1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android ---> Mac OS

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by GeorgeinLA, Sep 5, 2010.

  1. GeorgeinLA

    GeorgeinLA Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    121
    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010

    Aug 24, 2010
    121
    11
    58
    I just spent several hours today getting my Droid 2 to connect via USB to my Mac computer at home. Downloading Double Twist on both the computer and the phone seems to do the trick. I did get that tip from Verizon customer service, but I find it hard to believe that I had to go through four or five reps to get someone to tell me how to do this, and that they had to explicit note that the application is third-party, so who knows if it works or not.

    This seems to be a huge omission on the part of Google. Are they effectively ceding the entire market of people with Mac's at home to the IPhone? I would think connecting your phone and your home computer would be considered a "core" function of any mobile operating system, so why not build into Android the full capability to properly sync with Mac OS computers? It just seems downright weird to me, not to. My Android phone does everything else imaginable, but not that, without a third-part app?

    Anyways, kudos to the folks at Double Twist. So far, so good with that program.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Wordslinger

    Wordslinger Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    108
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    108
    9
    36
    I never had a problem connecting my Incredible to both my iMac and MacBook Pro. As soon as I plug in the USB cord the internal storage and the SD card mount on the desktop. It's been this way since the day I purchased the Incredible. I don't use Double Twist though. I prefer the iSyncr and MixZing combo (although I read on this forum that iSyncr isn't compatible with iTunes 10 yet).
     
    GeorgeinLA likes this.
  3. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    Umm, did you try turning on USB Debugging?

    Menu > Settings > Applications > Development > Enable USB Debugging
     

Share This Page

Loading...