1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android on an HTC Touch Pro2

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by phirewire110, Mar 11, 2010.

  1. phirewire110

    phirewire110 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009

    Nov 23, 2009
    88
    0
    15
    909

    Advertisement

  2. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    giggity.
     
  3. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    The only problem is the tp2 slow processor and limited ram =/
     
  4. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    Before you get all Debby-downer. This isn't about getting Android on a phone that's top notch. This is proving that it is capable of being ported to other devices that aren't officially Android. While we already knew it was, this is just proof in our pudding.

    Consider, for a moment, this bad boy getting onto a real phone. Like the HD2.
     
  5. IOWA

    IOWA Mr. Logic Pants
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    8,853
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    8,853
    2,370
    433
    Network Admin
    Chicago
    Actually not only did I consider a moment, I bought one :D

    But why bother when hd2 clones are soon to be released like incredible hero2 supersonic etc
     
  6. DLDarklink

    DLDarklink Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2010

    Mar 16, 2010
    4
    0
    25
    The Netherlands
    Although it's still a bit buggy, this is awesome stuff ^^
     

Share This Page

Loading...