1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android Power Management

Discussion in 'Android Lounge' started by jimbob_jd, Feb 28, 2011.

  1. jimbob_jd

    jimbob_jd Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2011

    Feb 28, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi!

    I am trying to get an Android device to turn itself on automatically when it is plugged into an external power source (AC or USB). Is this possible?

    James
     

    Advertisement

  2. sitlet

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    5,867
    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010

    Apr 11, 2010
    5,867
    633
    213
    As far as I know, no. There are apps like Tasker that will do whatever you want when you plug it in. But the phone needs to already be on for tasker to be running.
     
  3. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra=
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    22,478
    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010

    Hello James, welcome to the forums.

    The closest I can come to recalling anything like that is that some users claim success by using the alarm function along with an app that specializes in keeping the device awake once the alarm has sounded.

    It seems to be different from device to device. If I were you I'd experiment and search AppBrain or Market, and even query alarm app developers about it.
     
  4. Junhee, Lee

    Junhee, Lee Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hello
    i want to know battery consumption of application or components (such as display, audio, etc..).
    as i know, there is power management function that i want in over 2.2 android phones basically.
    (ref: http://developer.android.com/sdk/android-2.3-highlights.html)
    that showed the battery consumption as percent.

    are there some API or method for getting battery consumption in android phones?
    using the function, i want to make advanced power manage tools.
    how can i get them (code level)? please, help me~~
     
  5. operant

    operant Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    155
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2011

    Mar 7, 2011
    155
    13
    58
    Yes but this is the wrong forum for the question. You'll find more luck in the developer forums, but nonetheless I think I have used this before so I'll try and find it for you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...