1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Apps Android Eclipse problem

Discussion in 'Android Development' started by omar.salama, Dec 22, 2008.

  1. omar.salama

    omar.salama Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008

    Dec 22, 2008
    3
    0
    5
    I followed the exact steps for installing ADT plugin for Eclipse 3.4.1 Ganymede
    However I cannot find (Android) item under: Eclipse>Window> Preferences
    Please help! I have a university project which needs to be developed on android platform :(
     

    Advertisement

  2. devolio

    devolio Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008

    Oct 30, 2008
    339
    37
    43
    Developer
    Michigan
    Once you installed the ADT plugin, did you restart Eclipse?

    If you did, try removing and reinstalling the plugin, I've had weird issues like the one you're describing that have been fixed with a reinstall of the plugin.
     
  3. android_geek

    android_geek Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008

    Nov 25, 2008
    7
    0
    5
    Its an install problem with Equinox P2 updater..

    Down and install the Eclipse 34.1 RCP version..that version works

     
  4. omar.salama

    omar.salama Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008

    Dec 22, 2008
    3
    0
    5
    Thx devolio,
    although it is strange, It worked after many trials (Re-installing the plugin) as u mentioned!
     
  5. devolio

    devolio Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    339
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008

    Oct 30, 2008
    339
    37
    43
    Developer
    Michigan
    Good deal. Glad you've got it working.
     
  6. jeffrey2000

    jeffrey2000 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    a little late now but for those who may still need help ... I installed eclipse as root, so it needs to be ran as root to complete the adt installation so that this will show up in preferences.
     
  7. JuddyBuddy77

    JuddyBuddy77 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010

    Oct 22, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    Running Eclipse as Admin finally made it work for me. Thanks!
     

Share This Page

Loading...