1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android Market 'Server Unavailable'

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by squashbuddy, Dec 25, 2010.

  1. squashbuddy

    squashbuddy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010

    Dec 25, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Hey everyone

    My specs:
    Phone: HTC Hero
    Locale: Danish
    Carrier: Oister (3)

    My problem: I've been having this problem every since I got this phone. When i try to access the market, just before I can accept the terms of service, I get this error message 'Server Unavailable please try again later'. However it should be mentioned that I also had trouble syncing my google account to my phone. I just had an error message saying it couldn't establish a reliable data connection. I found a work-around by logging into my YouTube account and then the sync worked fine (google contacts, gmail etc.) but not the market.

    What I've been trying:
    - Hard reset a couple of times
    - Checking APN settings
    - Changing locale to english

    Anyone know a solution to this?

    Best regards,
    squashbuddy
     

    Advertisement

  2. UnSmartphone

    UnSmartphone Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    69
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    69
    5
    16
    AR, usa
    i have issues with the market sometimes if im using wifi mode.. just a poke in the dark.
     
  3. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    Have you tried wifi or just 3g? It sounds like you arent getting a 3g signal, which would be a problem fro your carrier.
     
  4. Rokcet Scientist

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    172
    8
    36
    Like the gents above I can sometimes not connect to the market when I'm on a WiFi connection, which works fine with any other application like browsing, mail, etc., but I can connect to the market over 3G of course.

    Looks like the prob is on the market side. Not yours, buddy.
     
  5. XBeast

    XBeast Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010

    Nov 28, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    We have been trying to connect to the appslib and get this same error with the Archos 5 and the 101. Been a problem all day. Assume something is wrong with their server and will wait to see if someone is in Sunday to solve it.
     
  6. Rokcet Scientist

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    172
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010

    Nov 24, 2010
    172
    8
    36
    On Sunday/Boxing Day? Yeah, right...
    Have you tried switching off WiFi and connecting over 3G?
     
  7. squashbuddy

    squashbuddy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010

    Dec 25, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Thanks for all the replies

    I have been trying both 3g and WiFi and I don't think it's a server problem since my dad can connect to the market from hos HTC Desire on our WiFi.

    I think maybe the problem is that I didn't sync my google account at the initial setup and instead did the work-around.
     
  8. TheDood

    TheDood Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    13
    0
    35
    I am having the exact same problem. i am a US carrier and have a htc hero. i get the same error message and have been having trouble with this for the past 3 days. I talked to sprint and they said that the error was being caused by Google's android server.
     
  9. squashbuddy

    squashbuddy Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010

    Dec 25, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    It's just strange that a HTC Desire can connect to the market from the exact same network as I'm trying without any problems.
     
  10. TheDood

    TheDood Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010

    Dec 31, 2010
    13
    0
    35
    yah i dont know what to do, ive factory reset twice now and have tried everything to fix this. does anyone think i just have a faulty device? i can connect to the internet fine and everything else works... which is weird idk why i cant connect.
     

Share This Page

Loading...