1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Android software corrupt

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Yadwinder1282, May 3, 2016.

  1. Yadwinder1282

    Yadwinder1282 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 3, 2016

    May 3, 2016
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    Hello! I am using micromax unite 2 handset . I used it just over a year, its software was corrupted . Had to spend 150Rs on it to install a new software. After using 1 month its software was corrupted agian so again had to spend.the money on it. I installed only few appls like clash of clans , UC brower, applock whatsapp and that too from play store only . Dont know how the software got corruption. Now again my phone is behaving like its gonna lose its software again. Dont want to spend money again on it so plz give me a solution.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    22,364
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    22,364
    15,644
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    So what are the symptoms of this software corruption?

    I don't know Micromax devices, but unless there is something very odd you shouldn't be able to corrupt the system software without root. So knowing what is actually happening may help someone identify the problem.
     
  3. Yadwinder1282

    Yadwinder1282 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 3, 2016

    May 3, 2016
    2
    0
    15
    Male
    Symptoms would be like apps closing unexpectedly,wifi wouldn't turn on, sometimes the apps won't open at all.
     
  4. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,630
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,630
    13,631
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Assuming it's not rooted, could try a data or factory reset. And if it's still misbehaving after that, might have to see about reflashing it again. If it's happened before, could be there's a more serious hardware problem with the phone that's not user fixable, Micromax service required.
     

Share This Page

Loading...