1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android Market without Data Plan?

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by Sevalecan, Sep 24, 2011.

  1. Sevalecan

    Sevalecan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011

    Sep 24, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    So, I'd been waiting for the Samsung Galaxy S wifi 5.0 to be release here in the U.S. It never was. And I'm curious as to whether I could get an android phone and use it the same way without having any sort of plan with a phone carrier. My main concern is whether I'd be able to access the android market OK over Wi-Fi.

    I understand that some GPS apps need a constant connection to download maps as you're going along, but I guess some of them actually allow you to download it before hand.
     

    Advertisement

  2. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,163
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,163
    4,832
    1,108
    Male
    1. Yes you can use a phone without data plans. Just remember to turn off packet data to disable network internet connection and background sync to save battery

    2. Yes you can access market via WiFi on phones. I have a friend with a Galaxy S who doesnt use network data just WiFi

    3. Some do allow you downloaded maps, like Locus and WisePilot. You'd have to buy the apps first though.
     
  3. pawdog

    pawdog Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    65
    8
    36
    I use my Dell Streak without a plan. Phone, data or otherwise. Everything works as it should over wifi. I've even made a voice call or 2 using a couple of the apps that enable this.
     
  4. dflsielsk

    dflsielsk Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011

    Sep 24, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi
    I am trying to access the andorid market without using data via WiFi but it says that "background data needs to be enabled".

    Does that mean i have to use data in order to access the market? Does allowing "background data sync" in the setting means that data is being used?

    Thanks
     
  5. Sevalecan

    Sevalecan Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011

    Sep 24, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Sweet. Just what I needed to know. I had been waiting for the Samsung Galaxy S Wifi 5.0 to arrive in the U.S., which was supposed to have been last spring. Spring and summer have both come and gone, and all we've gotten is a few units released through woot (which I missed out on). But maybe I'll start looking into a phone instead now that I know everything should work without a plan.
     

Share This Page

Loading...