1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android Tv Box Flexiview FV-1

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by awanone, May 19, 2011.

  1. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia

    Advertisement

  2. drachensun

    drachensun Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I bought one of these boxes and I'm trying to figure out if I can load Ubuntu on it. I've been following this and some other forums and there is a lot of good information coming out in bits and pieces, so I setup a wiki Main Page - AndroidTVWiki To share the info about these Android TV Boxes. I have started putting the interesting bits in but anybody else who wants to, feel free to update it.
     
  3. Warpedflash

    Warpedflash Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Possibly? this device has a rather strange update method we need to find out what that is before we do anything.

    heh i will wait on downloading it then ;P
     
  4. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    You are right man this is embarrassing i don't even remember the device naming in Linux though i am sun certified system admin well that was loooooong time ago, again the sd card is 1GB and the update was some 170 mb i should have seen the size of the image, anyway let me see and try again i will try to replace the device name to the usb device and see if i can do it

    ok got the right disk this time check the screen shot now uploading this one is 1 gb image as it is supposed to be. my applogies to the 8 people who downloaded the previous image under the impression that it was the sd card image iso , i goofed up i guess it has been a while for me to get into the nitty gritty again now have "fat fingers" so to speak

    [​IMG]
     
  5. sohil786

    sohil786 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    How about dumping rom???

    sohil
     
  6. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    sorry boss i don't have the experience /require equipment and expertise in this :(
     
  7. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
  8. sohil786

    sohil786 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    12
    1
    16
    Can we get any info through rootexplorer?

    sohil
     
  9. sohil786

    sohil786 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    12
    1
    16
  10. Warpedflash

    Warpedflash Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    I have rooted mine as well. if you want to dump the rom you would need to do something along the lines described here http://android.podtwo.com/romdump/
    or
    How to /dump/ the ROM image ? - Android @ MoDaCo

    The problem seems to be that there is no recovery menu though. my ROM is hardly stock to dump so if someone else want to do it go nuts.
     
  11. deanfarnaby

    deanfarnaby Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    32
    2
    16
    No recovery :( Yuck. I'm rubbish with all this stuff . All new to me. Since being able to S-OFF the Incredible S I have been doing a few things. All of it was flashable through recovery so I wasn't worried.

    Looks like I've got some learning to do to get this bad boy going properly.

    I ordered mine over the weekend and it was shipped yesterday.

    Will let you all know how it goes. Hopefully will arrive today.

    So does this still have some sort of H-Boot installed ?
     
  12. sohil786

    sohil786 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2011

    Jun 18, 2011
    12
    1
    16
  13. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    No it doesn't seems like our units as we dont have analog audio out or analog video out , anything nearest to this specification is http://www.mesada.com/index.php?categoryid=1 but they also dont have all of this either this is new one going to hit the market i mean the next version of this box or the guy handling your email was stoned mate please do clarify with them that they do understand which versions we have thanks
     
  14. Sonic-NKT

    Sonic-NKT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    29
    9
    16
    it is definatly another device..
    the FV-1 (or others) have a Cortex A8 and 512 MB Ram.
     
  15. deanfarnaby

    deanfarnaby Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    32
    2
    16
    Not the happiest of chaps.

    Just collected my parcel from the post office.

    Took it home, sat safely on the passenger seat and opened it up.

    Upon opening the box, the Flexiview itself was not in any plastic packaging. Neither was the remote.

    The box is covered in scratches and scuff on the top side. The remote has two minor scratches on it and the batterys were installed in the remote.

    The prongs on the power supply has scratches on the from being plugged\unplugged.

    It is obvious that this box is not new. Bloody Fleabay :mad:

    Can anybody who has the "Flexiview" branded box confirm how theirs was packaged? I.E was everything in plastic wrappers, batterys seperate from remote etc etc?

    Thanks

    Dean
     
  16. Warpedflash

    Warpedflash Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    17
    0
    15
    Mine was like this as well. I messaged the seller and he said all units are tested upon entering the UK to make sure they still work. I wasn't that fussed really.

