1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android Tv Box Flexiview FV-1

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by awanone, May 19, 2011.

  1. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    firstly this box cannot be used to replace your cable box , there is no physical connection to connect that coaxial cable to it , to watching cable tv/free to air channels not possible
    the only possibility to watch "Live TV" is to find websites which stream live tv contents or look for websites which do tv show streaming .
    now as for the apps written for phone they should work fine on the unit i am using all of phone apps on mine games , software etc there shouldn't be a problem, the only problem you will face will be with apps such as "whatsapp" or GPs related software which require phone or GPS aspect of Android which is not available on this unit
     

    Advertisement

  2. jamoost

    jamoost Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2011

    Jul 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Does anyone know if you can see content from my other PC's on the WiFi network. Can I stream my movies from my computer through my Flexiview to my TV? I can't see anywhere in the file browser that looks like I can. I suppose it makes sence as Windows 7 probably can't talk to Android to get on the same network but just want to make sure because that would be awesome.
     
  3. Halabian

    Halabian Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    a school teacher
    New Jersey
    Could any one explain to me the reason for "rooting" this device?

    Thanks
     
  4. Halabian

    Halabian Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    a school teacher
    New Jersey
  5. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    none that i can think of if you plan to use it as is , but if one is a master programmer perhaps one needs to have access to the system for some serious modding and use this unit for other purposes after all this can be a very cheap replacement for computer for advertisement purpose or Kiosk use
     
  6. redeye094

    redeye094 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    hi all, any help please, i have the box linked up to my laptop over network to play movies which is great - but on the same network it wont find my main pc ( where all movies are ) any ideas ( maybe the laptop is wireless but the pc is hard wired ??? ) running windows 7 on both
     
  7. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    being wired or wireless has nothing to do with connectivity after all both are connected through a router i assume, kindly check the following
    1. subnet mask of your pc try comparing subnet mask of laptop and box with pc
    2. firewall settings by turning off the firewall on pc
    3. try browsing through ip address
    4. network sharing enabled on PC
    5. try to see the box from pc ,ping the ip addess of the box from your pc to see if there is any disconnection there
    you have to systematically check every thing
     
  8. TonyMac

    TonyMac Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    16
    1
    16
    I.T Related
    Derbyshire UK
    Hello awanone and everyone else,

    I read your earlier post about the SDHC card needing to be format on FAT (FAT16). I have had problems reading FAT32/NTFS cards as you suggested, but I dont understand how I could format an SDHC card of 16GB to FAT file system? I thought that FAT suported only devices of up to 2GB/4GB max?

    I assume the only way to format a 16GB card to FAT would be to format and partition it?

    Would you say it is better to stay with a smaller capacity card?

    Regards, Tony
     
  9. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    I think you are mixing up something here in regards to FAT32 it is the maximum size of a file which is 2GB or 4 GB ,but the disk size can be much higher i think it is in terabytes, i am currently using a SDcard which is 32 gb in capacity formatted in windows xp format utility, i have no issues in accessing the card , have you updated your TV box firmware ???
     
    TonyMac likes this.
  10. TonyMac

    TonyMac Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    16
    1
    16
    I.T Related
    Derbyshire UK
    Hello awanone,

    I read the earlier post in this thread on the subject, regarding the box not seeing FAT32/NTFS cards, but it seemed to suggest FAT16 (or FAT as some call it) is the way to go. The post seemed to say that FAT32 or NTFS was no good.

    I have not updated the firmware yet. I only got the box two days ago It has the firmware it was delivered with. Not sure where the latest official firmware is obtained from. Do you have a link to download the update? Is it an official update, or unofficial?

    Everything seems to be working OK, except when I put in a FAT32 card, it says it is bad. Has there been a firmware update to fix the reading of FAT32 cards?

    At the moment, I am getting around the SDcard reading problem by using a USB SDcard reader in one of the USB ports (it is showing as HDD1), but it would be nice to get the internal card slot working as it should.

    Has the update fixed other things as well?

    Just one other thing, what is the procedure for updating the unit? Is it risky? I know there is usually some risk involved, but if it is needed, I will need to do it. Is it straight forward to update?

    Here is my current version information.....
    [​IMG]

    Thanks a lot for any advice you may have,

    Regards Tony
     
  11. redeye094

    redeye094 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    thanks awanone will try later - and tonymac, not sure what firmware im on either but the box reads my fat32 16gig micro sd card no probs, formatted to fat32 with easus partition master ( thinks windows only lets you format up to a certain size )
     
    TonyMac likes this.
  12. redeye094

    redeye094 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    3
    1
    6
    hi again awanone - no good so far
    1. subnet mask of your pc try comparing subnet mask of laptop and box with pc -all the same
    2. firewall settings by turning off the firewall on pc - turned off
    3. try browsing through ip address - dont know how
    4. network sharing enabled on PC - all enabled
    5. try to see the box from pc ,ping the ip addess of the box from your pc to see if there is any disconnection there - sent and received packet data
    .
    maybe i need to reconfigure Imediashare ( thats what im using, although will only start if box is in wifi mode, not ethernet enabled )
     
  13. Halabian

    Halabian Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    a school teacher
    New Jersey
    Hello everyone:

    I need some advise on the reason why I can't get "adobe air" to get installed to my android 2.2 iptv set top box.
    When I get to the web page and i have to click on "choose the device" it is grayed out.
    What am I doing wrong? or what should I do to get it installed?

