1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Annoying "issue"

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by iowaberg, Dec 28, 2012.

  1. iowaberg

    iowaberg Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011

    Mar 29, 2011
    10
    0
    15
    I used parenthesis around issue since I'm really not sure it's an issue or some setting I need to change.

    Anytime I click on a link within an email, I get the pop up asking me which browser I would like to use- Chrome or stock. I choose Chrome and then 'Always'. Then another email I click a different link, and I get the same question again asking me which browser to use. I always select Chrome, but it never seems to "stick".

    What am I doing wrong and how do I make it so that anytime I click on something that requires a browser, it always uses Chrome?

    Thanks in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Digital Controller

    Digital Controller The Real Bass Creator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    953
    Posts:
    12,647
    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012

    Sep 5, 2012
    12,647
    3,553
    953
    Male
    Civil Engineer
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    I know with root privileges you can "disable" the other browser so only 1 is present, then it will default to that browser always...however, this should work when you click always once. Very weird issue, you might want to try performing a hard reset, by turning it off, removing the battery, reinserting and restarting the device.

    Otherwise you might want to try reinstalling Chrome.
     
  3. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,304
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Its a bug present since jellybean. Its been noted in the jellybean likes / dislikes thread.

    Defaults present before jb are ok. New defaults since are buggy. Factory reset will likely break your old defaults too.

    Also, parenthesis = ( )

    :)
     
  4. funkylogik

    funkylogik share the love peeps ;)
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,443
    Posts:
    21,470
    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011

    Sep 15, 2011
    21,470
    7,251
    1,443
    Male
    monkey
    Paisley, Scotland, Western Europe
    I get same thing bro, ive actualy got used to it plus i prefer certain apps for certain things.
    Preferred the ICS way, one click
     

Share This Page

Loading...