1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Android is upgrading on every reboot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by johnjuston, Sep 20, 2012.

  1. johnjuston

    johnjuston Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    3
    1
    26
    Operations Manager
    Long Island
    Hi everyone,

    Ever since I upgraded the phone to 4.0.3, everytime I reboot the phone is says Android is upgrading, scans all my apps and then starts them. Also, it causes contacts to become unlinked with Facebook. I have to resync them every time. Otherwise the phone is great! Any ideas? It's more annoying than anything else.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Crispy222

    Crispy222 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012

    Sep 21, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    Field Service Engineer
    CNY
    Mine does the same. Standard feature of 4.0.3 maybe. I have not found any settings to change this. It would probably require a root/ROM to make it selectable in boot.
     
  3. bruce73

    bruce73 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012

    Feb 14, 2012
    383
    45
    43
    Los Angeles
    It's a bug with ICS (or so I've read). Anyway there's no way around it, AFAIK. But agreed - - a PITA.
     
  4. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    It's optimizing your applications. It's only supposed to do that after you wipe caches.

    If its doing it everytime that's def a bug and not how ics is supposed to act
     
  5. typerk

    typerk Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    25
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    25
    0
    15
    I thought it was some new "feature" or something. I hate to have to reboot because it takes forever.
     
  6. shadowrink

    shadowrink Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012

    Sep 27, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    So is there really no way to fix this? if this is the case. after numerous issues I have with this stupid phone I completely regret giving up my iphone 4 and I'm about to throw away this stupid HTC and go back to apple.

    I'm sick of having to constantly charge my cell battery several times througout the day. I lose 20% of my battery only talking on the phone for ten minutes. I would hardly lose 40% on the apple after 8 hours of using it as much as I would in 2 hours on the htc. This phone is a waste of time and money.

    I hear people say it's the screen size causing the battery drain. bull! my ipad only lost 56% after not touching or charging for a week!
     
  7. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    How often do you honestly reboot the device?


    Your iPad doesn't have to power the radio.......
     
  8. shadowrink

    shadowrink Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2012

    Sep 27, 2012
    3
    0
    5
    just about everyday, I have loading issues witg it sometimes rebooting fixes that or I have to turn it off to charge faster since it takes a long time to charge even with almost everything stopped.
     
  9. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    Sounds like this device is just really buggy then. If you ate within your return period is check into a higher end option if available
     
  10. damewolf13

    damewolf13 live~laugh~love
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    533
    Posts:
    4,087
    Joined:
    May 14, 2010

    May 14, 2010
    4,087
    2,667
    533
    Female
    AZ
    It is a new feature with the update. My daughter updated, and ever since then, it rescans every app upon restarting the phone.
     
  11. Rxpert83

    Rxpert83 Dr. Feelgood
    Rank:
     #12
    Points:
    1,953
    Posts:
    17,941
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011

    Aug 30, 2011
    17,941
    13,153
    1,953
    Male
    Graduate Student
    MN
    This isn't in line with all the other ics devices though. It should only do it after wiping caches
     
  12. bruce73

    bruce73 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012

    Feb 14, 2012
    383
    45
    43
    Los Angeles
    "Feature" is a great spin though... Lol
     
  13. Masaker514

    Masaker514 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012

    Sep 25, 2012
    17
    1
    16
    Montreal,Canada
    I don't have that problem check in settings think you can run a quick boot if not mistaken.
     
  14. bruce73

    bruce73 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    383
    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2012

    Feb 14, 2012
    383
    45
    43
    Los Angeles
    If you're referring to "Fast Boot," it doesn't help.
     
  15. johnjuston

    johnjuston Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012

    Apr 24, 2012
    3
    1
    26
    Operations Manager
    Long Island
    I actually dont have to boot my phone too much, so I am just dealing with it. I actually still love the phone..As far as battery draining. I changed some display settings and am super vigilant about what's running. It's better but still at times sucks down the battery pretty quickly
     
    Rxpert83 likes this.
  16. mac55

    mac55 Newbie
    Rank:
     #949
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013

    Jun 17, 2013
    15
    1
    36
    It is rebuilding your dalvoc cache. If it happens every boot something is wrong in the process. An app is hosed in regards to your dalvic cache.
     
  17. eduardog131

    eduardog131 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    859
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013

    Oct 1, 2013
    859
    164
    113
    Male
    #noneofyourbuisiness
    Houston, TX
    Hey, have you pushed anything to /system/app? Also, might be a problem with dalvik. If you've added any .apk that doesn't work, remove it. I got that every time and it would work if I removed that one .apk.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...