1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Tips Another Big Announcement: Fully Working WiFi Tether for Motorola Triumph

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by minus5252, Aug 6, 2011.

  1. minus5252

    minus5252 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    186
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011


    Advertisement

    fallaen, goldenu and BlackGravity like this.
  2. BlackGravity

    BlackGravity Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #463
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    466
    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2011

    Apr 16, 2011
    466
    65
    53
    nice job,thanks for the tip!
     
  3. ceejay83

    ceejay83 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    110
    19
    38
    is there a way to tether to other handheld devices?
     
  4. magohn

    magohn Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    519
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010

    Dec 15, 2010
    519
    42
    68
    Though this is a great step in the right direction I dont think it is a "fully working" solution. Changing the MTU on the client PC connecting to the phone is a little "geeky" for most people and not really seamless.
    However, I do appreciate the college try!
    :)
     
  5. goldenu

    goldenu Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    23
    3
    36
    RETIRED, BABY!
    NorCal
    This worked perfectly on my win7 laptop. Thanks for the info...now if I could just figure out how to do this with my Android tablet...that's what I tether 90% of the time.
     
  6. craigevil

    craigevil Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    15
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011

    Aug 3, 2011
    15
    1
    36
    wedding officiant
    OZ
  7. ceejay83

    ceejay83 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    110
    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011

    Mar 22, 2011
    110
    19
    38
  8. RRSpikes

    RRSpikes Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011

    Jun 3, 2011
    48
    3
    16
    Ocala, FL
    What settings are you using? Have you had any issues with start tether, stop tether and then restarting tether (without reboot) where it won't actually restart tethering or will only go into ad hoc if it does restart? Does the MT's battery heat up (100+) while tethering?

    My MT will be here on Tues and this will be a well used app for me to tether my GT 10.1 as well as my PlayBook so any info is appreciated. The above questions are based on my using 3.1 beta2 on my Prevail.
     
  9. goldenu

    goldenu Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010

    Jun 5, 2010
    23
    3
    36
    RETIRED, BABY!
    NorCal
    That was my go-to app for tethering on the Droid, but on my MT (rooted), it never gives the connecting client an IP address. I finally had to switch to Barnacle, which has generally worked well.
     
  10. gadgetmanNH

    gadgetmanNH Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011

    Aug 12, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    Wireless tether from the app market does not work great. That is why people are asking. There is a limitation on the MT that does not allow it to work correctly. It has worked good on my other android phones, but not the MT. There is a fix you can use (see a previous post) to allow a windows machine to connect using wireless tether, but nothing yet for connecting an android tablet.
     
  11. RayBert

    RayBert Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    29
    3
    16
    No love for this thread. http://androidforums.com/triumph-all-things-root/378427-wifi-tether.html#post3025867

    I think I'll stick to browsing this forum rather than reading regurgitated information on your site to help you generate ad revenue.
     
  12. maclaren

    maclaren Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011

    Jul 25, 2011
    11
    0
    15

    Mine tethers with barnacle and wifi tether for root just fine for my Win7 laptop.(ad hock only with barnacle) but so far no other mobile devices register it. My buddies ipad recognized it though...
     
  13. bigbubba

    bigbubba Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010

    Oct 7, 2010
    82
    9
    16
    Retired L E O
    Abita Springs, LA
    All the people that are illegally tethering their VM phones for the new throttling caps coming in October!
     
  14. Bob Maxey

    Bob Maxey Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    233
    Posts:
    4,836
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010

    Sep 24, 2010
    4,836
    806
    233
    Tethering is a TOS violation as you said (even though the word illegal is a fire starter, Smiley) and the cheap VM service gets more costly as VMs services are "abused" by people that tether. Especially if more and more users decide tethering is a good way to save a dollar.

    It is clear that some people do not read their agreements. Did you know your VM phone is for personal use only? No business use if you read the TOS.
     
  15. lou61166

    lou61166 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    98
    Posts:
    537
    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011

    Mar 5, 2011
    537
    56
    98
    Male
    PC Tech Owner Affordable computer repair.
    New Jersey
    I have heard of people getting warning messages from VM about this.when the throttling starts i think this abuse will start to decline.no more replacing your home internet.
     
  16. robosmith

    robosmith Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I have Barnacle creating an ad hoc network which works with Win 7, but not with the TouchPad as it won't even detect ad hoc networks.

    Any way to create an infrastructure network with the MT?

    BTW, tried the latest beta of WiFi Tether and Win 7 would connect, but no data transfer.

    Edit: Using beta 6 of Wifi Tether, I as able to get an infrastructure network signal from the Triumph, but no data transfer. Used the NexusOne and Netd settings.
     
  17. skykid2

    skykid2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2011

    Sep 24, 2011
    10
    2
    26
    Male
    Ride Share Driver
    baltimore, md
    haaaaa try proving that one It is on my expense report every year!!
     
  18. tech head q

    tech head q Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    I have the triumph and recently rooted phone using gingerbreak. Now when trying to use wifi tethering my computer won't recognize any of the tethering apps I have tried to use so far. Tried wifi tether with no luck. Next I installed barnacle and it can't identify on my computer. Next I tried changing the mtu to 1475 on my pc and the issue is still not resolved. I'm running windows 7 and would really like to tether from my triumph using barnacle or wifi tether. Can anyone give me advice that should work other then methods previously tried please? Thanks so much.
     
  19. markzombie82

    markzombie82 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    350
    28
    43
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=android.tether&hl=en
    I use this one when on stock set phone to not sleep while charging and plug it in to the wall so you dont loose connection. Open security seems to work much faster. Also remember if your laptop is set to automatically update than its going to be slow till windows is up to date.
     
  20. tech head q

    tech head q Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    I will try it and see what happens thank you.
     
  21. jerrspud

    jerrspud Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #717
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012

    Feb 24, 2012
    150
    20
    38
    isn't that an oxymoron?
    I tether with PDAnet just fine. Wifi is going to use so much battery you'll have to plug it in anyway. So just tether
     
  22. markzombie82

    markzombie82 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    350
    28
    43
    Oh just had a thought do you have busy box installed it might fix your problem.
     
  23. tech head q

    tech head q Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    I tried the usb tethering and my pc won't let me install the drivers so wireless just seemed easier emphasis on seemed. I don't have busy box installed cause I was informed it was optional when I rooted my phone but it can't hurt to try.
     
  24. markzombie82

    markzombie82 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    350
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2012

    Feb 19, 2012
    350
    28
    43
    It maybe optional if you dont mind rooted apps not working. :p
     
  25. tech head q

    tech head q Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 19, 2012

    May 19, 2012
    8
    0
    5
    So I installed busy box and updated my su binary and tried my tethering again. Computers still says it is connected and I still have no internet access with this phone. Starting to feel a lot like a lost cause :-( considering it was so easy for other people. But any more tips or tricks would be appreciated and attempted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...