1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android Tv Box Flexiview FV-1

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by awanone, May 19, 2011.

  1. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    from my experimentation i know that skype works only in chat mode in flex view though i have successfully attached blue tooth hands free to the unit but with the current firmware i can only hear the voice of the person from other side two way voice communication is not possible yet. hope this helps
     

    Advertisement

  2. sebastien78

    sebastien78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Thanks for your feedback. I think that the development team who is in charge of this box should carefully look at Android 2.3 and the support of skype version 3.0 which allows visio call. This would be a very good application to have on the android box. Beside the top of the top would be a full compatibility with the HD Webcam from logitech HD Pro Webcam C910.
    Actually to me this would be a killer app, because the current pro HD visio systems are quite expensive (above 1000$). For instance, in my office we would rather have this system than the proprietary one which is very very expensive.
    Any idea on this ?
    Anyone shares my thoughts ?


     
  3. deanfarnaby

    deanfarnaby Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    32
    2
    16
    Wassup guys

    I updated from the Megaupload files posted above . Used the sdtool method

    When I try to turn on bluetooth it just stays turned off. I've tried a few times and its not having it

    Any ideas ?
     
  4. deanfarnaby

    deanfarnaby Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    32
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2011

    Jun 21, 2011
    32
    2
    16
    Hello again, I still have this bluetooth issue, doing a bit more reading I have noticed there's a few different firmware versions floating about. Also a few different manufacturers (we knew this already). I presume, as the hardware is the same, the box will accept any of these firmware images.

    Anyway, I had a little mooch around google and found some more firmware here Forum.China-iPhone.Ru • ???????? ???? - Android+2.2+TV+Google+HD+Internet+TV+Box+S5PV210 (Russian website - google translate will sort that for you)

    The versions listed are



    U110781_1106172_GongFei_HW.osk is the latest firmware today on the release date 2011.06.17
    U110781_1106172_GongFei_HW.rar - 4shared.com - online file sharing and storage - download


    Seems strange, I believe people have been running the 6172 Firmware since before 17/06 so I think a bit of miss information there but I do think this is probably the most recent. I will flash with this tonight and see if it fixed Bluetooth.


    MORE:

    GoCAL also post a firmware on their website - apparently released July 2011

    Update Software Android GOCAL TV, July 2011 (U110781_1106171_HW.osk) We have 6172 above?

    • Deal with the problem of warm mounting
      Deal with the problem of hot mounting
    • Develop a tool for background setting and start up LOGO customization.​


      Develop a tool for setting background and start up LOGO customization.
    • When there is no music in flash or external SD card.​




      When there is no music in flash or external SD card.
      The Media player will remind by screen note.​


      Will remind the media player screen by note.
     
  5. scorpio16v

    scorpio16v Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    5
    4
    6
    The new Gocal FW is bit by bit identical with the new one from artwaytech for the FVS-1.

    http://www.artwaytech.com/simple.php?id=24
    and the same like the Mesada FW.

    The only difference on the Mesada FW is the bootscreen.

    On all three the USB-Debug option is possible and adb connection is enabled.
    Some minor changes, but don't expect to much. :(
     
  6. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    my experience is that if your wifi is turned off the blue tooth wont turn on you need to turn on the wifi then try to turn on that should (atleast in my case) work
     
  7. gtrab

    gtrab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    I just ordered a flexiview fv-1 8GB android tv box from pandawill for $142 plus DHL shipping

    I will keep you posted as soon as it arrives
    It looks promising :)
     
  8. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    well i bought a epad or superpad 3 or what ever they call it but i did my research before i bought it as after sales support is very important , in case of TV box there is nothing much that can go wrong but pads well they are a different story all together, what made my mind up for the super pad was the support site i found ( Technical Help for Superpad 2 Flytouch 3 Android 2.2 ) it had all the answers to the problem i ran into , I am not saying that you buy what i bought but only do your research before committing to it if you can find good support man by all means buy make your Mrs happy just a friendly advice as i am also a married man and unhappy Mrs is something we all should avoid at best of our abilities :(
     
  9. gtrab

    gtrab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    The android tv box you linked is the same one I bought, with a different brand (very common in china). The only difference I can find is the inernal memory.
     
  10. sebastien78

    sebastien78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Hello,

    I would like to know if anyone is aware of a future upgrade in OS version 2.3 ?
    My dream is to be able to use a HD webcam with skype on this box, i hope this will soon be possible !

    Thanks for your answers.

    Sebastien
     
  11. gtrab

    gtrab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Well, if the chinese manufacturer honors google's 18 month support policy, you'll get gengerbread somewhere in the near future. We must keep our eyes opened, and even better, let the manufacturer know we are aware of that.
     
