1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

android.process.acore not responding

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by oppy1, May 2, 2010.

  1. oppy1

    oppy1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    Frequently when I exit out of a something back to the home screen I get the error message "Sorry! Activity Home (in process android.process.acore) is not responding." Force close/Wait
    I have not found anyway to stop this from happening. It seems the more time I spend in an app (such as Maps) the more likely I will get this error message upon exit. I have tried removing the widgets from the home screen and getting rid of some apps but no luck
    Not rooted or anything like that.
     

    Advertisement

  2. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    Are you using any home replacement apps?
     
  3. oppy1

    oppy1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    I am not familiar with home replacement apps, so I am going to say no.
     
  4. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    153
    Posts:
    1,001
    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009

    Dec 16, 2009
    1,001
    158
    153
    Male
    Houston, Tejas
    Home Replacements: Pandahome, Home++, some others.

    Not sure what to tell you, right now. I get acore FCs every so often, but they always seem to go away after a little while.

    If I come across something I'll let you know.
     
  5. ayush20m

    ayush20m Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    133
    13
    38
    Student
    Texas
    Are you using a different rom?
     
  6. oppy1

    oppy1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    No, I don't think so.
     
  7. oppy1

    oppy1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    I also get this error when when powering on the phone as it get to the home screen. I try to power off and restart the phone about once a week.
     
  8. ayush20m

    ayush20m Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010

    Mar 7, 2010
    133
    13
    38
    Student
    Texas
    go to about phone in settings and tell me what all you see
     
  9. oppy1

    oppy1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    1.6
    Baseband 62.50SC.20.17U_2.22.23.02
    Kernel 2.6.29-00479-g3c7df37
    android-build@apa26 #19
    Build DMD64
     
  10. oppy1

    oppy1 Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009

    Dec 9, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    Is there a way to fully backup everything on my phone and restore it. I would like to try doing a factory reset, but want to backup and be able to restore it before I try. Can this be done at all, or without rooting?
     
  11. r1tch

    r1tch Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012

    Jan 30, 2012
    1
    0
    5
    On my Motorola Milestone 2, after having upgraded to Gingerbread, the Smooth Calendar widget bogged down the acore process. Sometimes it froze the phone completely shortly after bootup. Removing the widget fixed the problem. (Earlier I tried cache wipe, factory reset, re-flashing... to no avail.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...