    I had... batteries in the remote, protective plastic in the box not on the front of the unit, dodgy shaving adaptor already on the end of the Chinese plug and a couple of scratches on the box.
     
  17. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Mine from Pandawill.com was really new. STB, remote and all cabels were in seperate plastic packages.

    Looks like this device uses some modified version of Das U-Boot loader. But this loader updates itself every time you update firmware. So, this is rather dangerous.

    It is also possible to dump and probably modify /system and /system/app partitions. But I did not understand yet how to modify /rc.init script...
     
  18. CyberKurt

    CyberKurt Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011

    Jun 7, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    When I got mine, it also looked like it has been used....BUT!

    If you look carefully, you'll see there is a VERY THIN FILM on the box, and if you peel that of...... brand new! :)


    CK.
     
  19. Sonic-NKT

    Sonic-NKT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    29
    9
    16
    i got mine from the uk (live in germany) today as well, everthing was packaged in a plastic bag and looked brand new.
    after a few times of playing arround i noticed a few annoying problems. First i got my BT keyboard paired but not working, but if read allready that there is a update for this? do you know which one and how to flash? then i have a problem with the output, i have a 32" Full HD TV by LG and the picture looks good, but when something is moving on the screen it gets heavy tearing. which is very annoying imo, especially in games and movies with many fast scenes.
    Looked in the config of the player but it doesnt really allow me to change much there. Then i checked my tv and it told me it got a 1080p signal at 30Hz. i think this is the problem... is this normal?
     
  20. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    you do need to upgrade the system with update after that blue tooth should work the update is available here with instructions of how to do one word of warning upgrade at your own risk if you brick your system no one is responsible
    http://androidforums.com/google-tv/338651-android-tv-box-flexiview-fv-1-a-2.html#post2860783

    yes you have guessed it correct mine says 1080P at 50hz to try that setting on your tv might help
     
  21. Warpedflash

    Warpedflash Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011

    Apr 2, 2011
    17
    0
    15
  22. Sonic-NKT

    Sonic-NKT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    29
    9
    16
    Hmm cant change this with my TV i think, tried everything on the tv side but its stuck at 30Hz, thats very annoying :(
    i think this uni uses some kind of tv auto detect, as it was working on another HDready only TV i tried. 720p at 50hz would be enough for me, but where is the option to change this..

    btw, when i upgrade the official app catalog is gone right? how can i get this back?
     
  23. haroz_rock

    haroz_rock Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011

    Jun 27, 2011
    13
    1
    16
    Quality Inspector
    America
    what is the best way to get movies onto the lg revolution
     
  24. drachensun

    drachensun Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    I ran the update and watched the serial output while it was performed. It updated mboot, kernel, ramdisk, system, app and then some more hijinks. I tried to put the images in the wiki but I haven't figured out how that works yet.

    Here are some screen shots

    http://androidtvwiki.com/images/Screen1.png
    http://androidtvwiki.com/images/Screen2.png
    http://androidtvwiki.com/images/Screen3.png
    http://androidtvwiki.com/images/Screenafter.png

    Mine shipped with an older. I did some hex searchs of the update image and I couldn't seem to find an area defining the kernel location and size like I would expect from my uboot experience. So that is a bummer since I was hoping to find how this image was configured and replace it with my kernel. It also pretty much confirms for me this image file isn't going to mount without heavy modification so I think the way to get the image off the system is to copy it from a rooted, running system.
     
  25. docnar

    docnar Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi I have some questions and will be grateful if u guys can help..
    1. What formats does the device read of external hard disk..does it read ntfs??Is there a hack for ntfs mount?
    2.How well does a wired or ir mouse work? could i use it for swype and games..
    3.Pandawill is selling this box (Flexiview)with internal 8gb..Is that all available for applications.. Does that mean there's a way we can upgrade internal memory if we get a 2gb one..
    4. Has anyone tried the mobo player on this device..It might play mkv's well.
    5.How good is wifi for streaming apps like tv show stream,megaviewer pro..?

    I am very excited about this device.. Will be willing to contribute whatever I learn about it.. I'm planning to order mine from pandawill for 149, let me know if there's a better option..thanks for your help
     

Share This Page

Loading...