  12. victorc75

    victorc75 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hi,
    did you resolve the problem of 'process.android.acore' stopping?
    The damn box pops-up each 20 secs.
    I think there is correlation with the keyboard or touch keyboard.
    Any suggestion?
    Thanks.
    Vittorio.
     
  13. gtrab

    gtrab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    I just received a notification from DHL and delivery has been delayed... Again.
    DHL SUCKS !!! I always use EMS and it's fine, how much I regret I chose DHL this time.
    My android TV box arrived to my city FOUR DAYS AGO, but they won't let me pick it up myself into their building. I Must remember to STAY AWAY from DHL
     
  14. STEVEHINDER

    STEVEHINDER Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011

    Jul 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    G'Day all,
    I need help if anyone can i purchase one of these ???????????
    I recon this is better than sliced bread, until last night. The unit switched itself off rebooted and kept rebooting:mad:
    All i get now is the android logo for a few seconds a green flash on the flat panel and reboots....The problem is that there is no factory reset menu, i have tried with the remote control and pressing + / - buttons but the remote can't be active because the system has not loaded. I have e-mailed flexiview on there web site but it doesn't work
    Any thoughts....
    Cheers
     
  15. gtrab

    gtrab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Mine says 8GB (bought from pandawill, $142), It looks exactly the same but I can't confirm till I get it (DHL delayed the delivery again, for 1 or 2 more days...)
     
  16. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    It DOES NOT have 8Gb! Only 2Gb. I asked pandawill's support. They answered smth stupid like "it supports memory up to 8Gb".
     
  17. sebastien78

    sebastien78 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2011

    Jul 5, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    OK, that's good to know. Any idea how to reach the manufacturer of this box ?
    Thanks,
    Sebastien
     
  18. Dave_T_UK

    Dave_T_UK Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    36
    2
    16
    Male
    United Kingdom
    As a newbe, I would like to thank all you guys that have contributed to this thread, it has helped me to understand quite a bit about this piece of kit.
    I was searching for an answer to a question I have when I came across this discussion, I have read all the thread and cannot find the answer.
    So I am hoping one of you GREAT Informed Guys can help (grovelling over, I'll get off my knees now, OUCH)
    Question - Would it be possible to use a USB Hub(powered/passive) into the rear USB socket, so that I don't have to have the front flap down exposing wires/dongle etc
    Cheers and thanks again

    Any chance that someone might have tried this PLEASE let me know.

    Also will any wireless mouse/keyboard work with this
    THANK YOU
     
  19. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    If you read this forum there was a guy with the same problem of continuous reboot loop , well what i would suggest is go through this whole forum and see what he did i think he updated his system through SD card he has given all the guide /software download links
     
    STEVEHINDER likes this.
  20. no_alone

    no_alone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    2
    0
    5
  21. dlbueno

    dlbueno Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    I just got my FV-1 and am very happy so far, however I am trying to root with z4root but am experiencing the following problem:

    1. I download & install z4root
    2. I enable usb debugging as prompted
    3. I click the "root" button in z4root
    4. after a few moments my device reboots

    After reboot my device is still not rooted.

    Can someone tell me what I am missing or what would be the next troubleshooting steps I should try?

    Thanks
     
  22. dlbueno

    dlbueno Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    Got it to root.

    I removed z4root 1.1 and installed z4root 1.3 and it worked like a charm.

    Hope this info helps other out there trying to root.
     
    gtrab likes this.
  23. gtrab

    gtrab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    First report:

    YOU WERE RIGHT I have filed a complaint because pandawill's "8GB" box seems to be just 2GB... :mad:

    Settings -> Storage & SD card says aprox. 800MB free, so I guess it is just 2GB.
    How can I be sure how much memory I have ?? Any suggestions ??

    SECOND: No batteries included, no quick start manual included...
    I guess this box could have been a return (bloody pandawill !!)

    Let's wait to see their response

    PS: My sys info

    2.6.32.9 M1100151-K11016031 #1

    A01016171_app_A9000J_20110617R_HW
     
  24. and2

    and2 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    I had the same problem, I did a factory data reset to stop it.
    settings >> privacy >> factory data reset
     
  25. Halabian

    Halabian Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    a school teacher
    New Jersey
    I have android 2.2 iptv set top box from China, similar to yours.
    I would like to ask you how to get to watch tv channels on it.
    It is puzzling to me because all apps that I found were written for android phone and not the the tv box.

    could you help me please
     

Share This Page

Loading...