1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Android VNC remote computer access help!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Housebz, Apr 14, 2011.

  1. Housebz

    Housebz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011

    Apr 14, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Real Estate Agent
    Cincinnati
    Does this work on the Fascinate? I'm relatively new to the smartphone world; and finding a lot of it really frustrating!!

    I've downloaded it to the phone, and downloaded TightVNC to my computer. I found where to find my IP address and input that. Not sure about the port, but I think I read somewhere that 5900 is the default, so I haven't changed it. The problem is I can't find what the preloaded password on TightVNC is, and it won't let me change it, so I can't input a password on the phone - so it doesn't connect.

    I've read everything I can find on the internet and not found out what to do -- can anyone help???

    (Firmware version 2.1-update1, model SCH-I500 if it makes any difference)

    Thanks very much in advance,

    Evelyn
     

    Advertisement

  2. PSkeptic

    PSkeptic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    905
    97
    78
    IT Project Manager
    Buffalo, NY USA
    There is no "preloaded" password. by default, it's set to "null", and no logins are allowed with a blank password.

    To change it (Presuming you are running windows), you need to right click on the systray icon, and select "Configuration". From there, you need to set at least a view-only password.
     
  3. Housebz

    Housebz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011

    Apr 14, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Real Estate Agent
    Cincinnati
    Thanks very much for responding. When I open TwghtVNC, under the SERVER tab, there is a screen showing:

    Current User Properties
    Incoming Connections
    box with check mark - Accept socket connections
    Primary password: ********
    View-only password: ********

    I can select the password field and type in something of my own, but the "APPLY" command box doesnt seem to work - it won't accept it or change it.

    I've read all the supporting material I can find on the internet, can't find tech support or users group or contract info -- I'm stumped!
     
  4. PSkeptic

    PSkeptic Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    905
    97
    78
    IT Project Manager
    Buffalo, NY USA
    Try a stronger password. I think tight VNC has password strength checking.
     
  5. Housebz

    Housebz Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011

    Apr 14, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Real Estate Agent
    Cincinnati
    Not sure what you mean by a stronger password. What I've tried to type in there was a 7 letter and 1 number combo. But stronger or not, it won't let me change the password that's already in there - which desn't make sense and I dont' know what it is!! It came with it when I downloaded it.
     
  6. speedfreak

    speedfreak Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    106
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    106
    8
    36
    If your just wanting to remote into your home computer try rdp lite. I have had great sucess with that. It's the only one I used but works flawlessly
     

Share This Page

Loading...