1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Android-Info.txt... Cannot get to work

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by qcjustin, Sep 7, 2011.

  1. qcjustin

    qcjustin Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Hi all. I updated to 2.3.4 OTA recently, and now changing splash screens the old way does not seem to work. I know values in the Android-Info.txt have most likely changed, but do not know what values to change to.
    Any thoughts?
    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement

  2. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Excellent question. If it does change nobody ever seems to talk about where it originally comes from. Just a guess but I would think from somewhere in the newest ruu, perhaps in the Rom.zip?
     
  3. qcjustin

    qcjustin Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    5
    0
    5
  4. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Think I got it.

    modelid: PB3120000
    cidnum: VZW__001
    mainver: 4.06.605.3
    hbootpreupdate:3

    Haven't tried it yet but should be the ticket. Let me know how it goes.
     
  5. qcjustin

    qcjustin Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    I updated my values, but now it says my zip file cant be opened (bad).
    I am not sure what is causing that. These can be flashed in recovery right? Someone else said you have to use HBOOT to flash, and not CWM.
     
  6. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Depends I think on what you're trying to make. If using an IMG file like recovery.img for example along with the .txt, then I think you need to name it PB31IMG and flash through hboot.
     
  7. qcjustin

    qcjustin Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Thank you for the info.
    I tried to apply update from SDCARD in CWM, but it says Cant Open (bad)
    Booting into HBOOT, i do not get an option to update.
    I have just a splash screen i want to flash, but cant seem to get it.
    The .zip is in the root of my SD and is named PB31IMG.zip,
    but HBOOT does not locate. Any thoughts?
     
  8. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA

    Couple thoughts, if you actually named it PB31IMG.zip, your pc MAY have added an additional .zip extention by default. Make sure that didn't happen by checking the name of the file on the SD card. Also, and very important, your card MUST be formatted to FAT32 for the file to be recognized in hboot.
     
  9. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Also, did you actually update by way of the OTA or did you manually apply the update (update.zip)?

    And, not sure if caps matter but in your OP you capitalized "Android" and "Info" in the filename. When I extracted the new file, it was named:

    android-info.txt

    Might be just enough to cause a problem, idk.
     
  10. qcjustin

    qcjustin Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011

    Sep 7, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Got it thanks. Of all things, it was the formatting. I got a new SD card a month ago, and did not remember to re-format to FAT32. Thanks!
     
  11. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,493
    Posts:
    12,183
    Joined:
    May 2, 2010

    May 2, 2010
    12,183
    8,681
    1,493
    Making the Establishment nervous
    Iowa|USA
    Cool. Glad you got it working.
     

Share This Page

Loading...