1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android Tv Box Flexiview FV-1

Discussion in 'TV & Video' started by awanone, May 19, 2011.

  1. CatfishRivers

    CatfishRivers Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Thanks for the reply. Since I do a lot of typing I would want a good quality wireless keyboard with trackpad. The price you quoted of $151 just includes a hand-held remote controller and NOT a wireless keyboard. The Revue had been selling for $199 recently on Amazon (and this includes free shipping and a high quality Logitech wireless keyboard w/ trackpad). Currently the Revue is selling for about $220 on Amazon. So a good quality wireless keyboard w/ trackpad I would say costs at least $50. (I'm not talking about some el-cheapo keyboard). So really it's not like this new box is offering some HUGE price savings over the Logitech Revue (except maybe if you don't want a good keyboard with it). Also you listed the ARM chip as a benefit for games- thanks for pointing that out - however the Intel chip is faster it's a 1.2 GHz SOC. The ARM chip is cheaper and slower.
     

    Advertisement

  2. r_pr

    r_pr Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 26, 2011

    May 26, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    BY
    In Android world ARM chip is more natural. Intel had less progress in Android development for a long time and now it has less support in applications that use native code (NDK).
     
  3. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Android 3.1 on Google TV devices will not support NDK at all...
     
  4. bostwickenator

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    Not true the NDK supports compilation to intel, just no one does it. Do you know something I don't?
     
  5. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
  6. TonyMac

    TonyMac Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2011

    Jul 24, 2011
    16
    1
    16
    I.T Related
    Derbyshire UK
    Hi All,

    If you have been reading this thread, you will know I recently bought the FV-1 box. I have a quetion about the supplied remote control.... Does yours work properly?? Mine appears not to work when I press 'OK' (which I assume is the main button needed to launch a program from a desktop icon?) The navigation keys appear to work, as do MENU and HOME. But how do I start an application, without the OK button?

    I am working around it by using a keyboard, but shouldn't this work with the remote, without the need for a keyboard?

    Is this a firmware issue? I posted my firmware version a bit earlier in the thread and got no replies regarding that post.

    Is there an offcial ENGLISH site where I can get firmware updates from?

    I really do need some advice on this unit regarding updates,and the issues I seem to be having with it. Does anyone think I have a faulty unit?

    It seems to me there are several different suppliers all providing their own firmware updates, but which supplier provided the firmware in my unit?? And where can I get an update that will work....?

    I also have an issue with the built in SD Card reader not working properly.... it appears not to support my 16GB SDHC cards that are formatted FAT32...with this issue, can I actually update the unit at all???

    Thanks
    Tony
     
  7. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    OK button should start apps. Your remote seems to be broken...
     
  8. Sonic-NKT

    Sonic-NKT Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    29
    9
    16
    Keep in mind that the OK button on the remote is just the "Mouse" button. So even if you have selected something with the directional keys on the remote you still have to place the cursor on it to work...
     
  9. pnotty

    pnotty Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    hi,
    I need help!!
    I just bought it.First time everything is ok. But after that when turn on again , on tv screen show only Android and then nothing more. i think it's can't boot.
    So how can i do, how to reset device, it's don't have any button to press.
    Have any idea?
     
  10. taz223003

    taz223003 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    13
    1
    16
    Bonjour,
    Je viens d'acheter cette box et la t
     
  11. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
     
    taz223003 likes this.
  12. bostwickenator

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    8
    0
    5
  13. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
     
    taz223003 likes this.
  14. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    oops well i think either the firmware got corrupted or you tried to install something which went horribly wrong , i suggest you try to upgrade it the links are available on this very forum ( http://androidforums.com/2860783-post73.html ) that might help better then looking at android logo, while having said that i don't not take any responsibility of anything going wrong as i really do not know what went wrong so if you want to update do it at your own risk or else contact your supplier and ask him for help/suggestions
     
  15. awanone

    awanone Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010

    Jul 22, 2010
    62
    8
    16
    Singapore
    1. there are no "official English site" offering updates, I have updated my system using the update posted here on the forum (http://androidforums.com/2860783-post73.html ) . word of caution upgrade it on your own risk if you brick your box i am not responsible.

    2. for the remote control it is wasn't paired with your system it simply wont work . if only OK button is acting up and besides that everything is fine it might be that the touch button under the ok button is worn out /spoiled , you should contact your supplier for replacement /repair if that fails i guess no harm talking to some electric circuit repair guy they might be able to find out exactly whats wrong. actually i find keyboard and mouse much easier to handle then this "Air mouse" but then again its individual preference

    3. yes there are several different suppliers supplying their own brands of this unit underneath its all the same , China is notoriously famous for photocopying and this product is no exception, having said that even in photocopying sometimes there might be some differences so thats why i have stated in my point 1 that please update at your own risk so far no one has reported bricking their units but i hate to see it happen to anyone

    4. regarding this FAT32 business , honestly i cannot remember weather when i got my unit first it was excepting FAT32 or not as i had low capacity card attached to it (i was experimenting with it so didnt want to loose a good capacity card) eventually when i updated my system i bought a 32 GB card and formatted it to FAT32 and am currently using it in my system , again if your upgrade is successful this bug might be fixed

    here is the image of my unit current software version info

    [​IMG]
     
  16. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    No. These docs appeared just after presentation of 3.1 version (during Google IO). They cover development of Android apps for GTV 3.1.
    But of course this can change in future.
     
  17. taz223003

    taz223003 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    13
    1
    16
    thank you
    I watch the video of "awanone"
    It's OK, everything works perfectly
    I did not have a manual with the box
     
  18. taz223003

    taz223003 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011

    Jul 27, 2011
    13
    1
    16
     
  19. joao1227

    joao1227 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011

    Jul 19, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Actually no. I've been closely following GTV since October (+/-), and I can confirm that this docs are online since then, stating precisely that. However, that is not enough to say that the NDK will be supported on 3.1. Developers that already own a "Fishtank" device (GTV w/ 3.1) could confirm if the NDK is supported, but I haven't seen anything regarding that matter yet.
     
  20. gtrab

    gtrab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Regaring the problem I had with PANDAWILL and my "8GB" FV-1 which turned in to be just 2GB,
    just an update to let you all know they responded to my complaint and offered me two options:
    A $15 reimbursement or a replacement box with more memory

    I think that's fair, let's see what happens.
     
  21. mcd2000

    mcd2000 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    15
    1
    16
    Saint-Petersburg, Russia
    Thanx very much for the info.
    I've contacted their chat again and they suggested to return the difference between price of my pseudo-8Gb and current 2Gb price. Only $6. Still better than nothing. :)
     
  22. gtrab

    gtrab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Let's see what happens now, at least they recognize their fault and address it the proper way, the site seems legit and a it's always handy to have a trusted chinese provider
     
  23. Halabian

    Halabian Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    a school teacher
    New Jersey
    Hello Awaone:
    I purchased this FV-1 box and I am having some trouble with it.
    I need help please:

    To play "youtube" I get prompted to download "flashplayer" which it is already installed but does not seem to work.
    I attempted also to install "Adobe air" but the install button was grayed out and rendred unclickable.
    What am I doing wrong?
     
  24. gtrab

    gtrab Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2011

    Jul 18, 2011
    11
    1
    16
    Check your flash version, update to 10.3 from the market
     
    Halabian likes this.
  25. bostwickenator

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 12, 2010

    May 12, 2010
    8
    0
    5
    With the Revue now at $99 is this completely pointless now?
     

Share This Page

Loading...