1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android is rooted, but every app thinks its not!

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by ldsgja, Jul 28, 2011.

  1. ldsgja

    ldsgja Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Please Help!

    I am running 2.1 eclair.

    The issue is that I rooted my device with z4root. I have reset the device. And verified that I am rooted, I can see the superuser app.

    The issue is that root explorer doesn't show the mount r/w button. So I did some searching which suggested that I download busy box. Busy box says that I am not rooted! Further, android ins't asking me if I want to allow these apps root access.

    What can be done?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    What phone are you on?
     
  3. ldsgja

    ldsgja Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I am using an archos 70c tablet flashed with the bq voltaire rom.
     
  4. Yeahha

    Yeahha Usually off topic
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    10,472
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010

    Jul 29, 2010
    10,472
    4,693
    813
    ...
    FG
    Did you do the proper wipes when you flashed the rom? You may want to try reflashing the rom, you could go to manage applications and clear data on the superuser app, when you run an app like root explorer you should get a message from superuser asking if you want to give SU access and you have to grant access.
     
  5. ldsgja

    ldsgja Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Superuser has no cache to clear. App manager shows it as 0.00b of cache.

    Hmm.

    While I was at it I checked the cache of Root Explorer. That is also showing empty.

    Seemed like a good suggestion though.

    I don't know what wipes are. so maybe i didn't get the proper ones.

    I recently re-flashed the rom and I can confirm that I was having the same problems before.

    p.s. thx for the help :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...