1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android market is acting very strange..

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by ShadowDK, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Hi,

    I just got a Samsung Galaxy S2 yesterday, but today Android Market is acting strange.

    When I open the app it says "No matching content in Android Market", and when I tap on Apps > All aplications it sits with "Loading..." like forever, however, when I rotate the phone and go in landscape mode some apps pop up. If I try install one I get this message:

    Attention
    A server error has occurred. Retry or cancel and return to the previous screen.

    Despite this it managed to install an app - if I go search for an app I get this message instantly before seeing the search results.

    Can anyone help me?

    This is my first android phone and definitely not a good start :( I tried go to settings > applications > manage applications > market > clear cache, delete data and uninstall updates but that didn't help.

    It was working fine yesterday and I installed a couple of small apps.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Saltine713

    Saltine713 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    690
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010

    Sep 7, 2010
    690
    55
    98
    Podcaster
    NY
    Is this on your carrier's network or Wifi?
     
  3. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    I'm on Wifi, I don't have a sim-card for it yet :)

    Was the same Wifi network last night where I did not have any issues.
     
  4. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    This is driving me nuts as its a brand new phone :(

    No one able to help? :(
     
  5. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,207
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Have you tried rebooting? Just turn it off for a couple of minutes.
     
  6. ninja_reject

    ninja_reject Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    536
    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2011

    Mar 19, 2011
    536
    83
    98
    If it is brand new, then factory reset shouldn't be too traumatizing.
     
  7. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,267
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,267
    40,034
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Check your router's firewall and make sure port 5228 is open. Some routers open all outgoing and block all incoming traffic, but others will open only common ports for outgoing traffic. 5228 is the port the Market uses over wifi.
     
  8. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    I tried rebooting it, didnt let it stay turned off for more than 10-20 seconds or so though.

    Regarding factory reset it just feels very silly if that's really needed? I literally didn't do anything except installing skype, pubtrans (a public transport app for London), and google googles..

    And it browses the internet just fine too, so it's only in market where it acts up.
     
  9. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,207
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    I'd say leave it off for about 5min, and pull the battery out. Let the CMOS battery drain a bit to empty cache.. :)
     
  10. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    lunatic: Im not so familiar with router settings and stuff, but I can see I need to fill in "From port" and "To port" and also "Redirection port" - what do I need to fill in here? Based on the documentation from my isp regarding port opening, I think I need to type in 5228 in both "from" and "to" port, but what about redirection port?

    chanhan: Just took out the battery, so I'll try boot it up in 5 minutes again, fingers crossed :)

    And thanks for your replies :)

    edit: Had the battery out for 10 minutes or so, didnt help :(
     
  11. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,267
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,267
    40,034
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    "To" is outgoing and "from" is incoming. Redirection is if you want to point a single instance of an open port to a specific ip on your LAN. For example if you had a Web server at 10.1.26.3 on your lan with a public facing IP of 155.266.23.4 (just made them up, if they are actually a valid IP, please don't blame me if they link to porn ;) ) you'd redirect port 80 to 10.1.26.3 and if you had an ftp server at 10.1.26.5 you'd redirect port 21 there.

    As far as I know there should be no incoming traffic on that port, you just have to open it to get out to the market.
     
  12. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    In the "port opening" help page it tells me to go to "port redirection" and type in the same "From" and "To" port if I only want to open one port, I guess its meant to make it easier to open a whole range of ports? However, I can't just leave the redirection port field empty.

    It's probably too much to ask of you but here is a link to the google translated documentation (Google Translate) - where "port omdirigeringsregel" means "port redirection rule". If you are really bored you could maybe take a quick look :)
     
  13. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,267
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,267
    40,034
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    To forward the port to the entire subnet the IP address in the forward to ends in "0" (192.168.1.0)
     
  14. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Not sure if I'm understanding you correctly - should I type in as follows?

    Port in: 5228
    Port out: 5228
    Redirect to: 192.168.1.0

    Or how? Sorry if I misunderstood you :)
     
  15. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,267
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,267
    40,034
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    If your subnet is 192.168.1.x then yes, just what you typed.
     
  16. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    It wants a numeric value between 0 and 65535 in the redirection port field - do you know what I should pick then? 0? :)

    However, I tried something else too. I tried to use my mobile internet dongle on my laptop and shared the internet connection, connected on my phone and then market worked! :) I think that clearly shows it is indeed something with my other internet connection, but I'd still like to have that working too.
     
  17. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,267
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,267
    40,034
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Then it's looking for a port number. Put in 5228 since you are just forwarding it and not redirecting to a different port.

    Some of the newer routers have wacky firewall rules. I'll bet that's what causing you problems.
     
  18. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    I just tried that and it still doesn't work on that network :(

    Do you have any other ideas?
     
  19. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,267
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,267
    40,034
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Refresh my memory ... are you able to connect to any data when using that wifi connection?? Internet? email?

    If not try going to menu>settings>wireless & networks>Wifi settings and look for the ssid of your wifi connection. Click on it and chose forget network, then reboot your phone and try and reconnect.
     
  20. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    Internet, email etc works just fine. I can even install apps at the moment from market (sometimes I get the error message though). However, when I try do a search for something in market, I get the error message instantly..
     
  21. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,207
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Are you on the new market? If not, try installing an update.
     
  22. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    I am using Market 2.3.4.

    How do i update it? :eek:
     
  23. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,207
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    You can find an APK somewhere in the web nowadays. I installed mine through an APK.
     
  24. ShadowDK

    ShadowDK Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2011

    Sep 20, 2011
    15
    0
    15
    There's no way inside the market app itself to update it? Or some kind of automatic update of the phone?
     
  25. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #3
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    39,267
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    39,267
    40,034
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I generally don't like posting links to sharing sites for the obvious reasons, but this article includes one and may offer you the new market app.
     

Share This Page

Loading...