1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Android Market not working

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by crazysoccerman14, Aug 21, 2010.

  1. crazysoccerman14

    crazysoccerman14 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    84
    2
    16
    I'm on RC3 and decided to uninstall google maps and voice that came with the gapps pack so that I could reinstall them through the market and get updates. However,both downloads failed and now I can't connect to the market at all. It says a server error has occurred.

    Two questions:
    1) How do I reconnect to the market?
    2) Why is the installation of google developed apps failing?
     

    Advertisement

  2. DrDiff

    DrDiff Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009

    Nov 18, 2009
    210
    4
    56
    Maintence
    Valparaiso, IN
    Ever since I put Froyo on my rooted droid I could not get Google Listen to work. Itried to reset the android market to try to re-install Google Listen. Now Android Market will not work at all. It tries to load and then gives me the exclamation point in the triangle and says: ATTENTION
    A network eror has ocured. Retry, or cancle and trturn to the previous screen.
     
  3. ihaveadroid

    ihaveadroid Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2010

    Feb 13, 2010
    46
    1
    16
    im getting the same error message when trying to purchase an app through the marketplace

    im using cyanogen 6.0 rc3 and chevyno1 1.1 ghz ulv
     
  4. AndroidsOfTara

    AndroidsOfTara Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    459
    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009

    Nov 14, 2009
    459
    138
    68
    Androids
    Tara
    This has nothing to do with having a rooted / ROMed phone. It's happening to people with completely stock phones as well.
     
  5. slosh

    slosh Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    143
    7
    36
    Sin City
    yeah im getting same error....cant connect to market...seems like a google problem.
     
  6. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,415
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,415
    1,924
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    Yah, I just got a server error notification, and I am using WiFi.....
     
  7. katuroo

    katuroo Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010

    Jul 19, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    ok so this must be temporary - I thought it was because I reset my phone a little while ago, but it was just bad timing I guess
     
  8. crazysoccerman14

    crazysoccerman14 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    84
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    84
    2
    16
  9. glitch32

    glitch32 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    111
    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009

    Dec 7, 2009
    111
    2
    56
    IT
    Arizona
    I noticed it after i flashed another rom... i thought i messed up somehow. Good to know it's not the rom.
     
  10. watersrules

    watersrules Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    206
    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010

    Apr 10, 2010
    206
    25
    63
    Male
    Financial Analyst
    Central FL
    mine is up and running now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...