    Thank you
     
  14. STEVEHINDER

    STEVEHINDER Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011

    Jul 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    G'Day sohil,
    Thanks for your valuable info..
    But i have a problem with sdtool, it comes up with errorcode (006)! ,007 & 008 after consecutive hitting ok button. Just wont work. Any thoughts?
     
  15. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    ignore the error code , the image should have been made , check it else i have a image made of that file using sdtool 1gb download see the following link if that helps

    http://androidforums.com/2870838-post108.html
     
  16. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Hehe, Pandawill has changed FV-1 banner on the main page. Not it says 2Gb.:D
     
  17. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    well find an apk for it and install it like that :)
     
  18. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    apparently it seems like you don't have a network connectivity issue on physical or protocol level , this is an application level problem, see your permissions , any specific account requirements to access your pc from the application you are using there are other network access applications available besides what you are using try them out as well .
     
  19. STEVEHINDER

    STEVEHINDER Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2011

    Jul 1, 2011
    14
    0
    15
    Thanks for that...
    No nothing happens so i head off too your link...
    cheers
     
  20. Dave_T_UK

    Dave_T_UK Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    36
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    36
    2
    16
    Male
    United Kingdom
    My box arrived, I put some pics onto a USB stick and inserted it into the rear socket, found pics under HDD folder, I then removed the stick and inserted a USB Hub, then the stick into the hub, pics were found again in HDD folder, so I will assume that a USB Hub can be used.
    Also I purchased a Wireless Mini Keyboard with Touch Pad (arrived today)
    PC 2.4GHz Rii Mini 2.4G Wireless Keyboard With Touchpad on eBay (end time 02-Aug-11 12:02:08 BST)
    This also works well, but still find out what various keys respond to I.E.
    F4 button = power on/off
    Esc = back button
    I will post any more info as and when I find it.

    Hope this info is of use to someone.

    Must say I am saddened with the fact that no one could be bothered to reply to my questions, even if it was to say "Not tried it " " Don't know" etc
     
  21. TonyMac

    TonyMac Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    16
    1
    16
    I.T Related
    Derbyshire UK
    For the same reason you would root any other device. Rooting allows you to access settings that are not available to normal users. It also allows you to install and run 'root only' applications, some of which are extremely useful. If you search the Marketplace for 'root only' you should find lots of things that need root access.
     
  22. gtrab

    gtrab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    You are right :mad:

    My user oppinion - review - experience - suggestion - whatever, is to stay away from pandawill: false advertising and used product. Not recommeded, not trustable seller.

    If you want to check my experience read this:
    Wrong Order or FALSE advertisement ??Please help - Suggestions & Feedback - Pandawill Forum | Community for China Products Discussion - Powered by Discuz!

    To make it clear: STAY AWAY from panda will

    EDIT 30 JUL 2011: Pandawill answered my complaint and made a refund.
     
  23. bostwickenator

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Yes it would be nice to support video calls. Two problems.

    -Firstly Skype only allows 6ish chosen handsets to use video calling.
    -Secondly webcam drivers. For video call to work you need a webcam and that means that they have to write some abstracted way of mounting generic webcam devices loading their drivers and then presenting them to the Android stack. This as far as I know has not been done by anyone.


    Btw you can pick this box up on deal-extreme.
     
  24. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Hello. I'm currently a user of the Logitech Revue Google TV box. I was reading all the threads here about the new android 2.2 box - thus I registered on this forum so I could get some comparison feedback between the new android 2.2 box and the official Google TV appliances. First off let me state that I don't own a computer - so I only use the Google TV to access the internet, stream videos online, email, instant messenger, read online newspapers etc. As such the web browser performance is important to me. I haven't really read any posts about how well the android 2.2 box works for browsing the internet? streaming online videos? Does it use a Chrome browser and if so what version of Chrome does it use? Google TV has some bugs and web browsing isn't the greatest (a bit slow, occasional freeze ups, Flash shockwave crashes, etc) - but overall it's not too bad for what I use it for. Everyone is waiting and hoping that when Google TV gets the big upgrade to android 3.1 that things will be greatly improved. We'll see. By the way can you watch Hulu with the android 2.2 box (without any workaround)? Hulu is blocking Google TV. AS for as price I don't really see the android 2.2 box as a big cost saving over the Logitech Revue (when you factor in shipping cost and cost for a wireless keyboard). What would you basically say the advantages/disadvantages would be comparing the android 2.2 box to the Logitech Revue Google TV box? Any thoughts would be appreciated.
     
  25. bostwickenator

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Yes when Google TV gets honeycomb it will be a huge factor it's favour. Here are the things this box is better at than Google TV.

    -Has the market
    -Is based on ARM not Intel. Most games for android have pieces of code that will only run on ARM processors so you wont be able to play them on the Revue unless the developers update the games.
    -It is cheaper

    The Revue beats it in all other ways I would say.

    Like I said you can get this from dealExtreme 151USD with free shipping FV-1 Google TV Box Android 2.2 Internet TV Box w/ WiFi/USB/RJ45/HDMI/SD (4GB/SAMSUNG S5PV210 1GHz) - Free Shipping - DealExtreme
     

Share This Page

Loading...