1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Another stupid question.. Ringtones??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Jenfm, Jul 16, 2010.

  1. Jenfm

    Jenfm Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Sorry about this but.. been googling away etc, and cannot find anything on how to get ringtones for my Galaxy S? Samsung says on their website you can.. but WHERE??
     

    Advertisement

  2. drjmo

    drjmo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010

    Jul 1, 2010
    39
    3
    16
    Just get any sound file you want and set it as a ring tone?
     
  3. Jenfm

    Jenfm Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010

    Jul 16, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Ah I didn't see an option for that, but assuming this was because I haven't synced any music onto the phone??
     
  4. -Ollie-

    -Ollie- Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    188
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010

    Jun 15, 2010
    188
    21
    58
  5. firefox73

    firefox73 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    103
    7
    36
    Is there anyway of getting (like the HTC HD mini) the phone to reduce the ringtone volume as the movement detector, detects you picking the phone up?

    I think that this was quite a neat touch, along with some of the other features the HD mini has which AFAIK the SGS has similar hardware, so should be able to replicate.
     
  6. Mark_H

    Mark_H Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    80
    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010

    Jul 6, 2010
    80
    3
    16
    Download Zedge Ringtones and Wallpapers - all the ringtones you could ever want... within reason!
     
  7. swb

    swb Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    23
    1
    16
    locale??
     
  8. firefox73

    firefox73 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    103
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010

    Jun 24, 2010
    103
    7
    36
    What does this mean???

    'Locale' in settings only lets me change the language.

    Am I missing your inference?

    _____________________________________

    Think I may have the answer to my above question. Locale is also an Apps program. Is there an alternative 'free' software that anyone's used that they can recommend?
     

Share This Page

Loading...