actually "found their phone" using the Device manager? Or actually made it ring?

    I have all the settings correct....but still can't "find my phone".
     
  14. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    I found my phone but didn't try anything else yet
     
  15. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
  16. Hightech

    Hightech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    173
    26
    53
    OPened google maps....got a good fix.....didn't work.

    What good would the service be if you had to have Google Maps opened all the time????
     
  17. Hightech

    Hightech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    173
    26
    53
    for what it's worth....while the free version of lookout doesn't allow wiping your phone...the "find my phone" feature and "make it scream" feature work just great! Unlike the google "find my phone" feature.....at least so far.
     
  18. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    You don't have to have it opened all the time. I opened it got a lock and closed it.. I'm sure like all new things it's going to have kinks and I know you're not the only one having this issue it's sll over Google plus, just give it some time. Im still going use cerebrus anyway
     
  19. alfick3

    alfick3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    303
    Posts:
    2,755
    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011

    Feb 7, 2011
    2,755
    452
    303
    Male
    IBM SSR
    DFW, TX
    I was able to find my phone and make it ring. I could not get it to work for an old phone that is still listed on my devices; my daughter is using it as an alarm clock and mp3 player.

    Edit: oh, I didn't have to have GPS on or maps open for it too work.
     
  20. Hightech

    Hightech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    173
    26
    53
    the only thing I haven't done was allowing "remote factory reset" in the google settings. I don't even want to think about accidently hitting that!
     
  21. Hightech

    Hightech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    173
    26
    53
    Woke up this morning and gave it another try......It Works!!!
     
  22. Hightech

    Hightech Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    173
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    173
    26
    53
    I think I found the problem. I have Tasker set to shut off mobile data and turn on Wi-Fi when I get to my home. When the phone/display is not on Wi-Fi is not on. Device manager cannot find the phone if Wi-Fi and mobile data are off. If I turn on mobile data device manager can find the phone perfectly. If mobile data and Wi-Fi are off it cannot be found By device manager.
    Look can find the phone whether mobile data and Wi-Fi are off or on.
     
  23. Phubu

    Phubu Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    452
    Joined:
    May 15, 2012

    May 15, 2012
    452
    33
    43
    Male
    Miami, Fl.
    i just tried this and it worked great, but i had to have gps on.
     
  24. Swainsmith82

    Swainsmith82 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    1,242
    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2012

    Aug 10, 2012
    1,242
    407
    183
    Male
    Life
    Texas
    Google settings just pushed an update that includes the control features!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...